Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 58%Celtic win
- 23%Draw
- 19%Heart Of Midlothian win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Celtic won 51 of 60 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Heart Of Midlothian won 37 of 45 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Celtic won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Celtic's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Celtic 5, draws 1, Heart Of Midlothian 4
Goals: Celtic 19, Heart Of Midlothian 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2026 | Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 3–1 |
| 25 Jan 2026 | Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 2–2 |
| 7 Dec 2025 | Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 1–2 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 3–1 |
| 29 Mar 2025 | Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 3–0 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 1–4 |
| 14 Sep 2024 | Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 2–0 |
| 4 May 2024 | Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 3–0 |
| 3 Mar 2024 | Heart Of Midlothian v Celtic | 2–0 |
| 16 Dec 2023 | Celtic v Heart Of Midlothian | 0–2 |
Home and away
Celtic at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- LostRangers20 Sep 20260–1
- LostFerencvarosi TCUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20261–3
- WonAberdeen2 Sep 20263–0
- WonFalkirk29 Aug 20262–1
- WonLask LinzUEFA Champions League19 Aug 20263–0
Celtic: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 20 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Heart Of Midlothian away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnKilmarnock19 Sep 20261–1
- LostFalkirk15 Sep 20261–2
- WonHibernian3 Sep 20263–1
- DrawnRapid ViennaUEFA Europa Conference League26 Aug 20261–1 PEN
- LostBenficaUEFA Europa League6 Aug 20261–6
Heart Of Midlothian: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v Benfica · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Celta Vigo · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v FC Nordsjaelland · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Trabzonspor · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 19 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Celtic
| Score | Celtic | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 51 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 60 matches | 484 won, 142 drawn, 85 lost in 711 matches |
| Conceded first | 11 won, 4 drawn, 19 lost in 34 matches | 85 won, 142 drawn, 484 lost in 711 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 18 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 122 won, 9 drawn, 3 lost in 134 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 24 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 235 won, 73 drawn, 47 lost in 355 matches |
| Level at half-time | 17 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 32 matches | 162 won, 208 drawn, 162 lost in 532 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 27 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 27 matches | 174 won, 12 drawn, 1 lost in 187 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 231 won, 73 drawn, 25 lost in 329 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 13 won, 12 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 138 won, 202 drawn, 138 lost in 478 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 29 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 213 won, 9 drawn, 2 lost in 224 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 222 won, 63 drawn, 14 lost in 299 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 12 won, 11 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 118 won, 228 drawn, 118 lost in 464 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 32 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 242 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 247 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 233 won, 62 drawn, 9 lost in 304 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 10 won, 11 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 85 won, 238 drawn, 85 lost in 408 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 43 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 67 matches | 394 won, 300 drawn, 394 lost in 1088 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 24 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches | 206 won, 54 drawn, 43 lost in 303 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 24 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 40 matches | 260 won, 246 drawn, 260 lost in 766 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Celtic | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 43 scored, 15 conceded (100) | 509 scored, 509 conceded (1510) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 22 scored, 6 conceded (53) | 203 scored, 163 conceded (544) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 3 conceded (25) | 143 scored, 143 conceded (422) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (22) | 163 scored, 203 conceded (544) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 23(league sides: 809 times, within 15 minutes 112, by full time 360)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Heart Of Midlothian
| Score | Heart Of Midlothian | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 37 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 45 matches | 484 won, 142 drawn, 85 lost in 711 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 8 drawn, 16 lost in 31 matches | 85 won, 142 drawn, 484 lost in 711 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 17 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 235 won, 73 drawn, 47 lost in 355 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 28 matches | 162 won, 208 drawn, 162 lost in 532 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 231 won, 73 drawn, 25 lost in 329 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 27 matches | 138 won, 202 drawn, 138 lost in 478 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 118 won, 228 drawn, 118 lost in 464 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 233 won, 62 drawn, 9 lost in 304 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 33 won, 12 drawn, 15 lost in 60 matches | 394 won, 300 drawn, 394 lost in 1088 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 21 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 206 won, 54 drawn, 43 lost in 303 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 8 drawn, 11 lost in 34 matches | 260 won, 246 drawn, 260 lost in 766 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heart Of Midlothian | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 33 scored, 17 conceded (79) | 509 scored, 509 conceded (1510) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 7 conceded (37) | 203 scored, 163 conceded (544) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 5 conceded (21) | 143 scored, 143 conceded (422) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 5 conceded (21) | 163 scored, 203 conceded (544) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 22(league sides: 809 times, within 15 minutes 112, by full time 360)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 5 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Celtic and Heart Of Midlothian
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 18 Oct 2026, 13:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures