Den Bosch v Jong Utrecht match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 7 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Den Bosch are heavy favourites with a 57% win probability based on form and underlying metrics, having won four of their last five matches. Jong Utrecht arrive in poor condition with four losses in their last five, although they drew at Den Bosch in April. The model expects an expected goals total of 3.44 with Den Bosch creating a gap of 0.86.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 57%Den Bosch win
- 22%Draw
- 21%Jong Utrecht win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
- won5–0at Emmen
- won5–3at Rijnsburgse Boys
- drew2–2v MVV
- won2–1v FC OSS
- won1–0at Jong AZ
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- won3–2v Dordrecht
- lost2–6at FC Volendam
- lost1–2v Roda
- lost1–2at De Graafschap
- lost1–3v VVV Venlo
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Den Bosch won 19 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Mar 2025.
- Jong Utrecht won 14 of 26 matches in which they scored first, since 23 Feb 2025.
- Den Bosch won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Den Bosch's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Den Bosch 5, draws 3, Jong Utrecht 2
Goals: Den Bosch 15, Jong Utrecht 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | Den Bosch v Jong Utrecht | 1–1 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | Jong Utrecht v Den Bosch | 3–2 |
| 27 Jan 2025 | Den Bosch v Jong Utrecht | 2–0 |
| 16 Sep 2024 | Jong Utrecht v Den Bosch | 0–3 |
| 15 Apr 2024 | Jong Utrecht v Den Bosch | 0–2 |
| 4 Nov 2023 | Den Bosch v Jong Utrecht | 1–1 |
| 8 May 2023 | Jong Utrecht v Den Bosch | 0–0 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | Den Bosch v Jong Utrecht | 1–4 |
| 18 Apr 2022 | Jong Utrecht v Den Bosch | 0–1 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | Den Bosch v Jong Utrecht | 2–1 |
Home and away
Den Bosch at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnMVV23 Oct 20262–2
- WonFC OSS16 Oct 20262–1
- DrawnDordrecht3 Oct 20261–1
- WonHelmond Sport18 Sep 20262–1
- LostVitesse28 Aug 20261–4
Den Bosch: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 10 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Jong Utrecht away
Last 5: 1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostFC Volendam23 Oct 20262–6
- LostDe Graafschap9 Oct 20261–2
- WonNAC Breda11 Sep 20263–2
- LostJong AZ31 Aug 20261–2
- LostFC OSS28 Aug 20261–2
Jong Utrecht: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Emmen · Eerste Divisie
- Next match
- 7 days after14 Nov 2026 · v Waalwijk · Eerste Divisie
- Last match
- 5 days before2 Nov 2026 · v Dordrecht · Eerste Divisie
- Next match
- 13 days after20 Nov 2026 · v Emmen · Eerste Divisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Den Bosch
Since 2 Mar 2025
| Score | Den Bosch | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 8 drawn, 5 lost in 32 matches | 426 won, 115 drawn, 82 lost in 623 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 6 drawn, 24 lost in 36 matches | 82 won, 115 drawn, 426 lost in 623 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 165 won, 124 drawn, 165 lost in 454 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost in 21 matches | 90 won, 152 drawn, 90 lost in 332 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 13 drawn, 19 lost in 47 matches | 327 won, 188 drawn, 327 lost in 842 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 10 drawn, 13 lost in 32 matches | 216 won, 156 drawn, 216 lost in 588 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Den Bosch | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 33 conceded (71) | 498 scored, 498 conceded (1290) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 13 conceded (26) | 200 scored, 181 conceded (485) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 13 conceded (20) | 117 scored, 117 conceded (320) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (25) | 181 scored, 200 conceded (485) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 14, by full time 28(league sides: 760 times, within 15 minutes 139, by full time 362)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Jong Utrecht
Since 23 Feb 2025
| Score | Jong Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 14 won, 4 drawn, 8 lost in 26 matches | 426 won, 115 drawn, 82 lost in 623 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 6 drawn, 26 lost in 35 matches | 82 won, 115 drawn, 426 lost in 623 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 10 won, 9 drawn, 16 lost in 35 matches | 327 won, 188 drawn, 327 lost in 842 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 26 matches | 216 won, 156 drawn, 216 lost in 588 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Jong Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 25 conceded (65) | 498 scored, 498 conceded (1290) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 13 conceded (33) | 181 scored, 200 conceded (485) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 17(league sides: 760 times, within 15 minutes 139, by full time 362)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 23 Feb 2025, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Den Bosch and Jong Utrecht
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 7 Nov 2026, 14:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures