GIL Vicente v FC Porto match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 21%GIL Vicente win
- 27%Draw
- 52%FC Porto win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- GIL Vicente won 21 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 25 Oct 2024.
- FC Porto won 52 of 59 matches in which they scored first, since 28 Oct 2024.
- FC Porto won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of FC Porto's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: GIL Vicente 2, draws 2, FC Porto 6
Goals: GIL Vicente 9, FC Porto 18
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | FC Porto v GIL Vicente | 3–0 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | GIL Vicente v FC Porto | 0–2 |
| 19 Jan 2025 | GIL Vicente v FC Porto | 3–1 |
| 10 Aug 2024 | FC Porto v GIL Vicente | 3–0 |
| 25 Feb 2024 | GIL Vicente v FC Porto | 1–1 |
| 23 Sep 2023 | FC Porto v GIL Vicente | 2–1 |
| 26 Feb 2023 | FC Porto v GIL Vicente | 1–2 |
| 3 Sep 2022 | GIL Vicente v FC Porto | 0–2 |
| 27 Feb 2022 | FC Porto v GIL Vicente | 1–1 |
| 24 Sep 2021 | GIL Vicente v FC Porto | 1–2 |
Home and away
GIL Vicente at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnMaritimo19 Sep 20261–1
- LostAcademico Viseu6 Sep 20260–1
- WonCasa Pia24 Aug 20262–0
- WonRio Ave9 Aug 20261–0
- LostArouca11 May 20261–3
GIL Vicente: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
FC Porto away
Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- LostReal BetisUEFA Champions League14 Oct 20262–3
- WonMaritimo10 Oct 20262–1
- WonCasa Pia12 Sep 20264–1
- WonAcademico Viseu29 Aug 20263–0
- WonRio Ave15 Aug 20262–0
FC Porto: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before19 Oct 2026 · v SC Braga · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- 5 days after29 Oct 2026 · v Benfica · Taça da Liga
- Last match
- 4 days before20 Oct 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 4 days after28 Oct 2026 · v Academico Viseu · Taça da Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
GIL Vicente
Since 25 Oct 2024
| Score | GIL Vicente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 8 drawn, 6 lost in 35 matches | 626 won, 194 drawn, 114 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 20 lost in 29 matches | 114 won, 194 drawn, 626 lost in 934 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 31 matches | 273 won, 294 drawn, 273 lost in 840 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 16 drawn, 8 lost in 30 matches | 200 won, 306 drawn, 200 lost in 706 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 28 matches | 141 won, 294 drawn, 141 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 99 won, 356 drawn, 99 lost in 554 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 16 drawn, 18 lost in 51 matches | 506 won, 386 drawn, 506 lost in 1398 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 16 drawn, 16 lost in 46 matches | 375 won, 334 drawn, 375 lost in 1084 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | GIL Vicente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 19 scored, 21 conceded (69) | 625 scored, 625 conceded (1994) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 235 scored, 196 conceded (710) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (23) | 194 scored, 194 conceded (574) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 7 conceded (24) | 196 scored, 235 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 15(league sides: 1,065 times, within 15 minutes 173, by full time 473)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
FC Porto
Since 28 Oct 2024
| Score | FC Porto | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 52 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 59 matches | 626 won, 194 drawn, 114 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 7 drawn, 15 lost in 30 matches | 114 won, 194 drawn, 626 lost in 934 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 26 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches | 269 won, 97 drawn, 36 lost in 402 matches |
| Level at half-time | 21 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches | 273 won, 294 drawn, 273 lost in 840 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 22 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 228 won, 20 drawn, 1 lost in 249 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 284 won, 84 drawn, 27 lost in 395 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 200 won, 306 drawn, 200 lost in 706 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 29 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 261 won, 13 drawn, 0 lost in 274 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 23 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 317 won, 97 drawn, 21 lost in 435 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 32 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 297 won, 9 drawn, 0 lost in 306 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 332 won, 70 drawn, 12 lost in 414 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 42 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 66 matches | 506 won, 386 drawn, 506 lost in 1398 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 25 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches | 234 won, 83 drawn, 50 lost in 367 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 24 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 41 matches | 375 won, 334 drawn, 375 lost in 1084 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | FC Porto | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 34 scored, 19 conceded (90) | 625 scored, 625 conceded (1994) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 6 conceded (54) | 235 scored, 196 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 34 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 21(league sides: 1,065 times, within 15 minutes 173, by full time 473)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| FC Porto | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 25 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 28 Oct 2024 |
| 78.73 | xG for | 116.51 |
| 79 | Goals scored | 133 |
| 73.47 | xG against | 53.79 |
| 79 | Goals conceded | 48 |
GIL Vicente
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | at SC Braga | 1.54 | 1.39 | 2–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Moreirense | 1.49 | 1.09 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Maritimo | 1.20 | 0.86 | 1–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Benfica | 1.11 | 2.90 | 1–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Academico Viseu | 1.88 | 0.33 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Famalicao | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0–0 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | v Casa Pia | 1.74 | 0.76 | 2–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Rio Ave | 1.66 | 0.19 | 1–0 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Sporting CP | 0.68 | 1.65 | 0–3 |
| 11 May 2026 | v Arouca | 0.81 | 1.39 | 1–3 |
FC Porto
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Maritimo | 2.13 | 0.19 | 2–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Benfica | 1.30 | 0.84 | 3–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Casa Pia | 2.60 | 1.59 | 4–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | v Moreirense | 2.90 | 0.85 | 2–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Academico Viseu | 1.47 | 0.80 | 3–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Arouca | 2.92 | 0.54 | 2–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Rio Ave | 2.00 | 0.67 | 2–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Alverca | 2.61 | 1.60 | 2–0 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Santa Clara | 0.85 | 0.47 | 1–0 |
| 10 May 2026 | at AVS | 3.06 | 0.75 | 1–3 |
This league season
Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.
| FC Porto | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 14 | Points in those matches | 24 |
| 13.44 | xPts | 17.55 |
| 10.90 | xG for | 17.93 |
| 7.75 | xG against | 7.08 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: GIL Vicente and FC Porto
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 24 Oct 2026, 19:28 BST · not changed since
All fixtures