Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Wed 28 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Rangers are in strong recent form with four consecutive wins, while Hearts have struggled with two defeats in their last five matches. The model suggests this is an evenly matched contest, with Rangers given a 38% chance of winning and Hearts 35%, while a draw accounts for 27% of outcomes. Expected goals stand at 1.37 for Hearts and 1.45 for Rangers, totalling 2.82.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 35%Heart Of Midlothian win
- 27%Draw
- 38%Rangers win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Heart Of Midlothian won 37 of 45 matches in which they scored first, since 30 Oct 2024.
- Rangers won 42 of 59 matches in which they scored first, since 30 Oct 2024.
- Rangers won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Heart Of Midlothian unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Heart Of Midlothian 3, draws 2, Rangers 5
Goals: Heart Of Midlothian 12, Rangers 19
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2026 | Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers | 2–1 |
| 15 Feb 2026 | Rangers v Heart Of Midlothian | 4–2 |
| 21 Dec 2025 | Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2025 | Rangers v Heart Of Midlothian | 0–2 |
| 16 Feb 2025 | Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers | 1–3 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | Rangers v Heart Of Midlothian | 1–0 |
| 3 Aug 2024 | Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers | 0–0 |
| 18 May 2024 | Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers | 3–3 |
| 24 Feb 2024 | Rangers v Heart Of Midlothian | 5–0 |
| 6 Dec 2023 | Heart Of Midlothian v Rangers | 0–1 |
Home and away
Heart Of Midlothian at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnFC NordsjaellandUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20261–1
- WonST Mirren10 Oct 20265–0
- WonDundee6 Sep 20262–1
- WonST Johnstone29 Aug 20262–1
- DrawnRapid ViennaUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20262–2
Heart Of Midlothian: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 24 scored, 4 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Rangers away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnDundee17 Oct 20262–2
- WonCeltic20 Sep 20261–0
- WonFalkirk2 Sep 20262–1
- WonAberdeen30 Aug 20261–0
- LostFK JablonecUEFA Europa Conference League27 Aug 20260–1 PEN
Rangers: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Motherwell · Premiership
- Next match
- 4 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Hibernian · League Cup
- Last match
- 4 days before24 Oct 2026 · v ST Johnstone · Premiership
- Next match
- 3 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Aberdeen · League Cup
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 30 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Heart Of Midlothian
| Score | Heart Of Midlothian | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 37 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 45 matches | 490 won, 142 drawn, 86 lost in 718 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 7 drawn, 17 lost in 31 matches | 86 won, 142 drawn, 490 lost in 718 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 17 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 240 won, 73 drawn, 47 lost in 360 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 27 matches | 162 won, 208 drawn, 162 lost in 532 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 234 won, 73 drawn, 25 lost in 332 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches | 139 won, 202 drawn, 139 lost in 480 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 119 won, 228 drawn, 119 lost in 466 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 237 won, 62 drawn, 9 lost in 308 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 34 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 60 matches | 399 won, 300 drawn, 399 lost in 1098 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 21 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 211 won, 54 drawn, 43 lost in 308 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 33 matches | 261 won, 246 drawn, 261 lost in 768 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heart Of Midlothian | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 18 conceded (79) | 512 scored, 512 conceded (1524) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 7 conceded (37) | 206 scored, 163 conceded (551) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 5 conceded (21) | 143 scored, 143 conceded (422) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 6 conceded (21) | 163 scored, 206 conceded (551) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 21(league sides: 819 times, within 15 minutes 114, by full time 363)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Rangers
| Score | Rangers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 42 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 59 matches | 490 won, 142 drawn, 86 lost in 718 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 12 drawn, 20 lost in 39 matches | 86 won, 142 drawn, 490 lost in 718 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 22 won, 8 drawn, 1 lost in 31 matches | 240 won, 73 drawn, 47 lost in 360 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 33 matches | 162 won, 208 drawn, 162 lost in 532 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 23 won, 12 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches | 234 won, 73 drawn, 25 lost in 332 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 139 won, 202 drawn, 139 lost in 480 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 14 lost in 21 matches | 25 won, 73 drawn, 234 lost in 332 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 24 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 224 won, 63 drawn, 14 lost in 301 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 17 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches | 119 won, 228 drawn, 119 lost in 466 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 245 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 250 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 237 won, 62 drawn, 9 lost in 308 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 19 drawn, 4 lost in 26 matches | 85 won, 238 drawn, 85 lost in 408 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 16 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 128 won, 35 drawn, 34 lost in 197 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 29 won, 20 drawn, 15 lost in 64 matches | 399 won, 300 drawn, 399 lost in 1098 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 18 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches | 211 won, 54 drawn, 43 lost in 308 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 20 won, 19 drawn, 11 lost in 50 matches | 261 won, 246 drawn, 261 lost in 768 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rangers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 40 scored, 18 conceded (102) | 512 scored, 512 conceded (1524) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 23 scored, 9 conceded (47) | 206 scored, 163 conceded (551) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 4 conceded (27) | 143 scored, 143 conceded (422) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 5 conceded (28) | 163 scored, 206 conceded (551) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 29(league sides: 819 times, within 15 minutes 114, by full time 363)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 5 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Heart Of Midlothian and Rangers
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 28 Oct 2026, 18:57 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures