Monterrey v CF Pachuca match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 19 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Monterrey are slight favourites at home with a 46% chance of victory, though Pachuca offer genuine competition with a 28% win probability. The model expects 2.81 goals overall. Recent head-to-head meetings between these teams show a competitive record.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 46%Monterrey win
- 26%Draw
- 28%CF Pachuca win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Monterrey won 23 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Feb 2025.
- CF Pachuca won 20 of 23 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Feb 2025.
- CF Pachuca won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Monterrey's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Monterrey 4, draws 0, CF Pachuca 6
Goals: Monterrey 14, CF Pachuca 20
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2026 | Monterrey v CF Pachuca | 1–3 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | CF Pachuca v Monterrey | 3–0 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | Monterrey v CF Pachuca | 1–2 |
| 26 Jan 2025 | Monterrey v CF Pachuca | 2–3 |
| 8 Jul 2024 | CF Pachuca v Monterrey | 0–1 |
| 11 Feb 2024 | Monterrey v CF Pachuca | 3–2 |
| 5 Nov 2023 | CF Pachuca v Monterrey | 0–2 |
| 13 Mar 2023 | CF Pachuca v Monterrey | 1–2 |
| 24 Oct 2022 | Monterrey v CF Pachuca | 0–1 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | CF Pachuca v Monterrey | 5–2 |
Home and away
Monterrey at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonCruz Azul20 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnTigres UANL13 Sep 20260–0
- LostAtletico San Luis31 Aug 20261–3
- WonFC Juarez16 Aug 20266–1
- WonSantos Laguna19 Jul 20263–2
Monterrey: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
CF Pachuca away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostSantos Laguna27 Sep 20260–1
- WonAtlante FC12 Sep 20263–0
- WonFC Juarez5 Sep 20262–0
- DrawnAtletico San Luis24 Aug 20261–1
- LostLeon2 Aug 20260–1
CF Pachuca: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before11 Oct 2026 · v Club America · Liga MX
- Next match
- 3 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Puebla · Liga MX
- Last match
- 8 days before12 Oct 2026 · v Necaxa · Liga MX
- Next match
- 3 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Cruz Azul · Liga MX
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Monterrey
Since 26 Feb 2025
| Score | Monterrey | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost in 37 matches | 325 won, 100 drawn, 78 lost in 503 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 4 drawn, 21 lost in 31 matches | 78 won, 100 drawn, 325 lost in 503 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 13 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 152 won, 42 drawn, 30 lost in 224 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 25 matches | 141 won, 168 drawn, 141 lost in 450 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 163 won, 46 drawn, 19 lost in 228 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 2 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 20 matches | 96 won, 162 drawn, 96 lost in 354 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 3 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 76 won, 176 drawn, 76 lost in 328 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 10 drawn, 20 lost in 49 matches | 282 won, 214 drawn, 282 lost in 778 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 29 matches | 208 won, 178 drawn, 208 lost in 594 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Monterrey | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 31 conceded (71) | 359 scored, 359 conceded (1078) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 18 conceded (34) | 115 scored, 137 conceded (377) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 7 conceded (20) | 137 scored, 115 conceded (377) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 34 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 15(league sides: 580 times, within 15 minutes 106, by full time 270)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
CF Pachuca
Since 27 Feb 2025
| Score | CF Pachuca | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 325 won, 100 drawn, 78 lost in 503 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 10 drawn, 22 lost in 39 matches | 78 won, 100 drawn, 325 lost in 503 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 20 matches | 141 won, 168 drawn, 141 lost in 450 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 3 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 20 matches | 19 won, 46 drawn, 163 lost in 228 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 76 won, 176 drawn, 76 lost in 328 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 11 drawn, 18 lost in 47 matches | 282 won, 214 drawn, 282 lost in 778 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 34 matches | 208 won, 178 drawn, 208 lost in 594 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | CF Pachuca | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 14 conceded (66) | 359 scored, 359 conceded (1078) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 4 conceded (22) | 115 scored, 137 conceded (377) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 5 conceded (27) | 137 scored, 115 conceded (377) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 23(league sides: 580 times, within 15 minutes 106, by full time 270)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 23 Feb 2025, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Monterrey and CF Pachuca
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 19 Oct 2026, 00:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures