Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Motherwell and Hearts meet with little to separate them in the model's assessment: a 37% chance for the home side, 36% for the visitors, and 27% for a draw. Expected goals stand at 2.75, with a negligible 0.01 gap between the teams.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 37%Motherwell win
- 27%Draw
- 36%Heart Of Midlothian win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, no draws, 5 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Motherwell won 25 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Heart Of Midlothian won 36 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Heart Of Midlothian won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Heart Of Midlothian's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Motherwell 1, draws 4, Heart Of Midlothian 5
Goals: Motherwell 9, Heart Of Midlothian 16
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2026 | Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian | 1–1 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Heart Of Midlothian v Motherwell | 3–1 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian | 0–0 |
| 23 Aug 2025 | Heart Of Midlothian v Motherwell | 3–3 |
| 10 May 2025 | Heart Of Midlothian v Motherwell | 3–0 |
| 12 Apr 2025 | Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian | 0–0 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | Heart Of Midlothian v Motherwell | 1–0 |
| 25 Aug 2024 | Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian | 3–1 |
| 17 Feb 2024 | Heart Of Midlothian v Motherwell | 2–0 |
| 11 Nov 2023 | Motherwell v Heart Of Midlothian | 1–2 |
Home and away
Motherwell at home
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostCeltic11 Oct 20260–2
- LostAberdeen15 Sep 20260–4
- WonDundee Utd2 Sep 20263–0
- LostSC FreiburgUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20261–3
- WonHJK HelsinkiUEFA Europa Conference League13 Aug 20262–0
Motherwell: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Heart Of Midlothian away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostTrabzonsporUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20260–2
- LostCeltic18 Oct 20261–7
- DrawnKilmarnock19 Sep 20261–1
- LostFalkirk15 Sep 20261–2
- WonHibernian3 Sep 20263–1
Heart Of Midlothian: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Kilmarnock · Premiership
- Next match
- 3 days after28 Oct 2026 · v ST Johnstone · Premiership
- Last match
- 3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v Trabzonspor · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- 3 days after28 Oct 2026 · v Rangers · Premiership
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 27 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Motherwell
| Score | Motherwell | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 38 matches | 489 won, 142 drawn, 85 lost in 716 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 6 drawn, 22 lost in 31 matches | 85 won, 142 drawn, 489 lost in 716 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 12 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches | 162 won, 208 drawn, 162 lost in 532 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 22 matches | 47 won, 73 drawn, 238 lost in 358 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 25 matches | 139 won, 202 drawn, 139 lost in 480 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 26 matches | 119 won, 228 drawn, 119 lost in 466 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 8 won, 15 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches | 85 won, 238 drawn, 85 lost in 408 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 22 won, 18 drawn, 20 lost in 60 matches | 397 won, 300 drawn, 397 lost in 1094 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 36 matches | 260 won, 246 drawn, 260 lost in 766 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Motherwell | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 25 scored, 23 conceded (77) | 511 scored, 511 conceded (1520) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (23) | 205 scored, 163 conceded (549) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 4 conceded (26) | 143 scored, 143 conceded (422) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 13 conceded (28) | 163 scored, 205 conceded (549) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 17(league sides: 816 times, within 15 minutes 113, by full time 362)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Heart Of Midlothian
| Score | Heart Of Midlothian | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 36 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 44 matches | 489 won, 142 drawn, 85 lost in 716 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 8 drawn, 17 lost in 32 matches | 85 won, 142 drawn, 489 lost in 716 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 28 matches | 162 won, 208 drawn, 162 lost in 532 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 232 won, 73 drawn, 25 lost in 330 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 27 matches | 139 won, 202 drawn, 139 lost in 480 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 119 won, 228 drawn, 119 lost in 466 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 235 won, 62 drawn, 9 lost in 306 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 33 won, 12 drawn, 15 lost in 60 matches | 397 won, 300 drawn, 397 lost in 1094 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 20 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 210 won, 54 drawn, 43 lost in 307 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 8 drawn, 11 lost in 34 matches | 260 won, 246 drawn, 260 lost in 766 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heart Of Midlothian | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 18 conceded (79) | 511 scored, 511 conceded (1520) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 7 conceded (36) | 205 scored, 163 conceded (549) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 5 conceded (21) | 143 scored, 143 conceded (422) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 6 conceded (22) | 163 scored, 205 conceded (549) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 22(league sides: 816 times, within 15 minutes 113, by full time 362)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 5 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Motherwell and Heart Of Midlothian
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 25 Oct 2026, 12:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures