Rio Ave v SC Braga · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: SC Braga win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 18%Rio Ave win
- 23%Draw
- 59%SC Braga win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost1–2at Academico Viseu
- lost0–4v Famalicao
- won1–0at Louletano
- won3–2v Nacional
- lost0–1at Alverca
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- drew0–0at Aarhus
- won3–0v Famalicao
- lost0–1at Nacional
- won2–0v Gent
- lost1–2v GIL Vicente
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Provisional: a recent score not yet confirmed.
Trends
- Rio Ave won 15 of 28 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- SC Braga won 43 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- SC Braga won 5 of the last 8 meetings.
- SC Braga without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Rio Ave 1, draws 2, SC Braga 5
Goals: Rio Ave 7, SC Braga 17
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2026 | SC Braga v Rio Ave | 3–0 |
| 31 Aug 2025 | Rio Ave v SC Braga | 2–2 |
| 2 Mar 2025 | Rio Ave v SC Braga | 2–1 |
| 29 Sep 2024 | SC Braga v Rio Ave | 4–0 |
| 9 Mar 2024 | Rio Ave v SC Braga | 0–0 |
| 7 Oct 2023 | SC Braga v Rio Ave | 2–1 |
| 5 Mar 2023 | SC Braga v Rio Ave | 2–0 |
| 11 Sep 2022 | Rio Ave v SC Braga | 2–3 |
Home and away
Rio Ave at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostFamalicao25 Oct 20260–4
- WonNacional11 Oct 20263–2
- DrawnEstrela14 Sep 20263–3
- LostSporting CP28 Aug 20260–4
- LostFC Porto15 Aug 20260–2
Rio Ave: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 24 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
SC Braga away
Last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
- DrawnAarhusProvisionalUEFA Europa Conference League5 Nov 20260–0
- LostNacional25 Oct 20260–1
- LostFC CopenhagenUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20260–3
- DrawnSanta Clara20 Sep 20260–0
- LostEstrela10 Sep 20261–2
SC Braga: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Academico Viseu · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Aarhus · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Rio Ave
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Rio Ave | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 15 won, 10 drawn, 3 lost in 28 matches | 639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 8 drawn, 27 lost in 38 matches | 116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 4 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 38 won, 97 drawn, 275 lost in 410 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 15 drawn, 3 lost in 28 matches | 203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 144 won, 296 drawn, 144 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 17 drawn, 20 lost in 53 matches | 518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 14 lost in 34 matches | 384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rio Ave | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 26 conceded (69) | 633 scored, 633 conceded (2026) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 3 scored, 10 conceded (21) | 240 scored, 197 conceded (723) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 11 conceded (30) | 197 scored, 240 conceded (723) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 16(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
SC Braga
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | SC Braga | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 43 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 62 matches | 639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 11 drawn, 10 lost in 24 matches | 116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 14 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches | 275 won, 97 drawn, 38 lost in 410 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 30 matches | 279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 292 won, 84 drawn, 29 lost in 405 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 28 matches | 203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 22 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 28 matches | 325 won, 97 drawn, 21 lost in 443 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 28 matches | 144 won, 296 drawn, 144 lost in 584 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 301 won, 9 drawn, 0 lost in 310 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 342 won, 70 drawn, 12 lost in 424 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 16 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 100 won, 358 drawn, 100 lost in 558 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 21 matches | 12 won, 70 drawn, 342 lost in 424 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 29 won, 18 drawn, 17 lost in 64 matches | 518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 17 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 30 matches | 239 won, 83 drawn, 50 lost in 372 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 12 drawn, 9 lost in 39 matches | 384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | SC Braga | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 34 scored, 18 conceded (91) | 633 scored, 633 conceded (2026) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 9 conceded (43) | 240 scored, 197 conceded (723) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (27) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (580) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 2 conceded (21) | 197 scored, 240 conceded (723) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 21(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| SC Braga | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 10 Nov 2024 |
| 69.06 | xG for | 104.50 |
| 75 | Goals scored | 114 |
| 107.73 | xG against | 67.46 |
| 115 | Goals conceded | 70 |
Rio Ave
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Academico Viseu | 1.14 | 0.94 | 1–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Famalicao | 0.58 | 1.65 | 0–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Nacional | 1.71 | 1.36 | 3–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Alverca | 0.29 | 3.30 | 0–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Estrela | 1.23 | 1.87 | 3–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Santa Clara | 0.32 | 1.80 | 0–4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Sporting CP | 0.47 | 1.66 | 0–4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Estoril | 0.70 | 1.16 | 2–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v FC Porto | 0.67 | 2.00 | 0–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at GIL Vicente | 0.19 | 1.66 | 0–1 |
SC Braga
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Famalicao | 1.19 | 0.19 | 3–0 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Nacional | 1.67 | 0.48 | 0–1 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | v GIL Vicente | 1.39 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Sporting CP | 1.50 | 0.95 | 1–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Santa Clara | 0.50 | 1.04 | 0–0 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Estoril | 1.79 | 0.75 | 1–0 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | at Estrela | 0.61 | 0.57 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Alverca | 2.27 | 1.08 | 2–1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | v Vitória SC | 0.93 | 0.47 | 1–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Moreirense | 1.32 | 0.22 | 2–2 |
This league season
Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.
| SC Braga | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 7 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 7.57 | xPts | 17.85 |
| 7.30 | xG for | 13.17 |
| 17.40 | xG against | 7.29 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Rio Ave and SC Braga
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 20:33 GMT
All fixtures