Primeira Liga
Santa Clara
1–2Finished
Mon 26 Oct 2026 · 18:45 GMT

Santa Clara v Benfica match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 26 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Benfica are strong favourites, with the model estimating a 59% chance of an away win compared to Santa Clara's 17%. Expected goals total 2.66 with a gap of 0.94 in Benfica's favour. Santa Clara have won three of their last five matches, while Benfica won two of their last five but lost most recently; in their last three head-to-head meetings, Benfica won two and drew one.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 17%Santa Clara win
  • 24%Draw
  • 59%Benfica win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Santa ClaraSanta Clara

Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat

BenficaBenfica

Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Santa Clara won 23 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 4 Nov 2024.
  • Primeira Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 185 of 243.
  • Benfica won 7 of the last 8 meetings.
  • Santa Clara unbeaten in their last 5 home games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

8 meetings: Santa Clara 0, draws 1, Benfica 7

Goals: Santa Clara 4, Benfica 21

DateMatchScore
13 Feb 2026Santa Clara v Benfica1–2
12 Sep 2025Benfica v Santa Clara1–1
15 Feb 2025Santa Clara v Benfica0–1
14 Sep 2024Benfica v Santa Clara4–1
27 May 2023Benfica v Santa Clara3–0
21 Jan 2023Santa Clara v Benfica0–3
12 Feb 2022Benfica v Santa Clara2–1
11 Sep 2021Santa Clara v Benfica0–5

Home and away

Santa Clara

Santa Clara at home

Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost

  • DrawnSC Braga20 Sep 20260–0
  • WonRio Ave6 Sep 20264–0
  • WonFamalicao23 Aug 20261–0
  • DrawnNacional10 Aug 20262–2
  • WonNacional11 May 20262–0

Santa Clara: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
15 scored, 7 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
3 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
4 of 10
Clean sheets
6 of 10
Benfica

Benfica away

Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost

  • WonOmonia NicosiaUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20264–1
  • LostFC Porto20 Sep 20261–3
  • WonAC MilanUEFA Europa League16 Sep 20262–0
  • WonMoreirense9 Sep 20264–0
  • WonMaritimo5 Sep 20263–0

Benfica: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
27 scored, 10 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
7 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
9 of 10
Clean sheets
3 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Santa Clara
Last match
8 days before18 Oct 2026 · v Mafra · Taça de Portugal
Next match
6 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Maritimo · Primeira Liga
Benfica
Last match
4 days before22 Oct 2026 · v Omonia Nicosia · UEFA Europa League
Next match
3 days after29 Oct 2026 · v GIL Vicente · Taça da Liga

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 4 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Santa Clara

ScoreSanta ClaraLeague sides
Scored first23 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches632 won, 194 drawn, 114 lost in 940 matches
Conceded first2 won, 7 drawn, 21 lost in 30 matches114 won, 194 drawn, 632 lost in 940 matches
Level at half-time9 won, 15 drawn, 13 lost in 37 matches275 won, 294 drawn, 275 lost in 844 matches
Level after 60 minutes7 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches201 won, 306 drawn, 201 lost in 708 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes1 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 20 matches27 won, 84 drawn, 288 lost in 399 matches
Level after 70 minutes6 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches142 won, 294 drawn, 142 lost in 578 matches
1 goal down after 70 minutes1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches21 won, 97 drawn, 321 lost in 439 matches
Level after 80 minutes5 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches99 won, 356 drawn, 99 lost in 554 matches
1 goal down after 80 minutes0 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches12 won, 70 drawn, 337 lost in 419 matches
Level after 15 minutes18 won, 15 drawn, 15 lost in 48 matches511 won, 386 drawn, 511 lost in 1408 matches
Level after 30 minutes13 won, 12 drawn, 15 lost in 40 matches377 won, 334 drawn, 377 lost in 1088 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreSanta ClaraLeague sides
All matches18 scored, 13 conceded (68)629 scored, 629 conceded (2006)
When leading after 75 minutes3 scored, 4 conceded (22)238 scored, 197 conceded (716)
When level after 75 minutes7 scored, 5 conceded (20)194 scored, 194 conceded (574)
When trailing after 75 minutes8 scored, 4 conceded (26)197 scored, 238 conceded (716)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 13(league sides: 1,072 times, within 15 minutes 173, by full time 474)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

Santa ClaraBenfica
67Since 4 Nov 2024Matches with xG69Since 27 Oct 2024
75.31xG for152.28
67Goals scored165
64.98xG against57.75
67Goals conceded55

Santa Clara

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Santa Clara: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
10 Oct 2026at Casa Pia0.610.431–0
20 Sep 2026v SC Braga1.040.500–0
13 Sep 2026at Arouca1.160.722–1
6 Sep 2026v Rio Ave1.800.324–0
29 Aug 2026at Alverca1.410.411–1
23 Aug 2026v Famalicao1.361.051–0
15 Aug 2026at Academico Viseu1.270.581–0
10 Aug 2026v Nacional1.741.232–2
16 May 2026at FC Porto0.470.850–1
11 May 2026v Nacional1.370.612–0

Benfica

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Benfica: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
11 Oct 2026v Vitória SC2.760.432–0
20 Sep 2026at FC Porto0.841.301–3
13 Sep 2026v GIL Vicente2.901.113–1
9 Sep 2026at Moreirense2.990.394–0
5 Sep 2026at Maritimo1.310.123–0
31 Aug 2026v Estoril2.030.362–1
17 Aug 2026at Casa Pia2.840.177–0
9 Aug 2026v Academico Viseu3.441.072–2
16 May 2026at Estoril4.221.523–1
11 May 2026v SC Braga3.190.212–2

This league season

Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.

Santa ClaraBenfica
8 of 8Matches with xG8 of 8
18Points in those matches19
14.71xPts19.00
10.39xG for19.11
5.24xG against4.95

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Santa Clara and Benfica

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 26 Oct 2026, 12:53 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures