Santa Clara v GIL Vicente · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Santa Clara win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 42%Santa Clara win
- 31%Draw
- 27%GIL Vicente win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- won2–0at Maritimo
- lost1–2v Benfica
- drew2–2final 2–3at Mafra
- won1–0at Casa Pia
- drew0–0v SC Braga
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- drew0–0v Vitória SC
- lost0–1v FC Porto
- won2–1at SC Braga
- drew2–2final 3–2at União Santarém
- won1–0at Moreirense
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Santa Clara won 24 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- GIL Vicente won 21 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
- Santa Clara won 5 of the last 8 meetings.
- Not both teams scored in 7 of Santa Clara's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Santa Clara 5, draws 1, GIL Vicente 2
Goals: Santa Clara 10, GIL Vicente 7
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2026 | Santa Clara v GIL Vicente | 1–0 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | GIL Vicente v Santa Clara | 1–0 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | GIL Vicente v Santa Clara | 0–1 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | Santa Clara v GIL Vicente | 2–1 |
| 6 May 2023 | Santa Clara v GIL Vicente | 3–2 |
| 29 Dec 2022 | GIL Vicente v Santa Clara | 1–0 |
| 6 Feb 2022 | GIL Vicente v Santa Clara | 2–2 |
| 29 Aug 2021 | Santa Clara v GIL Vicente | 1–0 |
Home and away
Santa Clara at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- LostBenfica26 Oct 20261–2
- DrawnSC Braga20 Sep 20260–0
- WonRio Ave6 Sep 20264–0
- WonFamalicao23 Aug 20261–0
- DrawnNacional10 Aug 20262–2
Santa Clara: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 7 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
GIL Vicente away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- WonSC Braga19 Oct 20262–1
- DrawnUnião SantarémTaça de Portugal14 Oct 20262–2 AET 3–2
- WonMoreirense9 Oct 20261–0
- LostBenfica13 Sep 20261–3
- DrawnFamalicao30 Aug 20260–0
GIL Vicente: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Maritimo · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 6 days before2 Nov 2026 · v Vitória SC · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Santa Clara
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Santa Clara | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 34 matches | 639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 20 lost in 29 matches | 116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 15 drawn, 13 lost in 37 matches | 279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches | 203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 20 matches | 29 won, 84 drawn, 292 lost in 405 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 144 won, 296 drawn, 144 lost in 584 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 14 lost in 21 matches | 21 won, 97 drawn, 325 lost in 443 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 100 won, 358 drawn, 100 lost in 558 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 12 won, 70 drawn, 342 lost in 424 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 15 drawn, 16 lost in 50 matches | 518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 12 drawn, 16 lost in 42 matches | 384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Santa Clara | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 13 conceded (69) | 633 scored, 633 conceded (2026) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 3 scored, 4 conceded (23) | 240 scored, 197 conceded (723) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 5 conceded (20) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (580) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 4 conceded (26) | 197 scored, 240 conceded (723) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 13(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
GIL Vicente
Since 8 Nov 2024
| Score | GIL Vicente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 8 drawn, 6 lost in 35 matches | 639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 19 lost in 28 matches | 116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 13 drawn, 11 lost in 32 matches | 279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 17 drawn, 9 lost in 32 matches | 203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches | 144 won, 296 drawn, 144 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 100 won, 358 drawn, 100 lost in 558 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 52 matches | 518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 17 drawn, 15 lost in 46 matches | 384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | GIL Vicente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 19 scored, 21 conceded (69) | 633 scored, 633 conceded (2026) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 240 scored, 197 conceded (723) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (24) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (580) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 7 conceded (23) | 197 scored, 240 conceded (723) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 14(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| GIL Vicente | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 8 Nov 2024 |
| 76.70 | xG for | 78.30 |
| 70 | Goals scored | 77 |
| 67.56 | xG against | 71.82 |
| 67 | Goals conceded | 76 |
Santa Clara
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Maritimo | 0.84 | 2.10 | 2–0 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | v Benfica | 1.60 | 1.83 | 1–2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Casa Pia | 0.61 | 0.43 | 1–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v SC Braga | 1.04 | 0.50 | 0–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Arouca | 1.16 | 0.72 | 2–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Rio Ave | 1.80 | 0.32 | 4–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Alverca | 1.41 | 0.41 | 1–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Famalicao | 1.36 | 1.05 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Academico Viseu | 1.27 | 0.58 | 1–0 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | v Nacional | 1.74 | 1.23 | 2–2 |
GIL Vicente
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | v Vitória SC | 0.73 | 0.48 | 0–0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v FC Porto | 0.43 | 1.13 | 0–1 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | at SC Braga | 1.54 | 1.39 | 2–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Moreirense | 1.49 | 1.09 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Maritimo | 1.20 | 0.86 | 1–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Benfica | 1.11 | 2.90 | 1–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Academico Viseu | 1.88 | 0.33 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Famalicao | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0–0 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | v Casa Pia | 1.74 | 0.76 | 2–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Rio Ave | 1.66 | 0.19 | 1–0 |
This league season
Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.
| GIL Vicente | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 21 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 16.57 | xPts | 15.72 |
| 12.83 | xG for | 12.06 |
| 9.17 | xG against | 9.36 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Santa Clara and GIL Vicente
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 21:18 GMT
All fixtures