SC Braga v Sporting CP match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 9 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 43%SC Braga win
- 25%Draw
- 32%Sporting CP win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- SC Braga won 44 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 23 Oct 2024.
- Primeira Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 182 of 240.
- Sporting CP won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- SC Braga unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: SC Braga 1, draws 5, Sporting CP 4
Goals: SC Braga 13, Sporting CP 25
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2026 | SC Braga v Sporting CP | 2–2 |
| 5 Oct 2025 | Sporting CP v SC Braga | 1–1 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | Sporting CP v SC Braga | 1–1 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | SC Braga v Sporting CP | 2–4 |
| 11 Feb 2024 | Sporting CP v SC Braga | 5–0 |
| 3 Sep 2023 | SC Braga v Sporting CP | 1–1 |
| 1 Feb 2023 | Sporting CP v SC Braga | 5–0 |
| 7 Aug 2022 | SC Braga v Sporting CP | 3–3 |
| 22 Jan 2022 | Sporting CP v SC Braga | 1–2 |
| 14 Aug 2021 | SC Braga v Sporting CP | 1–2 |
Home and away
SC Braga at home
Last 5: 5 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
- WonEstoril14 Sep 20261–0
- WonVitória SC31 Aug 20261–0
- WonAustria ViennaUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20262–0
- WonDinamo MinskUEFA Europa Conference League6 Aug 20261–0
- WonŽelezničar PančevoUEFA Europa Conference League30 Jul 20264–0
SC Braga: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Sporting CP away
Last 5: 2 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnFamalicao13 Sep 20261–1
- WonRio Ave28 Aug 20264–0
- DrawnEstrela8 Aug 20262–2
- WonRio Ave11 May 20264–1
- DrawnAVS26 Apr 20261–1
Sporting CP: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 9 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 19 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Santa Clara · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- 6 days after15 Oct 2026 · v FC Copenhagen · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Last match
- 20 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Arouca · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- 4 days after13 Oct 2026 · v Lens · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 23 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
SC Braga
| Score | SC Braga | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 44 won, 10 drawn, 8 lost in 62 matches | 618 won, 194 drawn, 110 lost in 922 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 11 drawn, 10 lost in 24 matches | 110 won, 194 drawn, 618 lost in 922 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 264 won, 97 drawn, 34 lost in 395 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 31 matches | 268 won, 294 drawn, 268 lost in 830 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 27 matches | 280 won, 84 drawn, 26 lost in 390 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 194 won, 306 drawn, 194 lost in 694 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 22 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 29 matches | 313 won, 97 drawn, 21 lost in 431 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 27 matches | 134 won, 294 drawn, 134 lost in 562 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 294 won, 9 drawn, 0 lost in 303 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 327 won, 70 drawn, 12 lost in 409 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 16 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches | 95 won, 356 drawn, 95 lost in 546 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 30 won, 19 drawn, 15 lost in 64 matches | 496 won, 386 drawn, 496 lost in 1378 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 18 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 31 matches | 230 won, 83 drawn, 49 lost in 362 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost in 39 matches | 368 won, 334 drawn, 368 lost in 1070 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | SC Braga | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 33 scored, 20 conceded (91) | 615 scored, 615 conceded (1970) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 11 conceded (45) | 229 scored, 196 conceded (702) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 8 conceded (28) | 190 scored, 190 conceded (566) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 22(league sides: 1,050 times, within 15 minutes 171, by full time 466)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Sporting CP | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66Since 27 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 26 Oct 2024 |
| 104.01 | xG for | 136.62 |
| 113 | Goals scored | 167 |
| 66.28 | xG against | 51.62 |
| 65 | Goals conceded | 57 |
SC Braga
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Santa Clara | 0.50 | 1.04 | 0–0 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Estoril | 1.79 | 0.75 | 1–0 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | at Estrela | 0.61 | 0.57 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Alverca | 2.27 | 1.08 | 2–1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | v Vitória SC | 0.93 | 0.47 | 1–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Moreirense | 1.32 | 0.22 | 2–2 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Estrela | 2.41 | 0.73 | 2–2 |
| 11 May 2026 | at Benfica | 0.21 | 3.19 | 2–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Estoril | 0.41 | 0.89 | 1–1 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | at Santa Clara | 0.15 | 2.55 | 1–2 |
Sporting CP
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Arouca | 1.28 | 2.08 | 2–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Famalicao | 2.28 | 0.35 | 1–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Nacional | 3.00 | 0.08 | 2–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Rio Ave | 1.66 | 0.47 | 4–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Alverca | 2.12 | 0.41 | 3–1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Vitória SC | 1.14 | 1.24 | 3–2 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at Estrela | 2.63 | 1.10 | 2–2 |
| 16 May 2026 | v GIL Vicente | 1.65 | 0.68 | 3–0 |
| 11 May 2026 | at Rio Ave | 1.58 | 0.70 | 4–1 |
| 4 May 2026 | v Vitória SC | 4.22 | 0.52 | 5–1 |
This league season
Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.
| Sporting CP | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 10.38 | xPts | 14.64 |
| 7.42 | xG for | 14.11 |
| 4.13 | xG against | 5.73 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: SC Braga and Sporting CP
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 9 Oct 2026, 19:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures