Sporting CP v Moreirense · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Sporting CP win
Sporting CP are strong favourites with a 78% chance of winning, according to the model. They have won three straight matches against Moreirense, most recently 3-0 away in February, and are expected to dominate in shot creation with a 1.85 goal difference. Moreirense showed they can compete in a 2-1 home win last December and drew their latest game, but face a much stronger opponent here.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 78%Sporting CP win
- 15%Draw
- 7%Moreirense win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
- won1–0at Shakhtar Donetsk
- won2–0at Casa Pia
- lost1–2v Academico Viseu
- lost2–3v Lask Linz
- won2–0at Lens
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won2–1v Estrela
- won3–1at Estoril
- lost0–1at AVS
- lost0–1v GIL Vicente
- drew1–1at Vitória SC
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Primeira Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 187 of 245.
- Moreirense won 18 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
- Sporting CP won 7 of the last 8 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 9 of Sporting CP's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Sporting CP 7, draws 0, Moreirense 1
Goals: Sporting CP 18, Moreirense 3
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2026 | Moreirense v Sporting CP | 0–3 |
| 22 Sep 2025 | Sporting CP v Moreirense | 3–0 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | Sporting CP v Moreirense | 3–1 |
| 5 Dec 2024 | Moreirense v Sporting CP | 2–1 |
| 19 Feb 2024 | Moreirense v Sporting CP | 0–2 |
| 17 Sep 2023 | Sporting CP v Moreirense | 3–0 |
| 14 Mar 2022 | Moreirense v Sporting CP | 0–2 |
| 23 Oct 2021 | Sporting CP v Moreirense | 1–0 |
Home and away
Sporting CP at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostAcademico Viseu25 Oct 20261–2
- LostLask LinzUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20262–3
- DrawnArouca19 Sep 20262–2
- WonGalatasarayUEFA Champions League9 Sep 20263–1
- WonNacional5 Sep 20262–0
Sporting CP: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 26 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Moreirense away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonEstoril25 Oct 20263–1
- LostAVSTaça de Portugal17 Oct 20260–1
- DrawnVitória SC20 Sep 20261–1
- LostFC Porto4 Sep 20261–2
- WonCasa Pia30 Aug 20261–0
Moreirense: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before3 Nov 2026 · v Shakhtar Donetsk · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v UD da Serra · Taça de Portugal
- Last match
- 7 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Estrela · Primeira Liga
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 8 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Moreirense
| Score | Moreirense | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost in 32 matches | 639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 5 drawn, 25 lost in 34 matches | 116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 35 matches | 279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 8 drawn, 9 lost in 22 matches | 203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost in 20 matches | 144 won, 296 drawn, 144 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches | 100 won, 358 drawn, 100 lost in 558 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 13 drawn, 22 lost in 49 matches | 518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost in 38 matches | 384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Moreirense | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 27 conceded (69) | 633 scored, 633 conceded (2026) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 1 scored, 8 conceded (20) | 240 scored, 197 conceded (723) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 10 conceded (21) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (580) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (28) | 197 scored, 240 conceded (723) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 18(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Moreirense | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 8 Nov 2024 |
| 135.40 | xG for | 58.03 |
| 165 | Goals scored | 80 |
| 52.28 | xG against | 95.21 |
| 59 | Goals conceded | 104 |
Sporting CP
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | at Casa Pia | 2.71 | 0.39 | 2–0 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Academico Viseu | 1.98 | 0.80 | 1–2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at SC Braga | 0.95 | 1.50 | 3–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Arouca | 1.28 | 2.08 | 2–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Famalicao | 2.28 | 0.35 | 1–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Nacional | 3.00 | 0.08 | 2–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Rio Ave | 1.66 | 0.47 | 4–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Alverca | 2.12 | 0.41 | 3–1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Vitória SC | 1.14 | 1.24 | 3–2 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at Estrela | 2.63 | 1.10 | 2–2 |
Moreirense
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Estrela | 0.52 | 0.74 | 2–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Estoril | 1.33 | 2.01 | 3–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v GIL Vicente | 1.09 | 1.49 | 0–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Vitória SC | 0.52 | 1.07 | 1–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Maritimo | 2.00 | 0.76 | 3–1 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | v Benfica | 0.39 | 2.99 | 0–4 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at FC Porto | 0.85 | 2.90 | 1–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Casa Pia | 0.28 | 0.77 | 1–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Arouca | 0.50 | 2.24 | 0–4 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v SC Braga | 0.22 | 1.32 | 2–2 |
This league season
Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.
| Moreirense | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 21 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 20.46 | xPts | 8.39 |
| 19.75 | xG for | 7.70 |
| 8.42 | xG against | 16.29 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Sporting CP and Moreirense
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 17:33 GMT
All fixtures