ST Mirren v Rangers · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Rangers win
Rangers visit Paisley as strong favourites, with the model assigning them a 59% chance of winning. ST Mirren have won only one of their last five matches, while Rangers have won three of theirs. The model expects Rangers to dominate, projecting 1.85 expected goals to ST Mirren's 0.9, with a gap of 0.95 in Rangers' favour.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 17%ST Mirren win
- 24%Draw
- 59%Rangers win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost0–1at Motherwell
- drew1–1v Hibernian
- won2–1v Dundee
- lost1–3at Aberdeen
- lost0–5at Heart Of Midlothian
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
- drew2–2at Heart Of Midlothian
- won4–0v ST Johnstone
- drew2–2at Dundee
- won3–1v Kilmarnock
- won1–0at Celtic
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- ST Mirren won 22 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Rangers won 42 of 60 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Rangers won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
- Rangers unbeaten in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: ST Mirren 2, draws 2, Rangers 6
Goals: ST Mirren 10, Rangers 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | Rangers v ST Mirren | 1–0 |
| 15 Mar 2026 | ST Mirren v Rangers | 0–1 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | Rangers v ST Mirren | 2–1 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | ST Mirren v Rangers | 1–1 |
| 26 Apr 2025 | ST Mirren v Rangers | 2–2 |
| 22 Feb 2025 | Rangers v ST Mirren | 0–2 |
| 26 Dec 2024 | ST Mirren v Rangers | 2–1 |
| 27 Oct 2024 | Rangers v ST Mirren | 2–1 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | ST Mirren v Rangers | 1–2 |
| 27 Jan 2024 | ST Mirren v Rangers | 0–1 |
Home and away
ST Mirren at home
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnHibernian28 Oct 20261–1
- WonDundee24 Oct 20262–1
- LostDundee Utd19 Sep 20260–3
- LostCeltic5 Sep 20261–2
- DrawnMotherwell30 Aug 20263–3
ST Mirren: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rangers away
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnHeart Of Midlothian28 Oct 20262–2
- DrawnDundee17 Oct 20262–2
- WonCeltic20 Sep 20261–0
- WonFalkirk2 Sep 20262–1
- WonAberdeen30 Aug 20261–0
Rangers: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Motherwell · Premiership
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Celtic · Premiership
- Last match
- 7 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Aberdeen · League Cup
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Motherwell · Premiership
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
ST Mirren
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | ST Mirren | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 22 won, 8 drawn, 5 lost in 35 matches | 494 won, 147 drawn, 86 lost in 727 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 6 drawn, 31 lost in 39 matches | 86 won, 147 drawn, 494 lost in 727 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 35 matches | 164 won, 212 drawn, 164 lost in 540 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 6 drawn, 17 lost in 32 matches | 141 won, 204 drawn, 141 lost in 486 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 10 drawn, 12 lost in 30 matches | 121 won, 234 drawn, 121 lost in 476 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 13 drawn, 9 lost in 28 matches | 87 won, 242 drawn, 87 lost in 416 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 16 drawn, 26 lost in 60 matches | 402 won, 308 drawn, 402 lost in 1112 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 13 drawn, 19 lost in 44 matches | 264 won, 250 drawn, 264 lost in 778 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | ST Mirren | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 32 conceded (78) | 519 scored, 519 conceded (1542) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 206 scored, 165 conceded (555) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 16 conceded (29) | 148 scored, 148 conceded (432) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 165 scored, 206 conceded (555) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 15(league sides: 830 times, within 15 minutes 116, by full time 372)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Rangers
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Rangers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 42 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 60 matches | 494 won, 147 drawn, 86 lost in 727 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 11 drawn, 19 lost in 37 matches | 86 won, 147 drawn, 494 lost in 727 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 22 won, 9 drawn, 1 lost in 32 matches | 241 won, 76 drawn, 47 lost in 364 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 32 matches | 164 won, 212 drawn, 164 lost in 540 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 23 won, 12 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches | 235 won, 77 drawn, 25 lost in 337 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 141 won, 204 drawn, 141 lost in 486 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 25 won, 77 drawn, 235 lost in 337 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 24 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 225 won, 65 drawn, 14 lost in 304 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 27 matches | 121 won, 234 drawn, 121 lost in 476 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 246 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 251 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 238 won, 65 drawn, 9 lost in 312 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 18 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 87 won, 242 drawn, 87 lost in 416 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 16 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 129 won, 36 drawn, 34 lost in 199 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 29 won, 20 drawn, 14 lost in 63 matches | 402 won, 308 drawn, 402 lost in 1112 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 18 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches | 212 won, 57 drawn, 43 lost in 312 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 20 won, 18 drawn, 10 lost in 48 matches | 264 won, 250 drawn, 264 lost in 778 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Rangers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 41 scored, 18 conceded (101) | 519 scored, 519 conceded (1542) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 23 scored, 9 conceded (47) | 206 scored, 165 conceded (555) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 4 conceded (26) | 148 scored, 148 conceded (432) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 5 conceded (28) | 165 scored, 206 conceded (555) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 28(league sides: 830 times, within 15 minutes 116, by full time 372)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 5 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
PRO depth
PRO depth: ST Mirren and Rangers
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 17:03 GMT
All fixtures