Primeira Liga
Vitória SC
18:00
Sun 8 Nov 2026 · GMTMatchday 11 · Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães

Vitória SC v FC Porto · analysis and preview

Add to Journal

No signal on this match

Most likely: FC Porto win

The model gives FC Porto a 56% chance of winning, with Vitória SC at 18% and a draw at 26%. Porto's expected goals are 1.65 to Vitória's 0.83, a gap of 0.82 in Porto's favour. Porto have won three of their last five matches, while Vitória have won just one of theirs.

How the match could end · our estimate

  • 18%Vitória SC win
  • 26%Draw
  • 56%FC Porto win

PRO analysis

This analysis is part of PRO

PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Vitória SCVitória SC

Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat

  1. drew0–0at GIL Vicente
  2. won5–0v Maritimo
  3. won1–0at Recreativa de Lamelas
  4. lost0–2at Benfica
  5. drew1–1v Moreirense
FC PortoFC Porto

Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats

  1. won4–1v Napoli
  2. won4–0v Estoril
  3. won1–0at GIL Vicente
  4. lost0–1v PSV Eindhoven
  5. lost2–3at Real Betis

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Vitória SC won 20 of 26 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
  • FC Porto won 53 of 60 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
  • FC Porto won 8 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of Vitória SC's last 10 home league games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Vitória SC 1, draws 1, FC Porto 8

Goals: Vitória SC 5, FC Porto 19

DateMatchScore
18 Jan 2026Vitória SC v FC Porto0–1
11 Aug 2025FC Porto v Vitória SC3–0
24 Feb 2025FC Porto v Vitória SC1–1
21 Sep 2024Vitória SC v FC Porto0–3
17 Apr 2024FC Porto v Vitória SCTaça de Portugal3–1
7 Apr 2024FC Porto v Vitória SC1–2
3 Apr 2024Vitória SC v FC PortoTaça de Portugal0–1
11 Nov 2023Vitória SC v FC Porto1–2
27 May 2023FC Porto v Vitória SC3–0
21 Jan 2023Vitória SC v FC Porto0–1

Home and away

Vitória SC

Vitória SC at home

Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost

  • WonMaritimo23 Oct 20265–0
  • DrawnMoreirense20 Sep 20261–1
  • DrawnCasa Pia6 Sep 20260–0
  • WonNacional23 Aug 20261–0
  • LostArouca8 Aug 20260–1

Vitória SC: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
16 scored, 6 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
3 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
3 of 10
Clean sheets
5 of 10
FC Porto

FC Porto away

Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost

  • WonGIL Vicente24 Oct 20261–0
  • LostReal BetisUEFA Champions League14 Oct 20262–3
  • WonMaritimo10 Oct 20262–1
  • WonCasa Pia12 Sep 20264–1
  • WonAcademico Viseu29 Aug 20263–0

FC Porto: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
22 scored, 10 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
7 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
8 of 10
Clean sheets
3 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Vitória SC
Last match
6 days before2 Nov 2026 · v GIL Vicente · Primeira Liga
Next match
13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v SC Braga · Taça de Portugal
FC Porto
Last match
4 days before4 Nov 2026 · v Napoli · UEFA Champions League
Next match
12 days after20 Nov 2026 · v Paredes · Taça de Portugal

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Vitória SC

ScoreVitória SCLeague sides
Scored first20 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 26 matches639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches
Conceded first4 won, 8 drawn, 24 lost in 36 matches116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches
Level at half-time10 won, 14 drawn, 11 lost in 35 matches279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches
Level after 60 minutes9 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 28 matches203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches
Level after 70 minutes6 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches144 won, 296 drawn, 144 lost in 584 matches
Level after 15 minutes15 won, 15 drawn, 20 lost in 50 matches518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches
Level after 30 minutes14 won, 14 drawn, 16 lost in 44 matches384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreVitória SCLeague sides
All matches20 scored, 20 conceded (68)633 scored, 633 conceded (2026)
When leading after 75 minutes8 scored, 3 conceded (20)240 scored, 197 conceded (723)
When level after 75 minutes7 scored, 6 conceded (24)196 scored, 196 conceded (580)
When trailing after 75 minutes5 scored, 11 conceded (24)197 scored, 240 conceded (723)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 18(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

FC Porto

ScoreFC PortoLeague sides
Scored first53 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 60 matches639 won, 194 drawn, 116 lost in 949 matches
Conceded first8 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 29 matches116 won, 194 drawn, 639 lost in 949 matches
1 goal up at half-time27 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches275 won, 97 drawn, 38 lost in 410 matches
Level at half-time23 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost in 33 matches279 won, 296 drawn, 279 lost in 854 matches
2+ goals up after 60 minutes20 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches230 won, 20 drawn, 1 lost in 251 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches292 won, 84 drawn, 29 lost in 405 matches
Level after 60 minutes14 won, 8 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches203 won, 308 drawn, 203 lost in 714 matches
2+ goals up after 70 minutes28 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches265 won, 13 drawn, 0 lost in 278 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes24 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 27 matches325 won, 97 drawn, 21 lost in 443 matches
2+ goals up after 80 minutes32 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches301 won, 9 drawn, 0 lost in 310 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes23 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches342 won, 70 drawn, 12 lost in 424 matches
Level after 15 minutes41 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 64 matches518 won, 388 drawn, 518 lost in 1424 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes26 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 29 matches239 won, 83 drawn, 50 lost in 372 matches
Level after 30 minutes25 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 41 matches384 won, 336 drawn, 384 lost in 1104 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreFC PortoLeague sides
All matches33 scored, 18 conceded (90)633 scored, 633 conceded (2026)
When leading after 75 minutes15 scored, 6 conceded (55)240 scored, 197 conceded (723)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 20(league sides: 1,082 times, within 15 minutes 174, by full time 477)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 10 Nov 2024

Vitória SCFC Porto
68Matches with xG68
86.09xG for115.48
84Goals scored129
78.48xG against53.61
88Goals conceded48

Vitória SC

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Vitória SC: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
2 Nov 2026at GIL Vicente0.480.730–0
23 Oct 2026v Maritimo1.820.545–0
11 Oct 2026at Benfica0.432.760–2
20 Sep 2026v Moreirense1.070.521–1
12 Sep 2026at Academico Viseu2.101.831–2
6 Sep 2026v Casa Pia2.480.210–0
31 Aug 2026at SC Braga0.470.930–1
23 Aug 2026v Nacional3.140.421–0
14 Aug 2026at Sporting CP1.241.142–3
8 Aug 2026v Arouca2.280.430–1

FC Porto

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
FC Porto: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026v Estoril3.130.644–0
24 Oct 2026at GIL Vicente1.130.431–0
10 Oct 2026at Maritimo2.130.192–1
20 Sep 2026v Benfica1.300.843–1
12 Sep 2026at Casa Pia2.601.594–1
4 Sep 2026v Moreirense2.900.852–1
29 Aug 2026at Academico Viseu1.470.803–0
23 Aug 2026v Arouca2.920.542–0
15 Aug 2026at Rio Ave2.000.672–0
9 Aug 2026v Alverca2.611.602–0

This league season

Primeira Liga matches since 7 Aug 2026.

Vitória SCFC Porto
10 of 10Matches with xG10 of 10
9Points in those matches30
17.25xPts22.14
15.51xG for22.19
9.51xG against8.15

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Vitória SC and FC Porto

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news not available yet.

Updated 7 Nov 2026, 15:38 GMT

All fixtures