1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Köln hold a 48% chance of victory over Mönchengladbach's 28%, with the model expecting 3.23 goals. Both teams have struggled recently, winning just once in their last five matches. Köln are hampered by multiple key absences including attackers Ache and Dallinga.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 48%1. FC Köln win
- 24%Draw
- 28%Borussia Mönchengladbach win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- 1. FC Köln avoided defeat in 9 of 23 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 24 Aug 2025.
- Borussia Mönchengladbach won 19 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- 1. FC Köln won 3 of the last 8 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of 1. FC Köln's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: 1. FC Köln 3, draws 3, Borussia Mönchengladbach 2
Goals: 1. FC Köln 19, Borussia Mönchengladbach 17
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2026 | 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–3 |
| 8 Nov 2025 | Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 3–1 |
| 9 Mar 2024 | Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 3–3 |
| 22 Oct 2023 | 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–1 |
| 2 Apr 2023 | 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–0 |
| 9 Oct 2022 | Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 5–2 |
| 16 Apr 2022 | Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 1–3 |
| 27 Nov 2021 | 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4–1 |
Home and away
1. FC Köln at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnWerder Bremen12 Sep 20261–1
- Won1899 Hoffenheim29 Aug 20263–2
- Lost1. FC Heidenheim10 May 20261–3
- LostBayer Leverkusen25 Apr 20261–2
- WonWerder Bremen12 Apr 20263–1
1. FC Köln: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Borussia Mönchengladbach away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostSC Freiburg12 Sep 20260–5
- LostRB Leipzig29 Aug 20260–3
- WonSchott MainzDFB Pokal23 Aug 20265–0
- LostFC Augsburg9 May 20261–3
- DrawnVfL Wolfsburg25 Apr 20260–0
Borussia Mönchengladbach: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 7 scored, 25 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Hamburger SV · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 5 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Eintracht Frankfurt · Bundesliga
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 7 days after18 Oct 2026 · v 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
1. FC Köln
Since 24 Aug 2025
| Score | 1. FC Köln | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 23 matches | 125 won, 195 drawn, 596 lost in 916 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 481 won, 354 drawn, 481 lost in 1316 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 2 won, 7 drawn, 12 lost in 21 matches | 315 won, 308 drawn, 315 lost in 938 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | 1. FC Köln | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 22 scored, 13 conceded (38) | 698 scored, 698 conceded (1934) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 7 conceded (21) | 262 scored, 295 conceded (727) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 32 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,111 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 506)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Borussia Mönchengladbach | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 31 matches | 596 won, 195 drawn, 125 lost in 916 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 3 drawn, 25 lost in 29 matches | 125 won, 195 drawn, 596 lost in 916 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 27 matches | 197 won, 286 drawn, 197 lost in 680 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 148 won, 284 drawn, 148 lost in 580 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 19 lost in 42 matches | 481 won, 354 drawn, 481 lost in 1316 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 37 matches | 315 won, 308 drawn, 315 lost in 938 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Borussia Mönchengladbach | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 22 scored, 29 conceded (66) | 698 scored, 698 conceded (1934) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (22) | 295 scored, 262 conceded (727) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 8 conceded (20) | 141 scored, 141 conceded (480) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 13 conceded (24) | 262 scored, 295 conceded (727) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 32 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 9(league sides: 1,111 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 506)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 18 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | ||
|---|---|---|
| 38Since 24 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 66Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 59.88 | xG for | 91.44 |
| 55 | Goals scored | 96 |
| 63.40 | xG against | 116.69 |
| 72 | Goals conceded | 116 |
1. FC Köln
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Hamburger SV | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Werder Bremen | 1.65 | 1.12 | 1–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at VfB Stuttgart | 2.86 | 3.47 | 1–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.95 | 1.88 | 3–2 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Bayern München | 0.98 | 3.05 | 1–5 |
| 10 May 2026 | v 1. FC Heidenheim | 1.17 | 1.36 | 1–3 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Union Berlin | 1.75 | 1.15 | 2–2 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v Bayer Leverkusen | 3.04 | 1.33 | 1–2 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | at FC St. Pauli | 1.33 | 2.01 | 1–1 |
| 12 Apr 2026 | v Werder Bremen | 3.33 | 0.99 | 3–1 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v FSV Mainz 05 | 3.24 | 2.82 | 3–4 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at SC Freiburg | 0.19 | 2.60 | 0–5 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v SV Elversberg | 2.36 | 2.31 | 3–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at RB Leipzig | 1.09 | 3.96 | 0–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.20 | 1.62 | 4–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | at FC Augsburg | 1.14 | 2.59 | 1–3 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Borussia Dortmund | 2.20 | 0.49 | 1–0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at VfL Wolfsburg | 0.51 | 1.47 | 0–0 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | v FSV Mainz 05 | 0.62 | 2.32 | 1–1 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | at RB Leipzig | 1.78 | 2.43 | 0–1 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: 1. FC Köln and Borussia Mönchengladbach
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
1. FC Köln
- Ruled out
- R. Ache (Thigh Injury) · A. Castro-Montes (Muscle Injury) · T. Dallinga (Knee Injury) · T. Hubers (Knee Injury)
Borussia Mönchengladbach
- Ruled out
- J. Castrop (Shoulder Injury) · F. Honorat (Muscle Injury) · N. Kuhn (Muscle Injury) · E. Leopold (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- K. Itakura (Ankle Injury) · T. Kleindienst (Injury)
Published 11 Oct 2026, 14:07 BST · not changed since
All fixtures