1899 Hoffenheim v FC Schalke 04 · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: 1899 Hoffenheim win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 59%1899 Hoffenheim win
- 23%Draw
- 18%FC Schalke 04 win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- drew1–1at Crystal Palace
- lost0–2at Werder Bremen
- drew1–1at Holstein Kiel
- won3–0v Bayer Leverkusen
- won3–0v Lyon
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
- lost0–2v RB Leipzig
- lost0–2at Dynamo Dresden
- drew0–0at 1. FC Köln
- lost0–1v FSV Mainz 05
- lost1–2at SC Freiburg
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- 1899 Hoffenheim won 23 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- FC Schalke 04 won 20 of 27 matches in which they scored first, since 23 Feb 2025.
- 1899 Hoffenheim won 3 of the last 3 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of 1899 Hoffenheim's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
3 meetings: 1899 Hoffenheim 3, draws 0, FC Schalke 04 0
Goals: 1899 Hoffenheim 10, FC Schalke 04 1
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2023 | 1899 Hoffenheim v FC Schalke 04 | 2–0 |
| 18 Oct 2022 | 1899 Hoffenheim v FC Schalke 04DFB Pokal | 5–1 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | FC Schalke 04 v 1899 Hoffenheim | 0–3 |
Home and away
1899 Hoffenheim at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonBayer Leverkusen25 Oct 20263–0
- WonLyonUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20263–0
- LostBeşiktaşUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20262–3
- LostHamburger SV10 Oct 20262–3
- WonVfB Stuttgart12 Sep 20262–1
1899 Hoffenheim: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
FC Schalke 04 away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostDynamo DresdenDFB Pokal28 Oct 20260–2
- Drawn1. FC Köln24 Oct 20260–0
- LostSC Freiburg11 Oct 20261–2
- WonUnion Berlin11 Sep 20263–1
- LostFC Augsburg30 Aug 20260–3
FC Schalke 04: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Crystal Palace · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Eintracht Frankfurt · Bundesliga
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v RB Leipzig · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
1899 Hoffenheim
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | 1899 Hoffenheim | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 31 matches | 616 won, 199 drawn, 128 lost in 943 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 11 drawn, 26 lost in 44 matches | 128 won, 199 drawn, 616 lost in 943 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 210 won, 294 drawn, 210 lost in 714 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 10 drawn, 20 lost in 49 matches | 494 won, 366 drawn, 494 lost in 1354 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 33 matches | 326 won, 318 drawn, 326 lost in 970 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | 1899 Hoffenheim | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 25 scored, 32 conceded (78) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (1994) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 11 conceded (32) | 302 scored, 271 conceded (744) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 16 conceded (29) | 271 scored, 302 conceded (744) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 54 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 30(league sides: 1,139 times, within 15 minutes 195, by full time 519)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
FC Schalke 04
Since 23 Feb 2025
| Score | FC Schalke 04 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 616 won, 199 drawn, 128 lost in 943 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 25 matches | 128 won, 199 drawn, 616 lost in 943 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches | 210 won, 294 drawn, 210 lost in 714 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 12 drawn, 15 lost in 42 matches | 494 won, 366 drawn, 494 lost in 1354 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 32 matches | 326 won, 318 drawn, 326 lost in 970 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | FC Schalke 04 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 19 scored, 23 conceded (58) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (1994) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 3 scored, 12 conceded (22) | 302 scored, 271 conceded (744) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 27 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 12(league sides: 1,139 times, within 15 minutes 195, by full time 519)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 18 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 10 Nov 2024
| FC Schalke 04 | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Matches with xG | — |
| 102.14 | xG for | — |
| 112 | Goals scored | — |
| 99.80 | xG against | — |
| 117 | Goals conceded | — |
1899 Hoffenheim
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Werder Bremen | 1.15 | 1.20 | 0–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Bayer Leverkusen | 3.46 | 0.57 | 3–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1.80 | 0.47 | 2–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Hamburger SV | 0.93 | 1.28 | 2–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at SC Paderborn 07 | 1.50 | 0.68 | 1–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v VfB Stuttgart | 2.76 | 2.16 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Borussia Dortmund | 1.17 | 2.02 | 2–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at 1. FC Köln | 1.88 | 1.95 | 2–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1.62 | 1.20 | 0–4 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Werder Bremen | 1.52 | 1.07 | 1–0 |
This league season
Bundesliga matches since 28 Aug 2026.
| FC Schalke 04 | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 6 |
| 13.40 | xPts | 6.18 |
| 14.65 | xG for | 7.73 |
| 10.33 | xG against | 15.89 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: 1899 Hoffenheim and FC Schalke 04
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 8 Nov 2026, 17:27 GMT
All fixtures