1899 Hoffenheim v Hamburger SV match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 36%1899 Hoffenheim win
- 23%Draw
- 41%Hamburger SV win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- 1899 Hoffenheim won 19 of 26 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Hamburger SV avoided defeat in 7 of 21 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 24 Aug 2025.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of 1899 Hoffenheim's last 10 home league games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of 1899 Hoffenheim's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: 1899 Hoffenheim 2, draws 0, Hamburger SV 0
Goals: 1899 Hoffenheim 6, Hamburger SV 2
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2026 | Hamburger SV v 1899 Hoffenheim | 1–2 |
| 13 Dec 2025 | 1899 Hoffenheim v Hamburger SV | 4–1 |
Home and away
1899 Hoffenheim at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonVfB Stuttgart12 Sep 20262–1
- LostBorussia Dortmund5 Sep 20262–3
- WonWerder Bremen9 May 20261–0
- DrawnVfB Stuttgart2 May 20263–3
- WonBorussia Dortmund18 Apr 20262–1
1899 Hoffenheim: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Hamburger SV away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostRB Leipzig13 Sep 20260–5
- LostBorussia Dortmund29 Aug 20260–2
- WonVerlDFB Pokal24 Aug 20263–0
- DrawnBayer Leverkusen16 May 20261–1
- WonEintracht Frankfurt2 May 20262–1
Hamburger SV: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v SC Paderborn 07 · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 5 days after15 Oct 2026 · v Beşiktaş · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v 1. FC Köln · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 7 days after17 Oct 2026 · v VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
1899 Hoffenheim
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | 1899 Hoffenheim | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches | 591 won, 194 drawn, 125 lost in 910 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 11 drawn, 25 lost in 43 matches | 125 won, 194 drawn, 591 lost in 910 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 194 won, 286 drawn, 194 lost in 674 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 12 drawn, 20 lost in 48 matches | 479 won, 354 drawn, 479 lost in 1312 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 10 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 314 won, 308 drawn, 314 lost in 936 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | 1899 Hoffenheim | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 30 conceded (73) | 691 scored, 691 conceded (1922) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 293 scored, 258 conceded (722) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 15 conceded (29) | 258 scored, 293 conceded (722) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 52 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 28(league sides: 1,103 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 501)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Hamburger SV
Since 24 Aug 2025
| Score | Hamburger SV | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 4 won, 3 drawn, 14 lost in 21 matches | 125 won, 194 drawn, 591 lost in 910 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 8 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 32 matches | 479 won, 354 drawn, 479 lost in 1312 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 314 won, 308 drawn, 314 lost in 936 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Hamburger SV | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 6 scored, 17 conceded (38) | 691 scored, 691 conceded (1922) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 25 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 11(league sides: 1,103 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 501)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 18 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Hamburger SV | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 38Since 24 Aug 2025 |
| 98.70 | xG for | 45.27 |
| 108 | Goals scored | 42 |
| 101.45 | xG against | 69.54 |
| 114 | Goals conceded | 67 |
1899 Hoffenheim
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at SC Paderborn 07 | 1.50 | 0.68 | 1–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v VfB Stuttgart | 2.76 | 2.16 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Borussia Dortmund | 1.17 | 2.02 | 2–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at 1. FC Köln | 1.88 | 1.95 | 2–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1.62 | 1.20 | 0–4 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Werder Bremen | 1.52 | 1.07 | 1–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | v VfB Stuttgart | 2.47 | 1.57 | 3–3 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at Hamburger SV | 1.45 | 1.37 | 2–1 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | v Borussia Dortmund | 2.25 | 0.70 | 2–1 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | at FC Augsburg | 0.99 | 1.93 | 2–2 |
Hamburger SV
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v 1. FC Köln | 1.45 | 1.41 | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at RB Leipzig | 1.10 | 2.43 | 0–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v FSV Mainz 05 | 0.19 | 2.77 | 0–5 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Borussia Dortmund | 0.91 | 1.53 | 0–2 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Bayer Leverkusen | 1.79 | 3.27 | 1–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v SC Freiburg | 1.98 | 0.41 | 3–2 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Eintracht Frankfurt | 0.62 | 0.65 | 2–1 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.37 | 1.45 | 1–2 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | at Werder Bremen | 0.57 | 1.74 | 1–3 |
| 12 Apr 2026 | at VfB Stuttgart | 0.71 | 3.48 | 0–4 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: 1899 Hoffenheim and Hamburger SV
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
1899 HoffenheimBernardo (Achilles Tendon Injury) · A. Hajdari (Muscle Injury)
Hamburger SVP. Daka (Thigh Injury) · A. Gronbaek (Thigh Injury) · A. Rossing-Lelesiit (Ankle Injury) · M. Vuskovic (Doping) · Z. El Ouahdi (Illness)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 13:37 BST · not changed since
All fixtures