ADO Den Haag v Heerenveen match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 34%ADO Den Haag win
- 25%Draw
- 41%Heerenveen win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Head-to-head
Head-to-head data was not available for this match.
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Eredivisie, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 160 of 219.
- Heerenveen won 21 of 28 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of ADO Den Haag's last 10 home league games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Heerenveen's last 10 away league games.
Home and away
ADO Den Haag at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonPSV Eindhoven17 Oct 20262–1
- DrawnCambuur19 Sep 20261–1
- LostFortuna Sittard6 Sep 20262–3
- LostGroningen16 Aug 20261–4
- WonWaalwijkEerste Divisie17 Apr 20265–1
ADO Den Haag: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 24 scored, 12 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Heerenveen away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- LostPSV Eindhoven9 Oct 20260–2
- WonSparta Rotterdam19 Sep 20264–0
- DrawnWillem II30 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnAjax16 Aug 20262–2
- LostUtrecht21 May 20262–3
Heerenveen: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 3 days after27 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior '31 · KNVB Beker
- Last match
- 8 days before16 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 4 days after28 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior Maassluis · KNVB Beker
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 26 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Heerenveen
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 28 matches | 646 won, 226 drawn, 120 lost in 992 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 10 drawn, 24 lost in 40 matches | 120 won, 226 drawn, 646 lost in 992 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 24 matches | 230 won, 300 drawn, 230 lost in 760 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 12 drawn, 19 lost in 48 matches | 484 won, 396 drawn, 484 lost in 1364 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 339 won, 318 drawn, 339 lost in 996 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Heerenveen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 24 scored, 23 conceded (70) | 756 scored, 756 conceded (2066) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 7 conceded (28) | 333 scored, 241 conceded (770) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 241 scored, 333 conceded (770) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 11, by full time 23(league sides: 1,182 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 546)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Heerenveen | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 70 |
| — | xG for | 104.31 |
| — | Goals scored | 107 |
| — | xG against | 99.63 |
| — | Goals conceded | 108 |
Heerenveen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | v Excelsior | 2.80 | 0.72 | 4–0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.57 | 2.38 | 0–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.80 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 1.54 | 0.71 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 1.48 | 1.04 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Willem II | 1.35 | 1.70 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 0.85 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Ajax | 1.36 | 2.00 | 2–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Twente | 0.39 | 1.78 | 1–0 |
| 21 May 2026 | at Utrecht | 1.26 | 2.08 | 2–3 |
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Heerenveen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| — | Points in those matches | 12 |
| — | xPts | 12.75 |
| — | xG for | 13.14 |
| — | xG against | 12.55 |
ADO Den Haag: — Too few matches with xG so far (8 of 9).
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
ADO Den Haag
- Ruled out
- L. Reischl (Groin Injury)
- Doubtful
- D. Barany (Thigh Injury)
Heerenveen
- Doubtful
- D. Proper (Hamstring Injury)
Published 24 Oct 2026, 18:58 BST · not changed since
All fixtures