Anderlecht v KVC Westerlo match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Anderlecht are slight favourites against Westerlo in a competitive Belgian First Division A clash. The model gives the hosts a 51% chance of winning, with expected goals of 1.84 for Anderlecht and 1.25 for Westerlo, a gap of 0.59 in the hosts' favour, and a combined total of 3.09 suggesting an open match.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 51%Anderlecht win
- 24%Draw
- 25%KVC Westerlo win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
- lost0–4at Gent
- won3–0at Jagiellonia
- lost0–1at Dinamo Zagreb
- won2–1at Cercle Brugge
- won3–0v Zulte Waregem
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
- drew4–4v SK Beveren
- won5–1v Antwerp
- won2–0at St. Truiden
- won4–2v Standard Liege
- won4–0at KV Mechelen
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Anderlecht won 34 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- KVC Westerlo won 22 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 1 Nov 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Anderlecht's last 10 home league games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Anderlecht's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Anderlecht 3, draws 2, KVC Westerlo 3
Goals: Anderlecht 13, KVC Westerlo 14
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 2025 | KVC Westerlo v Anderlecht | 4–0 |
| 27 Jul 2025 | Anderlecht v KVC Westerlo | 5–2 |
| 9 Mar 2025 | KVC Westerlo v Anderlecht | 2–0 |
| 14 Sep 2024 | Anderlecht v KVC Westerlo | 2–2 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | KVC Westerlo v Anderlecht | 1–3 |
| 20 Aug 2023 | Anderlecht v KVC Westerlo | 2–1 |
| 9 Apr 2023 | Anderlecht v KVC Westerlo | 0–0 |
| 11 Sep 2022 | KVC Westerlo v Anderlecht | 2–1 |
Home and away
Anderlecht at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonZulte Waregem19 Sep 20263–0
- LostLyonUEFA Europa League16 Sep 20261–2
- DrawnGenk6 Sep 20260–0
- WonKortrijk3 Sep 20261–0
- WonKairat AlmatyUEFA Europa League27 Aug 20263–0
Anderlecht: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
KVC Westerlo away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- WonSt. Truiden20 Sep 20262–0
- WonKV Mechelen5 Sep 20264–0
- LostLommel United23 Aug 20260–4
- LostGenk15 Aug 20262–3
- LostAntwerp23 May 20260–2
KVC Westerlo: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 2 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Gent · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Red Bull Salzburg · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 7 days before24 Oct 2026 · v SK Beveren · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 7 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Anderlecht
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Anderlecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 34 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 44 matches | 641 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 958 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 4 drawn, 32 lost in 44 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 641 lost in 958 matches |
| Level at half-time | 15 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 35 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 4 won, 1 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 44 won, 99 drawn, 305 lost in 448 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches | 326 won, 105 drawn, 31 lost in 462 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 5 won, 2 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 31 won, 105 drawn, 326 lost in 462 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 337 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 452 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 118 won, 336 drawn, 118 lost in 572 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 18 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 324 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 414 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 30 won, 12 drawn, 18 lost in 60 matches | 527 won, 410 drawn, 527 lost in 1464 matches |
| 1 goal down after 15 minutes | 4 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 38 won, 60 drawn, 177 lost in 275 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 256 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 396 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 44 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 4 won, 1 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches | 50 won, 90 drawn, 256 lost in 396 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Anderlecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 39 scored, 30 conceded (94) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2064) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 18 scored, 14 conceded (42) | 268 scored, 243 conceded (744) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 10 conceded (33) | 243 scored, 268 conceded (744) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,094 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
KVC Westerlo
Since 1 Nov 2024
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 22 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 34 matches | 641 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 958 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 7 drawn, 25 lost in 37 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 641 lost in 958 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 305 won, 99 drawn, 44 lost in 448 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost in 27 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 23 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 14 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 337 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 452 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 13 drawn, 19 lost in 50 matches | 527 won, 410 drawn, 527 lost in 1464 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost in 40 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 30 scored, 25 conceded (77) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2064) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 9 conceded (24) | 268 scored, 243 conceded (744) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (26) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (576) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 243 scored, 268 conceded (744) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 22(league sides: 1,094 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| KVC Westerlo | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77Since 3 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 77Since 1 Nov 2024 |
| 113.38 | xG for | 126.01 |
| 115 | Goals scored | 122 |
| 108.70 | xG against | 126.04 |
| 100 | Goals conceded | 121 |
Anderlecht
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Gent | 1.55 | 1.89 | 0–4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.06 | 1.02 | 2–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.59 | 0.99 | 3–0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 0.91 | 1.23 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Genk | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0–0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | v Kortrijk | 1.50 | 0.46 | 1–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 1.34 | 1.60 | 0–3 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at SK Beveren | 1.27 | 0.64 | 0–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 3.05 | 0.74 | 2–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 0.87 | 2.40 | 1–5 |
KVC Westerlo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.41 | 2.08 | 4–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Antwerp | 2.28 | 0.92 | 5–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 1.87 | 2.00 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.41 | 1.22 | 4–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 2.41 | 0.58 | 4–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.16 | 1.51 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Lommel United | 0.65 | 1.17 | 0–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Genk | 0.85 | 4.24 | 2–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.76 | 1.79 | 1–5 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Antwerp | 0.44 | 1.55 | 0–2 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| KVC Westerlo | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 16 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 15.36 | xPts | 12.66 |
| 13.97 | xG for | 14.80 |
| 8.97 | xG against | 15.51 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 31 Oct 2026, 18:43 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures