Angers v Lorient match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Lorient are favoured by the model with a 45% chance of winning compared to Angers' 27%. The model expects 2.58 goals, with Lorient projected for 1.49 and Angers for 1.09. The sides have split recent meetings.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 27%Angers win
- 28%Draw
- 45%Lorient win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Angers won 21 of 24 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Lorient won 13 of 20 matches in which they scored first, since 17 Aug 2025.
- Under 2.5 goals in 7 of Angers's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Angers 2, draws 2, Lorient 2
Goals: Angers 4, Lorient 4
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2026 | Lorient v Angers | 2–0 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Angers v Lorient | 2–0 |
| 5 Feb 2023 | Lorient v Angers | 0–0 |
| 1 Jan 2023 | Angers v Lorient | 1–2 |
| 16 Jan 2022 | Lorient v Angers | 0–0 |
| 21 Nov 2021 | Angers v Lorient | 1–0 |
Home and away
Angers at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostMarseille18 Oct 20262–5
- WonEstac Troyes19 Sep 20262–0
- LostRennes6 Sep 20261–2
- LostLille23 Aug 20260–2
- DrawnStrasbourg10 May 20261–1
Angers: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 7 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Lorient away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- LostLe Mans19 Sep 20261–2
- WonLens5 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnNice22 Aug 20260–0
- WonMetz10 May 20264–0
- DrawnParis Saint Germain2 May 20262–2
Lorient: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before18 Oct 2026 · v Marseille · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Lyon · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 7 days before18 Oct 2026 · v Monaco · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 8 days after2 Nov 2026 · v Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Angers
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 115 lost in 920 matches |
| Conceded first | 0 won, 7 drawn, 33 lost in 40 matches | 115 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 920 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 25 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 177 won, 282 drawn, 177 lost in 636 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 9 drawn, 24 lost in 48 matches | 517 won, 354 drawn, 517 lost in 1388 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 18 lost in 35 matches | 352 won, 314 drawn, 352 lost in 1018 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 13 conceded (67) | 659 scored, 659 conceded (1978) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 1 conceded (20) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (710) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (36) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,073 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Lorient
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 13 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 115 lost in 920 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 11 won, 11 drawn, 10 lost in 32 matches | 517 won, 354 drawn, 517 lost in 1388 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches | 352 won, 314 drawn, 352 lost in 1018 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lorient | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 16 conceded (41) | 659 scored, 659 conceded (1978) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 21 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 10(league sides: 1,073 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Lorient | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 26 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 41Since 17 Aug 2025 |
| 72.61 | xG for | 53.74 |
| 64 | Goals scored | 55 |
| 114.55 | xG against | 55.05 |
| 102 | Goals conceded | 57 |
Angers
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Marseille | 2.21 | 2.71 | 2–5 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 1.39 | 3.82 | 1–5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 2.25 | 1.02 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 0.59 | 1.31 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.55 | 1.81 | 3–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Lille | 1.99 | 1.24 | 0–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.68 | 1.57 | 1–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 0.59 | 2.02 | 1–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Auxerre | 2.20 | 2.03 | 1–3 |
Lorient
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Monaco | 1.74 | 0.60 | 1–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Paris FC | 0.55 | 0.97 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 0.97 | 0.92 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Toulouse | 0.93 | 1.63 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Lens | 1.60 | 1.24 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 1.15 | 2.12 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Nice | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.30 | 1.25 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Metz | 2.00 | 0.67 | 4–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.96 | 2.42 | 2–2 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Lorient | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 7 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 9.01 | xPts | 9.36 |
| 11.64 | xG for | 8.22 |
| 13.45 | xG against | 8.53 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Angers and Lorient
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Angers
- Ruled out
- B. Diatta (Ankle Injury)
Lorient
- Ruled out
- P. Katseris (Muscle Injury)
- Doubtful
- B. Fadiga (Muscle Injury)
Published 25 Oct 2026, 15:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures