Angers v Marseille match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Marseille's attacking threat gives them a 50% chance of victory over Angers, who have a 24% chance with expected goals at 1.69 and 1.1 respectively. Both sides have injury issues, with Angers losing Lefort to suspension and several players doubtful for both teams.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 24%Angers win
- 26%Draw
- 50%Marseille win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Angers won 21 of 24 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Marseille won 30 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Marseille won 5 of the last 8 meetings.
- Under 2.5 goals in 8 of Angers's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Angers 0, draws 3, Marseille 5
Goals: Angers 8, Marseille 21
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2026 | Angers v Marseille | 2–5 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | Marseille v Angers | 2–2 |
| 9 Feb 2025 | Angers v Marseille | 0–2 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | Marseille v Angers | 1–1 |
| 14 May 2023 | Marseille v Angers | 3–1 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | Angers v Marseille | 0–3 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | Marseille v Angers | 5–2 |
| 22 Sep 2021 | Angers v Marseille | 0–0 |
Home and away
Angers at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- WonEstac Troyes19 Sep 20262–0
- LostRennes6 Sep 20261–2
- LostLille23 Aug 20260–2
- DrawnStrasbourg10 May 20261–1
- LostParis Saint Germain25 Apr 20260–3
Angers: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 6 scored, 12 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 2 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Marseille away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- WonEstac Troyes11 Oct 20262–0
- LostBeşiktaşUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20261–4
- LostRennes11 Sep 20260–1
- LostMonaco30 Aug 20260–2
- WonLe Havre10 May 20261–0
Marseille: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 5 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 1 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Lorient · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v Olympiakos Piraeus · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Sturm Graz · UEFA Europa League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Angers
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 636 won, 166 drawn, 111 lost in 913 matches |
| Conceded first | 0 won, 7 drawn, 33 lost in 40 matches | 111 won, 166 drawn, 636 lost in 913 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 25 matches | 254 won, 276 drawn, 254 lost in 784 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 176 won, 282 drawn, 176 lost in 634 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 9 drawn, 24 lost in 48 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 18 lost in 35 matches | 348 won, 314 drawn, 348 lost in 1010 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 11 conceded (67) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1964) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 1 conceded (20) | 274 scored, 222 conceded (706) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 6 conceded (35) | 222 scored, 274 conceded (706) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,063 times, within 15 minutes 161, by full time 465)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Marseille
| Score | Marseille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 39 matches | 636 won, 166 drawn, 111 lost in 913 matches |
| Conceded first | 9 won, 3 drawn, 26 lost in 38 matches | 111 won, 166 drawn, 636 lost in 913 matches |
| Level at half-time | 16 won, 2 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 254 won, 276 drawn, 254 lost in 784 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 269 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 276 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 316 won, 66 drawn, 8 lost in 390 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 26 won, 6 drawn, 20 lost in 52 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 2 drawn, 17 lost in 37 matches | 348 won, 314 drawn, 348 lost in 1010 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Marseille | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 30 scored, 34 conceded (77) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1964) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 18 scored, 17 conceded (38) | 274 scored, 222 conceded (706) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 8 conceded (23) | 222 scored, 274 conceded (706) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 16(league sides: 1,063 times, within 15 minutes 161, by full time 465)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Marseille | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Matches with xG | 67 |
| 71.78 | xG for | 126.36 |
| 63 | Goals scored | 130 |
| 113.81 | xG against | 96.37 |
| 98 | Goals conceded | 92 |
Angers
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 1.39 | 3.82 | 1–5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 2.25 | 1.02 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 0.59 | 1.31 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.55 | 1.81 | 3–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Lille | 1.99 | 1.24 | 0–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.68 | 1.57 | 1–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 0.59 | 2.02 | 1–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Auxerre | 2.20 | 2.03 | 1–3 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 0.70 | 2.78 | 0–3 |
Marseille
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 1.30 | 1.06 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.80 | 4.33 | 1–2 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | at Rennes | 1.34 | 1.88 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Paris FC | 1.42 | 3.29 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Monaco | 1.40 | 1.72 | 0–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.86 | 0.18 | 4–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Rennes | 2.92 | 2.49 | 3–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Le Havre | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Nantes | 1.36 | 3.42 | 0–3 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v Nice | 2.32 | 1.46 | 1–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Marseille | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 7 | Points in those matches | 6 |
| 7.86 | xPts | 7.25 |
| 9.43 | xG for | 9.12 |
| 10.74 | xG against | 12.46 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Angers and Marseille
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Angers
- Ruled out
- J. Lefort (Red Card)
- Doubtful
- H. Belkebla (Injury) · O. Camara (Thigh Injury) · J. Kalulu (Groin Injury)
Marseille
- Ruled out
- D. Cornelius (Hip Injury)
- Doubtful
- P. Hojbjerg (Muscle Injury)
Published 18 Oct 2026, 12:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures