Angers v Nice · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Nice win
The model gives Nice a 39% chance of winning and Angers 33%. Expected goals total 2.53, with a gap of 0.15 in Nice's favour. Nice are in stronger recent form (WWLWW to Angers' LDLLW) and have won two of the three most recent head-to-head meetings.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 33%Angers win
- 28%Draw
- 39%Nice win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost0–2at Lyon
- drew0–0v Lorient
- lost2–5v Marseille
- lost1–5at Stade Brestois 29
- won2–0v Estac Troyes
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- won5–2v Rennes
- won2–1at Stade Brestois 29
- lost1–2at Lyon
- won2–1v Strasbourg
- won2–1v Lille
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Angers won 19 of 22 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Nice won 23 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Nice won 5 of the last 8 meetings.
- Under 2.5 goals in 7 of Angers's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Angers 2, draws 1, Nice 5
Goals: Angers 6, Nice 12
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2026 | Angers v Nice | 0–2 |
| 7 Dec 2025 | Nice v Angers | 0–1 |
| 20 Apr 2025 | Nice v Angers | 2–1 |
| 1 Sep 2024 | Angers v Nice | 1–4 |
| 2 Apr 2023 | Angers v Nice | 1–1 |
| 18 Sep 2022 | Nice v Angers | 0–1 |
| 20 Feb 2022 | Nice v Angers | 1–0 |
| 31 Oct 2021 | Angers v Nice | 1–2 |
Home and away
Angers at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- DrawnLorient25 Oct 20260–0
- LostMarseille18 Oct 20262–5
- WonEstac Troyes19 Sep 20262–0
- LostRennes6 Sep 20261–2
- LostLille23 Aug 20260–2
Angers: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 7 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Nice away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- WonStade Brestois 2923 Oct 20262–1
- LostLyon18 Oct 20261–2
- LostAuxerre12 Sep 20260–1
- LostParis FC30 Aug 20260–3
- DrawnSaint Etienne26 May 20260–0
Nice: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Lyon · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 9 days before30 Oct 2026 · v Rennes · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Angers
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 0 won, 7 drawn, 34 lost in 41 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 8 drawn, 11 lost in 26 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 180 won, 288 drawn, 180 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 8 won, 66 drawn, 323 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 10 drawn, 25 lost in 49 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 9 drawn, 19 lost in 36 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 17 scored, 14 conceded (67) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 9 conceded (37) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Nice
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 7 drawn, 7 lost in 37 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 8 drawn, 30 lost in 41 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 11 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 321 won, 85 drawn, 43 lost in 449 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 26 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 3 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 43 won, 85 drawn, 321 lost in 449 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 12 lost in 27 matches | 180 won, 288 drawn, 180 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 4 drawn, 17 lost in 21 matches | 8 won, 66 drawn, 323 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 16 drawn, 24 lost in 57 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 12 drawn, 20 lost in 43 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 24 conceded (83) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (29) | 282 scored, 225 conceded (721) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 9 conceded (36) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 50 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 18(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Nice | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 10 Nov 2024 |
| 70.35 | xG for | 101.63 |
| 59 | Goals scored | 97 |
| 114.76 | xG against | 104.73 |
| 102 | Goals conceded | 104 |
Angers
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Lyon | 0.81 | 2.44 | 0–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Lorient | 0.35 | 0.63 | 0–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Marseille | 2.21 | 2.71 | 2–5 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 1.39 | 3.82 | 1–5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 2.25 | 1.02 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 0.59 | 1.31 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.55 | 1.81 | 3–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Lille | 1.99 | 1.24 | 0–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.68 | 1.57 | 1–1 |
Nice
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | v Rennes | 3.52 | 2.67 | 5–2 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.50 | 2.57 | 2–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Lyon | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.25 | 0.63 | 2–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Lille | 1.50 | 1.58 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.08 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Le Mans | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.78 | 2.38 | 0–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Lorient | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Metz | 1.64 | 0.85 | 0–0 |
Nice: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Nice | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 10.47 | xPts | 10.52 |
| 12.80 | xG for | 12.41 |
| 16.52 | xG against | 15.73 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Angers and Nice
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 19:18 GMT
All fixtures