Jupiler Pro LeagueSat 24 Oct 2026 · 15:00 BSTMatchday 9 · Bosuilstadion, Antwerp

Antwerp v Charleroi match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Charleroi hold a 38% chance of victory, slightly ahead of Antwerp's 34%, with the model expecting 2.58 goals. Antwerp's five straight defeats stand in stark contrast to Charleroi's recent three wins in five, giving the visitors a form advantage despite playing away.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 34%Antwerp win
  • 28%Draw
  • 38%Charleroi win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

AntwerpAntwerp

Last 5: no wins, no draws, 5 defeats

CharleroiCharleroi

Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Antwerp won 19 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
  • Charleroi won 33 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
  • Charleroi won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Charleroi unbeaten in their last 5 away games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Antwerp 2, draws 1, Charleroi 7

Goals: Antwerp 11, Charleroi 16

DateMatchScore
10 May 2026Antwerp v Charleroi0–1
10 Apr 2026Charleroi v Antwerp2–1
25 Jan 2026Antwerp v Charleroi0–2
17 Aug 2025Charleroi v Antwerp1–1
29 May 2025Antwerp v Charleroi1–2
8 Dec 2024Antwerp v Charleroi1–3
28 Jul 2024Charleroi v Antwerp0–1
21 Jan 2024Antwerp v Charleroi4–1
21 Oct 2023Charleroi v Antwerp3–2
19 Mar 2023Antwerp v Charleroi0–1

Home and away

Antwerp

Antwerp at home

Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost

  • LostUnion St. Gilloise20 Sep 20260–2
  • LostSt. Truiden30 Aug 20261–4
  • DrawnGenk22 Aug 20264–4
  • WonSK Beveren9 Aug 20262–1
  • WonKVC Westerlo23 May 20262–0

Antwerp: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
13 scored, 20 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
5 of 10
Clean sheets
2 of 10
Charleroi

Charleroi away

Last 5: 5 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost

  • WonStandard Liege11 Oct 20261–0
  • WonZulte Waregem13 Sep 20261–0
  • WonKortrijk29 Aug 20263–1
  • WonLommel United16 Aug 20261–0
  • WonStandard Liege23 May 20262–0

Charleroi: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
12 scored, 5 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
2 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
1 of 10
Clean sheets
6 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Antwerp
Last match
7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Heist · Cup
Next match
8 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
Charleroi
Last match
7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Albert Quévy-Mons · Cup
Next match
8 days after1 Nov 2026 · v RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Antwerp

Since 27 Oct 2024

ScoreAntwerpLeague sides
Scored first19 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 35 matches634 won, 193 drawn, 121 lost in 948 matches
Conceded first4 won, 2 drawn, 31 lost in 37 matches121 won, 193 drawn, 634 lost in 948 matches
Level at half-time7 won, 15 drawn, 13 lost in 35 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal down at half-time3 won, 2 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches43 won, 97 drawn, 301 lost in 441 matches
Level after 60 minutes3 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes2 won, 1 drawn, 18 lost in 21 matches30 won, 104 drawn, 321 lost in 455 matches
Level after 70 minutes4 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches116 won, 336 drawn, 116 lost in 568 matches
Level after 80 minutes3 won, 17 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
Level after 15 minutes18 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 58 matches522 won, 408 drawn, 522 lost in 1452 matches
Level after 30 minutes14 won, 15 drawn, 18 lost in 47 matches376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreAntwerpLeague sides
All matches23 scored, 24 conceded (78)675 scored, 675 conceded (2044)
When leading after 75 minutes6 scored, 7 conceded (21)262 scored, 239 conceded (735)
When level after 75 minutes5 scored, 5 conceded (24)174 scored, 174 conceded (574)
When trailing after 75 minutes12 scored, 12 conceded (33)239 scored, 262 conceded (735)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,080 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 474)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Charleroi

Since 26 Oct 2024

ScoreCharleroiLeague sides
Scored first33 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost in 44 matches634 won, 193 drawn, 121 lost in 948 matches
Conceded first1 won, 10 drawn, 21 lost in 32 matches121 won, 193 drawn, 634 lost in 948 matches
1 goal up at half-time15 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches301 won, 97 drawn, 43 lost in 441 matches
Level at half-time13 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 35 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes16 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches321 won, 104 drawn, 30 lost in 455 matches
Level after 60 minutes9 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 29 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes18 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches333 won, 92 drawn, 21 lost in 446 matches
1 goal down after 70 minutes1 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches21 won, 92 drawn, 333 lost in 446 matches
Level after 15 minutes24 won, 9 drawn, 18 lost in 51 matches522 won, 408 drawn, 522 lost in 1452 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes13 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches252 won, 89 drawn, 49 lost in 390 matches
Level after 30 minutes18 won, 8 drawn, 15 lost in 41 matches376 won, 340 drawn, 376 lost in 1092 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreCharleroiLeague sides
All matches25 scored, 19 conceded (78)675 scored, 675 conceded (2044)
When leading after 75 minutes11 scored, 7 conceded (33)262 scored, 239 conceded (735)
When trailing after 75 minutes10 scored, 3 conceded (27)239 scored, 262 conceded (735)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 20(league sides: 1,080 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 474)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

AntwerpCharleroi
78Since 27 Oct 2024Matches with xG78Since 26 Oct 2024
97.85xG for118.54
91Goals scored110
126.76xG against100.41
112Goals conceded92

Antwerp

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Antwerp: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
11 Oct 2026at KVC Westerlo0.922.281–5
20 Sep 2026v Union St. Gilloise0.413.340–2
13 Sep 2026at Club Brugge KV2.092.941–3
5 Sep 2026at Standard Liege0.833.420–1
30 Aug 2026v St. Truiden0.773.381–4
22 Aug 2026v Genk1.861.304–4
15 Aug 2026at Kortrijk1.190.773–0
9 Aug 2026v SK Beveren2.200.962–1
23 May 2026v KVC Westerlo1.550.442–0
19 May 2026at Genk0.682.670–0

Charleroi

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Charleroi: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
11 Oct 2026at Standard Liege0.991.781–0
19 Sep 2026v Cercle Brugge2.042.083–2
13 Sep 2026at Zulte Waregem1.641.001–0
5 Sep 2026v Union St. Gilloise2.181.242–3
29 Aug 2026at Kortrijk1.691.203–1
22 Aug 2026v KV Mechelen1.440.232–0
16 Aug 2026at Lommel United1.250.341–0
9 Aug 2026v OH Leuven3.151.303–1
23 May 2026at Standard Liege1.910.582–0
19 May 2026v OH Leuven1.830.821–1

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

AntwerpCharleroi
8 of 8Matches with xG8 of 8
7Points in those matches21
7.78xPts14.49
10.27xG for14.38
18.39xG against9.17

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Antwerp and Charleroi

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 24 Oct 2026, 13:58 BST · not changed since

All fixtures