Antwerp v Lommel United · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Lommel United win
Antwerp host Lommel United in a Belgian second-tier fixture. The model rates this as competitive, with Lommel holding structural advantage in form and underlying play. Expected goals total 2.65 with a narrow gap of 0.13 in the visitors' favour. Antwerp have struggled with three losses in their last five matches, whereas Lommel display more resilient recent form across wins, draws and a loss.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 33%Antwerp win
- 28%Draw
- 39%Lommel United win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost1–2at Cercle Brugge
- won3–0v Charleroi
- lost1–5at KVC Westerlo
- lost0–2v Union St. Gilloise
- lost1–3at Club Brugge KV
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- won2–0v Gent
- drew2–2at OH Leuven
- won3–1at SK Beveren
- drew0–0v KV Mechelen
- lost0–5at Union St. Gilloise
Head-to-head
Head-to-head data isn’t available yet.
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Antwerp won 19 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 190 of 247.
Home and away
Antwerp at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonCharleroi24 Oct 20263–0
- LostUnion St. Gilloise20 Sep 20260–2
- LostSt. Truiden30 Aug 20261–4
- DrawnGenk22 Aug 20264–4
- WonSK Beveren9 Aug 20262–1
Antwerp: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Lommel United away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnOH Leuven24 Oct 20262–2
- WonSK Beveren9 Oct 20263–1
- LostUnion St. Gilloise12 Sep 20260–5
- WonCercle Brugge29 Aug 20261–0
- DrawnSt. Truiden8 Aug 20261–1
Lommel United: away league games
Last 9 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 11 conceded in 9
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 9
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 9
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 9
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Gent · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 9 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Antwerp
| Score | Antwerp | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 35 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 2 drawn, 31 lost in 37 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 15 drawn, 14 lost in 36 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 3 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 3 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches | 172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 1 drawn, 19 lost in 22 matches | 32 won, 106 drawn, 328 lost in 466 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches | 121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 17 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 57 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 15 drawn, 18 lost in 46 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Antwerp | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 23 scored, 24 conceded (78) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 7 conceded (21) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 5 conceded (24) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 12 conceded (33) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Lommel United | ||
|---|---|---|
| 78 | Matches with xG | — |
| 98.10 | xG for | — |
| 92 | Goals scored | — |
| 126.89 | xG against | — |
| 112 | Goals conceded | — |
Antwerp
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 2.36 | 0.71 | 1–2 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.45 | 1.97 | 3–0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 0.92 | 2.28 | 1–5 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.41 | 3.34 | 0–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 2.09 | 2.94 | 1–3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Standard Liege | 0.83 | 3.42 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v St. Truiden | 0.77 | 3.38 | 1–4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Genk | 1.86 | 1.30 | 4–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.19 | 0.77 | 3–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.20 | 0.96 | 2–1 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Lommel United | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 11.25 | xPts | 10.79 |
| 14.08 | xG for | 10.22 |
| 21.07 | xG against | 16.01 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Antwerp and Lommel United
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 19:48 GMT
All fixtures