AS Roma v Sassuolo · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: AS Roma win
The model gives Roma a 68% chance of winning against Sassuolo, who are severely depleted by injuries. Roma have expected goals of 2.27 and Sassuolo 0.91, a gap of 1.36 in Roma's favour. Sassuolo have won just one of their last five matches, while Roma have won three of five.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 68%AS Roma win
- 20%Draw
- 12%Sassuolo win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- lost2–3at Manchester United
- won5–2at Udinese
- won4–2v Cagliari
- drew3–3at Napoli
- won4–0v Slovan Bratislava
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
- lost2–4v Fiorentina
- lost2–6v Lazio
- lost0–2at Como
- lost2–4at Frosinone
- drew1–1v AC Milan
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- AS Roma won 50 of 58 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Sassuolo avoided defeat in 7 of 28 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 23 Aug 2025.
- AS Roma won 5 of the last 8 meetings.
- Sassuolo without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: AS Roma 5, draws 2, Sassuolo 1
Goals: AS Roma 14, Sassuolo 9
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2026 | AS Roma v Sassuolo | 2–0 |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Sassuolo v AS Roma | 0–1 |
| 17 Mar 2024 | AS Roma v Sassuolo | 1–0 |
| 3 Dec 2023 | Sassuolo v AS Roma | 1–2 |
| 12 Mar 2023 | AS Roma v Sassuolo | 3–4 |
| 9 Nov 2022 | Sassuolo v AS Roma | 1–1 |
| 13 Feb 2022 | Sassuolo v AS Roma | 2–2 |
| 12 Sep 2021 | AS Roma v Sassuolo | 2–1 |
Home and away
AS Roma at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonCagliari27 Oct 20264–2
- WonSlovan BratislavaUEFA Champions League20 Oct 20264–0
- WonGenoa17 Oct 20262–0
- LostReal MadridUEFA Champions League14 Oct 20263–4
- DrawnInter19 Sep 20262–2
AS Roma: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 25 scored, 6 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Sassuolo away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostComo24 Oct 20260–2
- LostFrosinone16 Oct 20262–4
- LostMonza18 Sep 20261–2
- DrawnBologna6 Sep 20262–2
- LostAtalanta23 Aug 20261–2
Sassuolo: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before3 Nov 2026 · v Manchester United · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Parma · Serie A
- Last match
- 5 days before2 Nov 2026 · v Fiorentina · Serie A
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
AS Roma
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | AS Roma | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 50 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 58 matches | 775 won, 239 drawn, 130 lost in 1144 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 11 drawn, 19 lost in 37 matches | 130 won, 239 drawn, 775 lost in 1144 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 25 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches | 340 won, 124 drawn, 58 lost in 522 matches |
| Level at half-time | 18 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 37 matches | 330 won, 396 drawn, 330 lost in 1056 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 31 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 36 matches | 380 won, 112 drawn, 35 lost in 527 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 21 matches | 243 won, 410 drawn, 243 lost in 896 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 23 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches | 300 won, 13 drawn, 1 lost in 314 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 28 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 30 matches | 398 won, 97 drawn, 24 lost in 519 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 8 drawn, 11 lost in 20 matches | 24 won, 97 drawn, 398 lost in 519 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 28 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 29 matches | 340 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 344 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 26 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 29 matches | 442 won, 85 drawn, 13 lost in 540 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 18 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 210 won, 60 drawn, 42 lost in 312 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 37 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 65 matches | 632 won, 542 drawn, 632 lost in 1806 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 26 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 29 matches | 299 won, 111 drawn, 63 lost in 473 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 25 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 49 matches | 458 won, 428 drawn, 458 lost in 1344 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | AS Roma | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 35 scored, 29 conceded (96) | 726 scored, 726 conceded (2480) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 18 scored, 17 conceded (56) | 255 scored, 235 conceded (845) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (20) | 236 scored, 236 conceded (790) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 3 conceded (20) | 235 scored, 255 conceded (845) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 11, by full time 25(league sides: 1,282 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 570)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Sassuolo
Since 23 Aug 2025
| Score | Sassuolo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 21 lost in 28 matches | 130 won, 239 drawn, 775 lost in 1144 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 330 won, 396 drawn, 330 lost in 1056 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 12 won, 6 drawn, 14 lost in 32 matches | 632 won, 542 drawn, 632 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 8 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 21 matches | 458 won, 428 drawn, 458 lost in 1344 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Sassuolo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 10 scored, 17 conceded (48) | 726 scored, 726 conceded (2480) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,282 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 570)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 19 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Sassuolo | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 48Since 23 Aug 2025 |
| 117.28 | xG for | 56.43 |
| 131 | Goals scored | 62 |
| 80.61 | xG against | 73.81 |
| 62 | Goals conceded | 76 |
AS Roma
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Udinese | 2.82 | 1.85 | 5–2 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | v Cagliari | 2.96 | 2.68 | 4–2 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Napoli | 1.96 | 2.51 | 3–3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Genoa | 1.37 | 0.49 | 2–0 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Como | 1.08 | 1.35 | 0–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Inter | 1.66 | 2.86 | 2–2 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | at Torino | 1.85 | 0.86 | 2–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Atalanta | 2.97 | 0.70 | 2–1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Lecce | 3.27 | 0.80 | 4–0 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | v Fiorentina | 3.07 | 0.35 | 4–0 |
Sassuolo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | v Fiorentina | 1.02 | 2.41 | 2–4 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | v Lazio | 0.80 | 3.59 | 2–6 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Como | 0.26 | 1.69 | 0–2 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Frosinone | 2.04 | 2.59 | 2–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v AC Milan | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Monza | 1.47 | 1.51 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Juventus | 1.02 | 1.10 | 3–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Bologna | 1.62 | 1.88 | 2–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Torino | 1.85 | 1.26 | 2–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Atalanta | 2.70 | 0.88 | 1–2 |
This league season
Serie A matches since 22 Aug 2026.
| Sassuolo | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 24 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 18.63 | xPts | 11.72 |
| 23.01 | xG for | 13.97 |
| 14.45 | xG against | 18.09 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: AS Roma and Sassuolo
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
AS RomaNo injuries or suspensions reported.
Sassuolo
- Ruled out
- I. Koné (Broken Leg) · E. Pieragnolo (Jumpers Knee) · Fali Candé (Jumpers Knee) · D. Boloca (Muscle Bruise) · Y. Paz (Jumpers Knee)
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 16:53 GMT
All fixtures