Aston Villa v Fulham match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Aston Villa are strong favourites with a 53% win probability, expected goals total of 2.67 and a gap of 0.67 in their favour. Villa have won four of their last five, while Fulham show one win, one draw and three defeats. Villa are without Onana, Ruggeri and Wan-Bissaka; Fulham without Sessegnon.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 53%Aston Villa win
- 26%Draw
- 21%Fulham win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- lost0–3at Bournemouth
- won2–1v Manchester City
- won3–1v Viking
- won1–0at Newcastle
- won6–0v Fenerbahçe
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost0–1v Crystal Palace
- won1–0at Coventry
- won1–0v Hull City
- lost1–2at Ipswich
- drew1–1v Manchester United
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Aston Villa won 47 of 56 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Premier League, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 191 of 271.
- Aston Villa won 6 of the last 8 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Aston Villa's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Aston Villa 6, draws 0, Fulham 2
Goals: Aston Villa 13, Fulham 8
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2026 | Fulham v Aston Villa | 1–0 |
| 28 Sep 2025 | Aston Villa v Fulham | 3–1 |
| 3 May 2025 | Aston Villa v Fulham | 1–0 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | Fulham v Aston Villa | 1–3 |
| 17 Feb 2024 | Fulham v Aston Villa | 1–2 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | Aston Villa v Fulham | 3–1 |
| 25 Apr 2023 | Aston Villa v Fulham | 1–0 |
| 20 Oct 2022 | Fulham v Aston Villa | 3–0 |
Home and away
Aston Villa at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonManchester City24 Oct 20262–1
- WonVikingUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20263–1
- WonFenerbahçeUEFA Champions League14 Oct 20266–0
- DrawnBrentford10 Oct 20262–2
- LostNottingham Forest12 Sep 20261–2
Aston Villa: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Fulham away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonCoventry24 Oct 20261–0
- LostIpswich10 Oct 20261–2
- WonWest HamLeague Cup15 Sep 20263–2
- DrawnLiverpool12 Sep 20260–0
- LostSunderland30 Aug 20260–1
Fulham: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 6 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 3 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before28 Oct 2026 · v Bournemouth · League Cup
- Next match
- 3 days after3 Nov 2026 · v Barcelona · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 3 days before28 Oct 2026 · v Crystal Palace · League Cup
- Next match
- 7 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Newcastle · Premier League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 3 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Aston Villa
| Score | Aston Villa | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 47 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost in 56 matches | 754 won, 243 drawn, 169 lost in 1166 matches |
| Conceded first | 10 won, 8 drawn, 24 lost in 42 matches | 169 won, 243 drawn, 754 lost in 1166 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 20 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 332 won, 128 drawn, 74 lost in 534 matches |
| Level at half-time | 21 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 45 matches | 305 won, 330 drawn, 305 lost in 940 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 7 won, 3 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 74 won, 128 drawn, 332 lost in 534 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 27 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 361 won, 127 drawn, 52 lost in 540 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 13 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost in 30 matches | 211 won, 330 drawn, 211 lost in 752 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 28 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 31 matches | 353 won, 114 drawn, 37 lost in 504 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 11 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches | 166 won, 362 drawn, 166 lost in 694 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 24 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 415 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 421 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 26 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches | 361 won, 99 drawn, 22 lost in 482 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches | 124 won, 398 drawn, 124 lost in 646 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 40 won, 13 drawn, 18 lost in 71 matches | 625 won, 462 drawn, 625 lost in 1712 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 319 won, 106 drawn, 78 lost in 503 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 29 won, 10 drawn, 16 lost in 55 matches | 436 won, 388 drawn, 436 lost in 1260 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Aston Villa | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 36 scored, 31 conceded (103) | 880 scored, 880 conceded (2452) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 19 scored, 14 conceded (49) | 317 scored, 327 conceded (894) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 5 conceded (26) | 236 scored, 236 conceded (664) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 12 conceded (28) | 327 scored, 317 conceded (894) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 49 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 24(league sides: 1,381 times, within 15 minutes 232, by full time 659)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Fulham | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 3 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 4 Nov 2024 |
| 101.04 | xG for | 95.29 |
| 107 | Goals scored | 97 |
| 108.60 | xG against | 101.71 |
| 101 | Goals conceded | 103 |
Aston Villa
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Manchester City | 0.64 | 1.81 | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Newcastle | 1.63 | 1.07 | 1–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Brentford | 2.28 | 1.06 | 2–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Tottenham | 1.16 | 1.56 | 3–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Nottingham Forest | 0.82 | 2.28 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Hull City | 1.93 | 0.57 | 0–0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | v Arsenal | 0.33 | 1.04 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Brighton | 0.29 | 3.77 | 0–4 |
| 24 May 2026 | at Manchester City | 1.77 | 1.34 | 2–1 |
| 15 May 2026 | v Liverpool | 1.91 | 1.55 | 4–2 |
Fulham
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Coventry | 0.61 | 0.58 | 1–0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Hull City | 1.48 | 0.18 | 1–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Ipswich | 1.81 | 1.15 | 1–2 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Manchester United | 1.62 | 1.60 | 1–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Liverpool | 0.70 | 1.28 | 0–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Crystal Palace | 3.14 | 1.97 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Sunderland | 0.95 | 2.02 | 0–1 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | v Chelsea | 1.33 | 2.24 | 2–3 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Newcastle | 1.81 | 0.31 | 2–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Wolves | 1.59 | 1.40 | 1–1 |
This league season
Premier League matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Fulham | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 9.19 | xPts | 11.40 |
| 9.08 | xG for | 11.64 |
| 13.16 | xG against | 11.02 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Aston Villa and Fulham
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Aston Villa
- Ruled out
- A. Onana (Knee Injury) · M. Ruggeri (Muscle Injury) · A. Wan-Bissaka (Muscle Injury)
Fulham
- Ruled out
- R. Sessegnon (Red Card)
Published 31 Oct 2026, 18:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures