Atalanta v Parma match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 2 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives Atalanta a 64% chance of winning this Serie A match, with an expected-goals total of 2.65. Atalanta project 1.88 expected goals to Parma's 0.77, a gap of 1.11 in Atalanta's favour. Both teams show patchy form recently, though Atalanta's attacking threat appears significantly stronger.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 64%Atalanta win
- 23%Draw
- 13%Parma win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
- drew2–2at Fiorentina
- drew4–4v Frosinone
- lost2–3at AC Milan
- won3–1v Venezia
- lost0–2at Juventus
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- drew0–0v Udinese
- lost1–2at Lazio
- lost0–3v Torino
- lost0–3at Inter
- won2–1v Genoa
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Atalanta won 35 of 46 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Parma won 15 of 21 matches in which they scored first, since 4 Nov 2024.
- Atalanta won 2 of the last 4 meetings.
- Parma without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Atalanta 2, draws 1, Parma 1
Goals: Atalanta 10, Parma 5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2026 | Atalanta v Parma | 4–0 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | Parma v Atalanta | 1–1 |
| 25 May 2025 | Atalanta v Parma | 2–3 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Parma v Atalanta | 1–3 |
Home and away
Atalanta at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnFrosinone25 Oct 20264–4
- WonPafosUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20263–1
- WonVenezia12 Oct 20263–1
- LostCagliari12 Sep 20261–2
- WonBologna31 Aug 20261–0
Atalanta: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 12 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Parma away
Last 5: 0 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost
- LostLazio24 Oct 20261–2
- LostInter10 Oct 20260–3
- LostComo14 Sep 20261–2
- LostJuventus29 Aug 20260–2
- LostComo17 May 20260–1
Parma: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 5 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before29 Oct 2026 · v Fiorentina · Serie A
- Next match
- 3 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Kairat Almaty · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Last match
- 5 days before28 Oct 2026 · v Udinese · Serie A
- Next match
- 5 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Bologna · Serie A
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Atalanta
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Atalanta | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 35 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 46 matches | 774 won, 239 drawn, 129 lost in 1142 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 11 drawn, 23 lost in 41 matches | 129 won, 239 drawn, 774 lost in 1142 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 16 drawn, 11 lost in 37 matches | 329 won, 396 drawn, 329 lost in 1054 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 12 won, 16 drawn, 7 lost in 35 matches | 243 won, 410 drawn, 243 lost in 896 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 299 won, 13 drawn, 1 lost in 313 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 17 drawn, 3 lost in 29 matches | 181 won, 450 drawn, 181 lost in 812 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 339 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 343 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 10 won, 19 drawn, 2 lost in 31 matches | 110 won, 492 drawn, 110 lost in 712 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 25 won, 22 drawn, 20 lost in 67 matches | 630 won, 542 drawn, 630 lost in 1802 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 18 drawn, 11 lost in 46 matches | 457 won, 428 drawn, 457 lost in 1342 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 4 won, 6 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 62 won, 111 drawn, 299 lost in 472 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Atalanta | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 37 scored, 18 conceded (94) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (2476) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 8 conceded (34) | 255 scored, 235 conceded (844) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 7 conceded (32) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (788) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 3 conceded (28) | 235 scored, 255 conceded (844) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 26(league sides: 1,279 times, within 15 minutes 190, by full time 568)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Parma
Since 4 Nov 2024
| Score | Parma | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 15 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 774 won, 239 drawn, 129 lost in 1142 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 9 drawn, 31 lost in 43 matches | 129 won, 239 drawn, 774 lost in 1142 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 15 drawn, 17 lost in 41 matches | 329 won, 396 drawn, 329 lost in 1054 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 18 drawn, 11 lost in 36 matches | 243 won, 410 drawn, 243 lost in 896 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 3 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 35 won, 112 drawn, 379 lost in 526 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 19 drawn, 6 lost in 34 matches | 181 won, 450 drawn, 181 lost in 812 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 2 drawn, 17 lost in 20 matches | 24 won, 97 drawn, 398 lost in 519 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 18 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 110 won, 492 drawn, 110 lost in 712 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 20 matches | 13 won, 85 drawn, 441 lost in 539 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 54 matches | 630 won, 542 drawn, 630 lost in 1802 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 16 drawn, 23 lost in 53 matches | 457 won, 428 drawn, 457 lost in 1342 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Parma | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 23 scored, 27 conceded (75) | 724 scored, 724 conceded (2476) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 10 conceded (33) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (788) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 12 conceded (30) | 235 scored, 255 conceded (844) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 16(league sides: 1,279 times, within 15 minutes 190, by full time 568)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 19 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Parma | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 3 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 4 Nov 2024 |
| 117.16 | xG for | 69.73 |
| 119 | Goals scored | 63 |
| 90.19 | xG against | 113.51 |
| 76 | Goals conceded | 103 |
Atalanta
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | at Fiorentina | 1.02 | 1.56 | 2–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Frosinone | 3.88 | 1.95 | 4–4 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at AC Milan | 1.74 | 2.58 | 2–3 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | v Venezia | 2.19 | 2.48 | 3–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Juventus | 0.60 | 1.31 | 0–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Cagliari | 1.74 | 1.32 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at AS Roma | 0.70 | 2.97 | 1–2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | v Bologna | 0.15 | 1.05 | 1–0 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Sassuolo | 0.88 | 2.70 | 2–1 |
| 22 May 2026 | at Fiorentina | 1.38 | 0.85 | 1–1 |
Parma
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | v Udinese | 1.20 | 1.43 | 0–0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Lazio | 0.87 | 1.82 | 1–2 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | v Torino | 1.61 | 1.58 | 0–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Inter | 0.46 | 2.42 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Genoa | 0.53 | 0.70 | 2–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | at Como | 1.15 | 2.98 | 1–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Monza | 0.73 | 1.72 | 1–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Juventus | 0.25 | 1.58 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Cagliari | 0.75 | 0.94 | 0–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Sassuolo | 1.12 | 0.91 | 1–0 |
This league season
Serie A matches since 22 Aug 2026.
| Parma | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 5 |
| 9.18 | xPts | 7.55 |
| 12.90 | xG for | 7.55 |
| 17.92 | xG against | 15.17 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Atalanta and Parma
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Atalanta
- Ruled out
- R. Bellanova (Thigh Injury) · G. Gaetano (Muscle Injury) · I. Hien (Muscle Injury) · F. Kessie (Calf Injury) · S. Kolasinac (Thigh Injury) · O. Kossounou (Thigh Injury) · T. Kristensen (Muscle Injury) · G. Raspadori (Thigh Injury) · G. Scamacca (Thigh Injury)
Parma
- Ruled out
- A. Bernabe (Inactive) · L. Valenti (Coach's decision)
Published 2 Nov 2026, 18:43 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures