Kicked off — this analysis is locked.
Auxerre v Paris FC · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Paris FC win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 34%Auxerre win
- 27%Draw
- 39%Paris FC win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost1–5at Strasbourg
- drew1–1v Le Mans
- won3–1at Le Havre
- lost1–4at Rennes
- won2–1v Stade Brestois 29
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
- won3–1v Monaco
- lost1–2at Lens
- won4–3v Rennes
- lost0–1at Lorient
- won2–1v Strasbourg
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Auxerre won 16 of 27 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
- Paris FC won 14 of 20 matches in which they scored first, since 17 Aug 2025.
- Auxerre won 2 of the last 6 meetings.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Paris FC's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Auxerre 2, draws 3, Paris FC 1
Goals: Auxerre 7, Paris FC 4
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2026 | Auxerre v Paris FC | 0–0 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | Paris FC v Auxerre | 1–1 |
| 4 May 2024 | Auxerre v Paris FCLigue 2 | 2–0 |
| 7 Oct 2023 | Paris FC v AuxerreLigue 2 | 0–2 |
| 1 Feb 2022 | Auxerre v Paris FCLigue 2 | 1–2 |
| 16 Aug 2021 | Paris FC v AuxerreLigue 2 | 1–1 |
Home and away
Auxerre at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnLe Mans25 Oct 20261–1
- WonStade Brestois 2920 Sep 20262–1
- WonNice12 Sep 20261–0
- LostAngers29 Aug 20261–3
- WonNice10 May 20262–1
Auxerre: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Paris FC away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostLens24 Oct 20261–2
- LostLorient10 Oct 20260–1
- WonMarseille6 Sep 20263–2
- DrawnEstac Troyes22 Aug 20260–0
- LostRennes10 May 20261–2
Paris FC: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Strasbourg · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 14 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Monaco · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 6 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Monaco · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Auxerre
Since 8 Nov 2024
| Score | Auxerre | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 16 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 27 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 4 drawn, 27 lost in 33 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 14 drawn, 13 lost in 33 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 10 lost in 31 matches | 180 won, 288 drawn, 180 lost in 648 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 16 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 17 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 121 won, 342 drawn, 121 lost in 584 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 13 won, 15 drawn, 21 lost in 49 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 15 drawn, 16 lost in 43 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Auxerre | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 16 scored, 26 conceded (67) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 4 conceded (24) | 161 scored, 161 conceded (568) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 13 conceded (25) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 16(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Paris FC
Since 17 Aug 2025
| Score | Paris FC | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 14 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 11 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 35 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 22 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Paris FC | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 16 conceded (43) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 21 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Paris FC | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 8 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 43Since 17 Aug 2025 |
| 74.74 | xG for | 61.04 |
| 78 | Goals scored | 63 |
| 107.75 | xG against | 64.88 |
| 100 | Goals conceded | 60 |
Auxerre
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Strasbourg | 0.50 | 3.15 | 1–5 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Le Mans | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Le Havre | 2.70 | 1.40 | 3–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Rennes | 1.76 | 2.56 | 1–4 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Stade Brestois 29 | 0.96 | 0.34 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Nice | 1.74 | 1.08 | 1–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Lyon | 0.71 | 2.85 | 1–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Angers | 1.81 | 1.55 | 1–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Lens | 1.84 | 4.41 | 2–5 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Lille | 0.54 | 1.72 | 2–0 |
Paris FC
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Monaco | 2.19 | 0.69 | 3–1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Lens | 0.44 | 1.10 | 1–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Rennes | 3.62 | 3.35 | 4–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Lorient | 0.97 | 0.55 | 0–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.05 | 0.24 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Lyon | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Marseille | 3.29 | 1.42 | 3–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Nice | 2.38 | 0.78 | 3–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 1.80 | 0.42 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 2.20 | 0.61 | 2–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Paris FC | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 17 |
| 10.60 | xPts | 16.46 |
| 13.34 | xG for | 16.04 |
| 18.68 | xG against | 9.05 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Auxerre and Paris FC
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 17:18 GMT
All fixtures