AZ Alkmaar v Groningen · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: AZ Alkmaar win
The model gives AZ Alkmaar a 58% chance of winning at home against Groningen, with an expected-goals gap of 0.9 in AZ's favour. AZ have won 1 of their last 5 matches (one draw, three losses), while Groningen have won 1 of their last 5 (one draw, three losses). Groningen's 3-0 victory over AZ in March is a notable recent result between these sides.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 58%AZ Alkmaar win
- 22%Draw
- 20%Groningen win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost1–2v Juventus
- lost0–1at Ajax
- lost0–2v Twente
- won4–0at Ararat-Armenia
- drew2–2at Cambuur
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost2–3v Sparta Rotterdam
- lost0–2v Emmen
- drew2–2at NEC Nijmegen
- lost2–5v Ajax
- won5–1at Excelsior
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Provisional: a recent score not yet confirmed.
Trends
- Eredivisie, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 163 of 223.
- Groningen won 25 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- AZ Alkmaar won 6 of the last 9 meetings.
- Both teams scored in 8 of Groningen's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
9 meetings: AZ Alkmaar 6, draws 1, Groningen 2
Goals: AZ Alkmaar 16, Groningen 8
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2026 | Groningen v AZ Alkmaar | 3–0 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | AZ Alkmaar v Groningen | 4–1 |
| 11 May 2025 | AZ Alkmaar v Groningen | 3–0 |
| 18 Dec 2024 | AZ Alkmaar v GroningenKNVB Beker | 3–1 |
| 25 Aug 2024 | Groningen v AZ Alkmaar | 0–0 |
| 11 Mar 2023 | AZ Alkmaar v Groningen | 1–0 |
| 1 Oct 2022 | Groningen v AZ Alkmaar | 1–4 |
| 21 Dec 2021 | AZ Alkmaar v Groningen | 1–0 |
| 24 Oct 2021 | Groningen v AZ Alkmaar | 2–0 |
Home and away
AZ Alkmaar at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostJuventusProvisionalUEFA Europa League5 Nov 20261–2
- LostTwente25 Oct 20260–2
- WonHapoel Beer ShevaUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20262–1
- WonTelstar20 Sep 20261–0
- DrawnWillem II11 Sep 20261–1
AZ Alkmaar: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Groningen away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnNEC Nijmegen25 Oct 20262–2
- WonExcelsior11 Oct 20265–1
- DrawnGO Ahead Eagles12 Sep 20261–1
- LostPSV Eindhoven23 Aug 20261–5
- WonADO Den Haag16 Aug 20264–1
Groningen: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 19 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Juventus · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 7 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Sparta Rotterdam · Eredivisie
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 9 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Groningen
| Score | Groningen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 4 drawn, 8 lost in 37 matches | 658 won, 229 drawn, 121 lost in 1008 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 7 drawn, 21 lost in 29 matches | 121 won, 229 drawn, 658 lost in 1008 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 234 won, 302 drawn, 234 lost in 770 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 12 drawn, 17 lost in 43 matches | 492 won, 400 drawn, 492 lost in 1384 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost in 36 matches | 344 won, 320 drawn, 344 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Groningen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 20 conceded (70) | 767 scored, 767 conceded (2098) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (27) | 338 scored, 243 conceded (781) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 243 scored, 338 conceded (781) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 14(league sides: 1,198 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 552)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Groningen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 69Since 9 Nov 2024 |
| 125.07 | xG for | 108.27 |
| 120 | Goals scored | 104 |
| 79.05 | xG against | 100.68 |
| 91 | Goals conceded | 105 |
AZ Alkmaar
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Ajax | 2.32 | 0.77 | 0–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Twente | 1.24 | 2.04 | 0–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Cambuur | 1.56 | 1.53 | 2–2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Feyenoord | 0.77 | 2.30 | 0–2 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 2.35 | 0.10 | 1–0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | v Willem II | 2.48 | 0.93 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Heerenveen | 1.04 | 1.48 | 3–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 2.37 | 1.66 | 5–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Fortuna Sittard | 4.35 | 0.44 | 2–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Utrecht | 2.10 | 0.91 | 4–1 |
Groningen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 2.68 | 2.46 | 2–3 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 1.45 | 1.80 | 2–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Ajax | 2.29 | 3.04 | 2–5 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Excelsior | 3.06 | 1.74 | 5–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 1.39 | 0.43 | 3–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at GO Ahead Eagles | 0.16 | 2.23 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Twente | 1.48 | 2.30 | 2–2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 1.60 | 0.88 | 2–3 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.09 | 4.40 | 1–5 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 3.20 | 1.01 | 4–1 |
AZ Alkmaar: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Groningen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 20 | Points in those matches | 15 |
| 20.47 | xPts | 14.60 |
| 23.25 | xG for | 19.95 |
| 13.11 | xG against | 22.56 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: AZ Alkmaar and Groningen
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 18:48 GMT
All fixtures