Başakşehir v Samsunspor match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Başakşehir's expected goals of 1.91 compare to Samsunspor's 1.01, a gap of 0.9 in Başakşehir's favour. Başakşehir's recent form is stronger, while Samsunspor are winless in their last five. Başakşehir have dominated their last three head-to-head meetings, winning all three by a combined 9–0.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 59%Başakşehir win
- 23%Draw
- 18%Samsunspor win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost0–2at Beşiktaş
- won2–1v Gaziantep FK
- drew0–0at Konyaspor
- won4–0v Gençlerbirliği S.K.
- lost0–5at Amed
Last 5: no wins, no draws, 5 defeats
- lost1–2v Amed
- lost1–4at Kasımpaşa
- lost0–3v Trabzonspor
- lost0–1at Erzurumspor FK
- lost1–5v Çorum FK
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Başakşehir won 29 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Samsunspor won 21 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 4 Nov 2024.
- Başakşehir won 4 of the last 6 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Başakşehir's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Başakşehir 4, draws 1, Samsunspor 1
Goals: Başakşehir 10, Samsunspor 2
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2026 | Başakşehir v Samsunspor | 3–0 |
| 14 Dec 2025 | Samsunspor v Başakşehir | 0–2 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | Başakşehir v Samsunspor | 4–0 |
| 18 Sep 2024 | Samsunspor v Başakşehir | 2–0 |
| 3 Mar 2024 | Başakşehir v Samsunspor | 1–0 |
| 22 Oct 2023 | Samsunspor v Başakşehir | 0–0 |
Home and away
Başakşehir at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonGaziantep FK18 Oct 20262–1
- WonGençlerbirliği S.K.19 Sep 20264–0
- LostGalatasaray4 Sep 20262–3
- DrawnKasımpaşa30 Aug 20261–1
- WonKocaelispor16 Aug 20262–0
Başakşehir: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 6 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Samsunspor away
Last 5: 1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostKasımpaşa18 Oct 20261–4
- LostErzurumspor FK20 Sep 20260–1
- LostKocaelispor6 Sep 20260–1
- WonRizespor22 Aug 20262–0
- LostBaşakşehir9 May 20260–3
Samsunspor: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before26 Oct 2026 · v Beşiktaş · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Göztepe · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v Amed · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Konyaspor · Süper Lig
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Başakşehir
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Başakşehir | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 680 won, 198 drawn, 149 lost in 1027 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 3 drawn, 21 lost in 26 matches | 149 won, 198 drawn, 680 lost in 1027 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 29 matches | 275 won, 328 drawn, 275 lost in 878 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 25 matches | 200 won, 340 drawn, 200 lost in 740 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 23 matches | 161 won, 382 drawn, 161 lost in 704 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 121 won, 418 drawn, 121 lost in 660 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 14 drawn, 22 lost in 52 matches | 558 won, 462 drawn, 558 lost in 1578 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 271 won, 99 drawn, 67 lost in 437 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 11 drawn, 16 lost in 38 matches | 402 won, 358 drawn, 402 lost in 1162 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Başakşehir | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 24 conceded (70) | 754 scored, 754 conceded (2226) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 9 conceded (29) | 296 scored, 262 conceded (774) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 5 conceded (20) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (678) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 10 conceded (21) | 262 scored, 296 conceded (774) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 18(league sides: 1,183 times, within 15 minutes 205, by full time 527)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Samsunspor
Since 4 Nov 2024
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 31 matches | 680 won, 198 drawn, 149 lost in 1027 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 5 drawn, 21 lost in 31 matches | 149 won, 198 drawn, 680 lost in 1027 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 318 won, 109 drawn, 57 lost in 484 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 275 won, 328 drawn, 275 lost in 878 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 200 won, 340 drawn, 200 lost in 740 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 161 won, 382 drawn, 161 lost in 704 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 121 won, 418 drawn, 121 lost in 660 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 16 drawn, 17 lost in 50 matches | 558 won, 462 drawn, 558 lost in 1578 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 38 matches | 402 won, 358 drawn, 402 lost in 1162 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 24 scored, 26 conceded (71) | 754 scored, 754 conceded (2226) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 15 conceded (24) | 296 scored, 262 conceded (774) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 2 conceded (21) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (678) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 262 scored, 296 conceded (774) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 15(league sides: 1,183 times, within 15 minutes 205, by full time 527)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Samsunspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 70Since 3 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 4 Nov 2024 |
| 109.14 | xG for | 87.82 |
| 115 | Goals scored | 88 |
| 96.59 | xG against | 85.60 |
| 94 | Goals conceded | 97 |
Başakşehir
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2026 | at Beşiktaş | 0.38 | 1.88 | 0–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Gaziantep FK | 2.03 | 1.13 | 2–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Konyaspor | 0.97 | 0.41 | 0–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 2.74 | 0.52 | 4–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Amed | 0.39 | 4.25 | 0–5 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | v Galatasaray | 1.99 | 2.12 | 2–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 0.76 | 1.69 | 1–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 1.95 | 2.27 | 1–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 1.96 | 0.43 | 2–0 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Gaziantep FK | 2.21 | 0.63 | 2–1 |
Samsunspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Amed | 0.91 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 1.13 | 2.60 | 1–4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Trabzonspor | 1.66 | 2.02 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 0.36 | 0.72 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Çorum FK | 1.23 | 1.73 | 1–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kocaelispor | 1.74 | 1.59 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 0.46 | 1.56 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Rizespor | 0.33 | 1.85 | 2–0 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.80 | 1.71 | 3–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.11 | 2.20 | 3–0 |
Samsunspor: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Samsunspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 4 |
| 12.55 | xPts | 9.09 |
| 13.17 | xG for | 10.62 |
| 14.70 | xG against | 15.32 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Başakşehir and Samsunspor
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Başakşehir
- Doubtful
- C. Operi (Inactive) · J. Opoku (Inactive)
Samsunspor
- Ruled out
- F. Kaya (Inactive) · E. Kilinc (Inactive) · A. Sousa (Red Card) · C. Yuksel (Injury)
- Doubtful
- I. Drapinski (Injury) · J. Mendes (Injury)
Published 1 Nov 2026, 11:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures