Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Leverkusen hold a 54% chance of winning on the model, with a draw at 23%. The hosts' expected goals of 1.98 exceed Stuttgart's 1.28, a gap of 0.7 in Leverkusen's favour, but Leverkusen are missing six players including attackers Diaby, Ben Seghir and Terrier. Stuttgart arrive with three wins in their last four matches, including a 4-1 victory over Leverkusen in January.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 54%Bayer Leverkusen win
- 23%Draw
- 23%VfB Stuttgart win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
- won5–2v 1. FC Nürnberg
- lost0–3at 1899 Hoffenheim
- won2–0at OFI
- won2–1v SC Freiburg
- won4–0at Lech Poznan
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won1–0at SC Paderborn 07
- lost2–3v Borussia Mönchengladbach
- drew1–1v Atletico Madrid
- lost0–1at Hamburger SV
- won3–0at Slovan Bratislava
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Bayer Leverkusen won 41 of 57 matches in which they scored first, since 1 Nov 2024.
- Bundesliga, since 18 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 148 of 197.
- Bayer Leverkusen won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- Bayer Leverkusen unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Bayer Leverkusen 4, draws 4, VfB Stuttgart 2
Goals: Bayer Leverkusen 19, VfB Stuttgart 18
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2026 | VfB Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen | 3–1 |
| 10 Jan 2026 | Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart | 1–4 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | VfB Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen | 3–4 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart | 0–0 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart | 2–2 |
| 6 Feb 2024 | Bayer Leverkusen v VfB StuttgartDFB Pokal | 3–2 |
| 10 Dec 2023 | VfB Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen | 1–1 |
| 14 May 2023 | VfB Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen | 1–1 |
| 12 Nov 2022 | Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart | 2–0 |
| 12 Feb 2022 | Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart | 4–2 |
Home and away
Bayer Leverkusen at home
Last 5: 5 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
- Won1. FC NürnbergDFB Pokal28 Oct 20265–2
- WonSC Freiburg18 Oct 20262–1
- WonRB Leipzig20 Sep 20262–0
- WonCeljeUEFA Europa League16 Sep 20262–0
- WonUnion Berlin5 Sep 20264–0
Bayer Leverkusen: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 26 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
VfB Stuttgart away
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonSC Paderborn 07DFB Pokal28 Oct 20261–0
- LostHamburger SV17 Oct 20260–1
- WonSlovan BratislavaUEFA Champions League14 Oct 20263–0
- WonSC Paderborn 0710 Oct 20262–0
- Lost1899 Hoffenheim12 Sep 20261–2
VfB Stuttgart: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 24 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before28 Oct 2026 · v 1. FC Nürnberg · DFB Pokal
- Next match
- 5 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Marseille · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 3 days before28 Oct 2026 · v SC Paderborn 07 · DFB Pokal
- Next match
- 3 days after3 Nov 2026 · v Galatasaray · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 1 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Bayer Leverkusen
| Score | Bayer Leverkusen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 41 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 57 matches | 611 won, 197 drawn, 127 lost in 935 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 7 drawn, 15 lost in 28 matches | 127 won, 197 drawn, 611 lost in 935 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 19 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 204 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost in 219 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 12 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 269 won, 92 drawn, 55 lost in 416 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 30 matches | 207 won, 292 drawn, 207 lost in 706 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 22 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 298 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 318 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 15 won, 9 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 249 won, 91 drawn, 29 lost in 369 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 11 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 156 won, 290 drawn, 156 lost in 602 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 27 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches | 333 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 343 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 14 won, 8 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 273 won, 94 drawn, 22 lost in 389 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 29 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 360 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 363 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 15 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 288 won, 77 drawn, 15 lost in 380 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 26 won, 18 drawn, 11 lost in 55 matches | 490 won, 362 drawn, 490 lost in 1342 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 12 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 249 won, 82 drawn, 61 lost in 392 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 14 drawn, 9 lost in 44 matches | 323 won, 314 drawn, 323 lost in 960 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Bayer Leverkusen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 32 scored, 27 conceded (90) | 718 scored, 718 conceded (1976) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 15 conceded (50) | 300 scored, 268 conceded (737) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 6 conceded (24) | 268 scored, 300 conceded (737) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,128 times, within 15 minutes 194, by full time 513)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 18 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 1 Nov 2024
| VfB Stuttgart | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67 | Matches with xG | 67 |
| 119.59 | xG for | 121.33 |
| 136 | Goals scored | 128 |
| 83.19 | xG against | 102.94 |
| 87 | Goals conceded | 99 |
Bayer Leverkusen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at 1899 Hoffenheim | 0.57 | 3.46 | 0–3 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v SC Freiburg | 1.64 | 1.21 | 2–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at FSV Mainz 05 | 2.09 | 3.13 | 4–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v RB Leipzig | 2.27 | 0.97 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at FC Augsburg | 2.64 | 1.11 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Union Berlin | 3.11 | 0.39 | 4–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at SV Elversberg | 1.88 | 1.27 | 2–3 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Hamburger SV | 3.27 | 1.79 | 1–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | at VfB Stuttgart | 0.54 | 3.04 | 1–3 |
| 2 May 2026 | v RB Leipzig | 4.42 | 1.17 | 4–1 |
VfB Stuttgart
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1.60 | 2.66 | 2–3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Hamburger SV | 1.71 | 1.46 | 0–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at SC Paderborn 07 | 2.47 | 1.96 | 2–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Borussia Dortmund | 0.87 | 1.34 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at 1899 Hoffenheim | 2.16 | 2.76 | 1–2 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | v 1. FC Köln | 3.47 | 2.86 | 4–1 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Bayern München | 0.79 | 4.06 | 1–5 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Eintracht Frankfurt | 1.32 | 2.56 | 2–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Bayer Leverkusen | 3.04 | 0.54 | 3–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | at 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.57 | 2.47 | 3–3 |
This league season
Bundesliga matches since 28 Aug 2026.
| VfB Stuttgart | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 6 |
| 11.73 | xPts | 8.03 |
| 14.20 | xG for | 13.07 |
| 11.54 | xG against | 17.10 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Bayer Leverkusen and VfB Stuttgart
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Bayer Leverkusen
- Ruled out
- L. Bade (Head Injury) · E. Ben Seghir (Muscle Injury) · M. Diaby (Hamstring Injury) · G. Doue (Calf Injury) · K. Eichhorn (Illness) · C. Kofane (Muscle Injury) · M. Terrier (Muscle Injury)
VfB Stuttgart
- Ruled out
- J. Diehl (Muscle Injury) · L. Sauer (Muscle Injury) · A. Stiller (Groin Injury) · T. Tomas (Muscle Injury) · J. Vagnoman (Muscle Injury) · D. Zagadou (Muscle Injury)
Published 31 Oct 2026, 13:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures