Brentford v Nottingham Forest match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Brentford are slight favourites at 51% to win, with Nottingham Forest given a 23% chance and a draw at 26%. The hosts expect to create more, with expected goals of 1.65 against Forest's 1.06, a gap of 0.59. Both sides have inconsistent form: Brentford alternate wins and losses while Forest have won only once in five, though they did beat Brentford 2-0 in their last meeting.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 51%Brentford win
- 26%Draw
- 23%Nottingham Forest win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
- lost2–3at Sunderland
- drew1–1at Hull City
- lost1–2v Liverpool
- drew2–2at Aston Villa
- won3–0v Chelsea
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- drew1–1at Ipswich
- lost0–1v Arsenal
- lost1–3at Crystal Palace
- lost0–1v Coventry
- won2–1at Aston Villa
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Premier League, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 189 of 268.
- Nottingham Forest won 30 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Brentford's last 10 home league games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 9 of Nottingham Forest's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Brentford 3, draws 2, Nottingham Forest 3
Goals: Brentford 11, Nottingham Forest 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2026 | Brentford v Nottingham Forest | 0–2 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Nottingham Forest v Brentford | 3–1 |
| 1 May 2025 | Nottingham Forest v Brentford | 0–2 |
| 21 Dec 2024 | Brentford v Nottingham Forest | 0–2 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | Brentford v Nottingham Forest | 3–2 |
| 1 Oct 2023 | Nottingham Forest v Brentford | 1–1 |
| 29 Apr 2023 | Brentford v Nottingham Forest | 2–1 |
| 5 Nov 2022 | Nottingham Forest v Brentford | 2–2 |
Home and away
Brentford at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- LostLiverpool17 Oct 20261–2
- WonChelsea18 Sep 20263–0
- DrawnSunderland5 Sep 20261–1
- WonTottenham22 Aug 20263–0
- DrawnCrystal Palace17 May 20262–2
Brentford: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Nottingham Forest away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnIpswich23 Oct 20261–1
- LostCrystal Palace11 Oct 20261–3
- WonAston Villa12 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLiverpool29 Aug 20262–2
- LostManchester United17 May 20262–3
Nottingham Forest: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before28 Oct 2026 · v Sunderland · League Cup
- Next match
- 8 days after8 Nov 2026 · v Brighton · Premier League
- Last match
- 8 days before23 Oct 2026 · v Ipswich · Premier League
- Next match
- 7 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Manchester City · Premier League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 2 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Nottingham Forest
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 39 matches | 749 won, 242 drawn, 169 lost in 1160 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 9 drawn, 32 lost in 45 matches | 169 won, 242 drawn, 749 lost in 1160 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 14 drawn, 13 lost in 36 matches | 304 won, 330 drawn, 304 lost in 938 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 3 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 74 won, 127 drawn, 329 lost in 530 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 16 drawn, 9 lost in 31 matches | 211 won, 328 drawn, 211 lost in 750 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 8 lost in 28 matches | 166 won, 362 drawn, 166 lost in 694 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 412 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 418 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 25 matches | 124 won, 396 drawn, 124 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 21 won, 16 drawn, 25 lost in 62 matches | 621 won, 460 drawn, 621 lost in 1702 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 14 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 316 won, 105 drawn, 78 lost in 499 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 15 drawn, 19 lost in 48 matches | 434 won, 388 drawn, 434 lost in 1256 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 34 conceded (90) | 878 scored, 878 conceded (2440) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 11 conceded (33) | 315 scored, 327 conceded (889) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 236 scored, 236 conceded (662) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 14 conceded (31) | 327 scored, 315 conceded (889) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 19(league sides: 1,374 times, within 15 minutes 231, by full time 657)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Nottingham Forest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 4 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 2 Nov 2024 |
| 117.97 | xG for | 94.42 |
| 117 | Goals scored | 101 |
| 106.53 | xG against | 106.02 |
| 100 | Goals conceded | 100 |
Brentford
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Hull City | 1.74 | 1.57 | 1–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Liverpool | 0.90 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Aston Villa | 1.06 | 2.28 | 2–2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Chelsea | 2.65 | 0.83 | 3–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Bournemouth | 0.50 | 1.75 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Sunderland | 1.21 | 1.71 | 1–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Leeds | 1.67 | 1.46 | 1–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Tottenham | 3.87 | 0.57 | 3–0 |
| 24 May 2026 | at Liverpool | 1.56 | 3.04 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Crystal Palace | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2–2 |
Nottingham Forest
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | at Ipswich | 2.31 | 0.49 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Arsenal | 0.94 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Crystal Palace | 3.34 | 2.41 | 1–3 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Coventry | 1.10 | 0.67 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Aston Villa | 2.28 | 0.82 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Tottenham | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Liverpool | 2.30 | 1.75 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Leeds | 0.66 | 0.47 | 0–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Bournemouth | 1.73 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Manchester United | 1.88 | 4.57 | 2–3 |
This league season
Premier League matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Nottingham Forest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 6 |
| 11.43 | xPts | 13.95 |
| 13.60 | xG for | 13.85 |
| 11.71 | xG against | 8.83 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Brentford and Nottingham Forest
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Brentford
- Ruled out
- F. Carvalho (Injury) · K. Furo (Surgery) · R. Henry (Hip Injury) · Y. Yarmolyuk (Red Card)
- Doubtful
- J. Dasilva (Muscle Injury) · A. Milambo (Knock)
Nottingham Forest
- Ruled out
- Igor Jesus (Calf Injury) · D. Ndoye (Muscle Injury) · N. Savona (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- N. Dominguez (Muscle Injury)
Published 31 Oct 2026, 13:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures