Cambuur v GO Ahead Eagles match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
GO Ahead Eagles are slight favourites at 43% to win this encounter, compared to Cambuur's 33% chance, with a 24% probability of a draw. Expected goals stand at 1.53 for Cambuur and 1.79 for Eagles. Both teams have won two of their last five matches. Cambuur will be without Amofa, Asselman and Visser, while Eagles are missing Saathof.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 33%Cambuur win
- 24%Draw
- 43%GO Ahead Eagles win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
- won2–0at Kloetinge
- won6–1at Willem II
- drew2–2v AZ Alkmaar
- won1–0at PEC Zwolle
- drew1–1at ADO Den Haag
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- won5–0at Koninklijke HFC
- won3–2v Telstar
- lost1–4at PEC Zwolle
- drew3–3v Sparta Rotterdam
- drew1–1at NEC Nijmegen
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Cambuur won 29 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 24 Feb 2025.
- GO Ahead Eagles won 21 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Cambuur won 2 of the last 4 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Cambuur's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Cambuur 2, draws 1, GO Ahead Eagles 1
Goals: Cambuur 9, GO Ahead Eagles 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2023 | Cambuur v GO Ahead Eagles | 4–1 |
| 9 Oct 2022 | GO Ahead Eagles v Cambuur | 0–0 |
| 19 Mar 2022 | GO Ahead Eagles v Cambuur | 3–0 |
| 11 Sep 2021 | Cambuur v GO Ahead Eagles | 5–2 |
Home and away
Cambuur at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- DrawnAZ Alkmaar18 Oct 20262–2
- WonNEC Nijmegen12 Sep 20263–0
- LostTwente30 Aug 20261–4
- LostFeyenoord23 Aug 20262–5
- LostExcelsior7 Aug 20260–4
Cambuur: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
GO Ahead Eagles away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- WonKoninklijke HFCKNVB Beker27 Oct 20265–0
- LostPEC Zwolle18 Oct 20261–4
- DrawnNEC Nijmegen20 Sep 20261–1
- DrawnUtrecht5 Sep 20263–3
- LostAZ Alkmaar29 Aug 20262–5
GO Ahead Eagles: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Kloetinge · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 8 days after8 Nov 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 4 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Koninklijke HFC · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 7 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Excelsior · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Cambuur
Since 24 Feb 2025
| Score | Cambuur | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 34 matches | 651 won, 229 drawn, 120 lost in 1000 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost in 29 matches | 120 won, 229 drawn, 651 lost in 1000 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 9 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 232 won, 302 drawn, 232 lost in 766 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 17 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 276 won, 97 drawn, 18 lost in 391 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 23 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 45 matches | 488 won, 400 drawn, 488 lost in 1376 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 11 drawn, 4 lost in 27 matches | 341 won, 320 drawn, 341 lost in 1002 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Cambuur | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 30 scored, 22 conceded (64) | 762 scored, 762 conceded (2082) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 12 conceded (34) | 334 scored, 243 conceded (774) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 20(league sides: 1,189 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 550)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
GO Ahead Eagles
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | GO Ahead Eagles | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 38 matches | 651 won, 229 drawn, 120 lost in 1000 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 12 drawn, 22 lost in 38 matches | 120 won, 229 drawn, 651 lost in 1000 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 14 drawn, 8 lost in 31 matches | 232 won, 302 drawn, 232 lost in 766 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 169 won, 290 drawn, 169 lost in 628 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 8 drawn, 15 lost in 25 matches | 27 won, 104 drawn, 290 lost in 421 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 16 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 123 won, 324 drawn, 123 lost in 570 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 2 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 18 won, 97 drawn, 276 lost in 391 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 19 drawn, 3 lost in 27 matches | 77 won, 344 drawn, 77 lost in 498 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 19 drawn, 18 lost in 51 matches | 488 won, 400 drawn, 488 lost in 1376 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 16 drawn, 13 lost in 41 matches | 341 won, 320 drawn, 341 lost in 1002 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | GO Ahead Eagles | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 28 conceded (80) | 762 scored, 762 conceded (2082) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 9 conceded (22) | 334 scored, 243 conceded (774) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 5 conceded (24) | 185 scored, 185 conceded (534) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 14 conceded (34) | 243 scored, 334 conceded (774) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 53 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 29(league sides: 1,189 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 550)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 3 Nov 2024
| GO Ahead Eagles | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 67 |
| — | xG for | 99.12 |
| — | Goals scored | 120 |
| — | xG against | 114.63 |
| — | Goals conceded | 110 |
GO Ahead Eagles
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | v Telstar | 1.14 | 0.79 | 3–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at PEC Zwolle | 2.76 | 1.81 | 1–4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 1.29 | 2.36 | 3–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 2.31 | 1.04 | 1–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Groningen | 2.23 | 0.16 | 1–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Utrecht | 1.79 | 2.47 | 3–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at AZ Alkmaar | 1.66 | 2.37 | 2–5 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 0.85 | 0.83 | 3–1 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Feyenoord | 1.51 | 2.89 | 2–2 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Willem II | 2.43 | 1.51 | 4–1 |
GO Ahead Eagles: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| GO Ahead Eagles | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 10.68 | xPts | 15.17 |
| 13.03 | xG for | 17.97 |
| 16.31 | xG against | 16.23 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Cambuur and GO Ahead Eagles
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Cambuur
- Ruled out
- J. Amofa (Injury) · W. Asselman (Injury) · D. Visser (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- B. van Duijl (Inactive)
GO Ahead Eagles
- Ruled out
- P. Saathof (Knee Injury)
Published 31 Oct 2026, 18:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures