Cambuur v PSV Eindhoven · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: PSV Eindhoven win
PSV Eindhoven are strong favourites, with the model giving them a 72% chance of victory over Cambuur. PSV have won four of their last five matches, while Cambuur have won just one of theirs. Expected goals are 3.89, with PSV projected to score 2.78 and Cambuur 1.11.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 12%Cambuur win
- 16%Draw
- 72%PSV Eindhoven win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
- won4–0v GO Ahead Eagles
- won2–0at Kloetinge
- won6–1at Willem II
- drew2–2v AZ Alkmaar
- won1–0at PEC Zwolle
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost1–2v Club Brugge KV
- won7–0v Willem II
- drew1–1v Feyenoord
- won1–0at FC Porto
- lost1–2at ADO Den Haag
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Eredivisie, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 163 of 223.
- PSV Eindhoven won 40 of 49 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- PSV Eindhoven won 3 of the last 4 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Cambuur's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Cambuur 1, draws 0, PSV Eindhoven 3
Goals: Cambuur 7, PSV Eindhoven 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2023 | PSV Eindhoven v Cambuur | 5–2 |
| 1 Oct 2022 | Cambuur v PSV Eindhoven | 3–0 |
| 23 Apr 2022 | Cambuur v PSV Eindhoven | 1–2 |
| 21 Aug 2021 | PSV Eindhoven v Cambuur | 4–1 |
Home and away
Cambuur at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonGO Ahead Eagles31 Oct 20264–0
- DrawnAZ Alkmaar18 Oct 20262–2
- WonNEC Nijmegen12 Sep 20263–0
- LostTwente30 Aug 20261–4
- LostFeyenoord23 Aug 20262–5
Cambuur: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 19 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
PSV Eindhoven away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- WonFC PortoUEFA Champions League20 Oct 20261–0
- LostADO Den Haag17 Oct 20261–2
- LostRB LeipzigUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20260–1
- LostTwente20 Sep 20262–3
- WonAjax5 Sep 20263–1
PSV Eindhoven: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 26 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v GO Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 4 days before4 Nov 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 9 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
PSV Eindhoven
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 40 won, 7 drawn, 2 lost in 49 matches | 658 won, 229 drawn, 121 lost in 1008 matches |
| Conceded first | 16 won, 6 drawn, 17 lost in 39 matches | 121 won, 229 drawn, 658 lost in 1008 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 190 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 207 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 20 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 300 won, 104 drawn, 53 lost in 457 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 234 won, 302 drawn, 234 lost in 770 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 29 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 288 won, 21 drawn, 1 lost in 310 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 292 won, 104 drawn, 27 lost in 423 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 20 matches | 171 won, 290 drawn, 171 lost in 632 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 30 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 358 won, 11 drawn, 0 lost in 369 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 279 won, 97 drawn, 18 lost in 394 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 33 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 34 matches | 386 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 389 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 311 won, 95 drawn, 4 lost in 410 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 30 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost in 54 matches | 492 won, 400 drawn, 492 lost in 1384 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 268 won, 100 drawn, 62 lost in 430 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 38 matches | 344 won, 320 drawn, 344 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | PSV Eindhoven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 51 scored, 24 conceded (88) | 767 scored, 767 conceded (2098) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 31 scored, 14 conceded (53) | 338 scored, 243 conceded (781) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 5 conceded (20) | 243 scored, 338 conceded (781) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 20, by full time 35(league sides: 1,198 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 552)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 9 Nov 2024
| PSV Eindhoven | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 67 |
| — | xG for | 157.69 |
| — | Goals scored | 198 |
| — | xG against | 77.11 |
| — | Goals conceded | 87 |
PSV Eindhoven
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Willem II | 2.77 | 1.28 | 7–0 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Feyenoord | 1.92 | 1.19 | 1–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 1.07 | 1.43 | 1–2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Heerenveen | 2.38 | 1.57 | 2–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Twente | 1.02 | 2.40 | 2–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 3.75 | 2.29 | 4–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Ajax | 2.55 | 1.99 | 3–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Utrecht | 3.58 | 0.30 | 6–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Groningen | 4.40 | 1.09 | 5–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Excelsior | 2.24 | 0.51 | 2–1 |
PSV Eindhoven: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| PSV Eindhoven | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 14 | Points in those matches | 23 |
| 12.73 | xPts | 21.72 |
| 14.63 | xG for | 27.99 |
| 16.97 | xG against | 15.06 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Cambuur and PSV Eindhoven
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 18:48 GMT
All fixtures