Celta Vigo v Levante · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Celta Vigo win
Celta Vigo hold a narrow advantage against Levante, with the model giving them a 51% chance of winning. Expected goals total 2.69, with Celta projected to 1.63 and Levante to 1.06. Celta have won two of their last five matches, while Levante have managed just one victory in their last five outings; Celta beat Levante 2–3 away last May and won 2–1 at home in November.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 51%Celta Vigo win
- 26%Draw
- 23%Levante win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- lost1–2v Union St. Gilloise
- lost0–3at Rayo Vallecano
- drew0–0v Real Betis
- won2–1at Celtic
- won2–1v Alaves
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
- lost0–2v Atletico Madrid
- lost1–2at Real Sociedad
- won3–1v Athletic Club
- drew1–1at Deportivo La Coruna
- drew3–3v Sevilla
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Provisional: a recent score not yet confirmed.
Trends
- Celta Vigo won 27 of 45 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Levante avoided defeat in 7 of 29 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 16 Aug 2025.
- Celta Vigo won 2 of the last 4 meetings.
- Levante without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Celta Vigo 2, draws 1, Levante 1
Goals: Celta Vigo 7, Levante 5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | Celta Vigo v Levante | 2–3 |
| 2 Nov 2025 | Levante v Celta Vigo | 1–2 |
| 21 Feb 2022 | Celta Vigo v Levante | 1–1 |
| 21 Sep 2021 | Levante v Celta Vigo | 0–2 |
Home and away
Celta Vigo at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostUnion St. GilloiseProvisionalUEFA Europa League5 Nov 20261–2
- DrawnReal Betis25 Oct 20260–0
- WonAlaves18 Oct 20262–1
- LostJuventusUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20261–2
- WonRacing Santander19 Sep 20265–0
Celta Vigo: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Levante away
Last 5: 0 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
- LostReal Sociedad25 Oct 20261–2
- DrawnDeportivo La Coruna16 Oct 20261–1
- LostVillarreal20 Sep 20261–3
- DrawnMalaga6 Sep 20260–0
- DrawnOsasuna24 Aug 20260–0
Levante: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Union St. Gilloise · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 5 days after13 Nov 2026 · v Salamanca UDS · Copa del Rey
- Last match
- 8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Atletico Madrid · La Liga
- Next match
- 4 days after12 Nov 2026 · v Tarancón · Copa del Rey
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Celta Vigo
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Celta Vigo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 27 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 45 matches | 778 won, 248 drawn, 147 lost in 1173 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 8 drawn, 25 lost in 41 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| Level at half-time | 17 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 40 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 4 won, 6 drawn, 10 lost in 20 matches | 63 won, 127 drawn, 334 lost in 524 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 11 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 373 won, 121 drawn, 41 lost in 535 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 12 won, 14 drawn, 11 lost in 37 matches | 266 won, 386 drawn, 266 lost in 918 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 404 won, 105 drawn, 26 lost in 535 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 18 drawn, 7 lost in 35 matches | 211 won, 424 drawn, 211 lost in 846 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 419 won, 90 drawn, 12 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 18 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches | 156 won, 456 drawn, 156 lost in 768 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 19 drawn, 22 lost in 69 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 27 won, 15 drawn, 19 lost in 61 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Celta Vigo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 32 scored, 24 conceded (92) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 11 conceded (33) | 288 scored, 279 conceded (848) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 10 conceded (32) | 238 scored, 238 conceded (802) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 3 conceded (27) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 50 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 26(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Levante
Since 16 Aug 2025
| Score | Levante | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 22 lost in 29 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost in 21 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 9 won, 11 drawn, 13 lost in 33 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 9 drawn, 11 lost in 26 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Levante | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 21 conceded (49) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 12 conceded (22) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 34 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 15(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Levante | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 49Since 16 Aug 2025 |
| 98.68 | xG for | 66.85 |
| 104 | Goals scored | 63 |
| 91.20 | xG against | 81.01 |
| 95 | Goals conceded | 82 |
Celta Vigo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Rayo Vallecano | 1.41 | 1.13 | 0–3 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Real Betis | 0.76 | 1.15 | 0–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Alaves | 0.97 | 1.06 | 2–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Elche | 0.47 | 0.78 | 0–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Racing Santander | 2.14 | 0.75 | 5–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Malaga | 1.90 | 0.43 | 1–1 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | at Getafe | 1.03 | 0.65 | 1–1 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Real Sociedad | 0.43 | 1.05 | 0–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Athletic Club | 0.75 | 2.78 | 0–2 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | v Osasuna | 0.14 | 2.60 | 1–2 |
Levante
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 1.33 | 0.63 | 0–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Real Sociedad | 0.48 | 2.22 | 1–2 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | v Athletic Club | 2.04 | 1.95 | 3–1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 0.85 | 1.15 | 1–1 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.82 | 2.20 | 3–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Villarreal | 0.45 | 4.27 | 1–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Barcelona | 2.42 | 2.58 | 2–4 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Malaga | 0.81 | 1.46 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Real Betis | 2.76 | 1.92 | 5–2 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.28 | 0.70 | 0–0 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Levante | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 12 | Points in those matches | 10 |
| 13.84 | xPts | 12.37 |
| 10.66 | xG for | 14.52 |
| 12.96 | xG against | 20.63 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Celta Vigo and Levante
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 17:33 GMT
All fixtures