Cercle Brugge v Anderlecht match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 32%Cercle Brugge win
- 27%Draw
- 41%Anderlecht win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Cercle Brugge won 18 of 29 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Anderlecht won 34 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 18 Oct 2024.
- Anderlecht won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Cercle Brugge's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Cercle Brugge 2, draws 1, Anderlecht 7
Goals: Cercle Brugge 5, Anderlecht 23
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2026 | Anderlecht v Cercle Brugge | 2–3 |
| 3 Aug 2025 | Cercle Brugge v Anderlecht | 0–2 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | Anderlecht v Cercle Brugge | 3–0 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | Cercle Brugge v Anderlecht | 0–5 |
| 28 Apr 2024 | Cercle Brugge v Anderlecht | 1–1 |
| 24 Apr 2024 | Anderlecht v Cercle Brugge | 3–0 |
| 27 Dec 2023 | Anderlecht v Cercle Brugge | 2–0 |
| 5 Nov 2023 | Cercle Brugge v Anderlecht | 0–3 |
| 12 Mar 2023 | Anderlecht v Cercle Brugge | 2–0 |
| 30 Jul 2022 | Cercle Brugge v Anderlecht | 1–0 |
Home and away
Cercle Brugge at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostGent6 Sep 20260–3
- LostLommel United29 Aug 20260–1
- DrawnSt. Truiden14 Aug 20263–3
- LostZulte Waregem1 May 20262–3
- WonDender24 Apr 20262–1
Cercle Brugge: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 20 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Anderlecht away
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonKV Mechelen11 Sep 20261–0
- LostUnion St. Gilloise30 Aug 20260–3
- WonKairat AlmatyUEFA Europa League20 Aug 20263–0
- LostSK Beveren16 Aug 20260–1
- WonPAOKUEFA Europa League6 Aug 20261–0
Anderlecht: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 20 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Sporting Hasselt · Cup
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Zulte Waregem · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after15 Oct 2026 · v Dinamo Zagreb · UEFA Europa League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Cercle Brugge
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Cercle Brugge | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost in 29 matches | 629 won, 192 drawn, 119 lost in 940 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 13 drawn, 22 lost in 36 matches | 119 won, 192 drawn, 629 lost in 940 matches |
| Level at half-time | 3 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 42 won, 96 drawn, 300 lost in 438 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 2 won, 14 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 0 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 20 matches | 29 won, 103 drawn, 317 lost in 449 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 1 won, 17 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 8 won, 19 drawn, 20 lost in 47 matches | 518 won, 406 drawn, 518 lost in 1442 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 5 won, 9 drawn, 14 lost in 28 matches | 374 won, 340 drawn, 374 lost in 1088 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 1 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 25 matches | 47 won, 88 drawn, 250 lost in 385 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Cercle Brugge | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 23 conceded (71) | 669 scored, 669 conceded (2028) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 9 conceded (21) | 258 scored, 237 conceded (728) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 2 scored, 3 conceded (20) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (572) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 11 conceded (30) | 237 scored, 258 conceded (728) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 20(league sides: 1,071 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Anderlecht
Since 18 Oct 2024
| Score | Anderlecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 34 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 44 matches | 629 won, 192 drawn, 119 lost in 940 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 4 drawn, 32 lost in 43 matches | 119 won, 192 drawn, 629 lost in 940 matches |
| Level at half-time | 16 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 35 matches | 239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 3 won, 1 drawn, 16 lost in 20 matches | 42 won, 96 drawn, 300 lost in 438 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 15 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 317 won, 103 drawn, 29 lost in 449 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 330 won, 92 drawn, 20 lost in 442 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 10 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 319 won, 79 drawn, 8 lost in 406 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 23 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 30 won, 12 drawn, 18 lost in 60 matches | 518 won, 406 drawn, 518 lost in 1442 matches |
| 1 goal down after 15 minutes | 3 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 37 won, 59 drawn, 173 lost in 269 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 15 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 250 won, 88 drawn, 47 lost in 385 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 44 matches | 374 won, 340 drawn, 374 lost in 1088 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 3 won, 1 drawn, 17 lost in 21 matches | 47 won, 88 drawn, 250 lost in 385 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Anderlecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 38 scored, 28 conceded (93) | 669 scored, 669 conceded (2028) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 18 scored, 14 conceded (42) | 258 scored, 237 conceded (728) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 9 conceded (33) | 237 scored, 258 conceded (728) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,071 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 471)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Anderlecht | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 77Since 18 Oct 2024 |
| 110.33 | xG for | 113.71 |
| 89 | Goals scored | 115 |
| 102.06 | xG against | 109.91 |
| 109 | Goals conceded | 99 |
Cercle Brugge
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Charleroi | 2.08 | 2.04 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.60 | 0.92 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Gent | 0.49 | 1.22 | 0–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Lommel United | 1.25 | 1.63 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.00 | 1.76 | 0–1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v St. Truiden | 4.15 | 2.04 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.47 | 2.60 | 2–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 1.52 | 1.55 | 1–4 |
| 1 May 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.54 | 1.52 | 2–3 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | v Dender | 0.71 | 0.56 | 2–1 |
Anderlecht
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.59 | 0.99 | 3–0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 0.91 | 1.23 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Genk | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0–0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | v Kortrijk | 1.50 | 0.46 | 1–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 1.34 | 1.60 | 0–3 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at SK Beveren | 1.27 | 0.64 | 0–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 3.05 | 0.74 | 2–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 0.87 | 2.40 | 1–5 |
| 21 May 2026 | v St. Truiden | 2.01 | 1.50 | 3–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.01 | 1.20 | 2–2 |
Cercle Brugge: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Anderlecht | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 3 | Points in those matches | 13 |
| 9.15 | xPts | 12.81 |
| 12.04 | xG for | 11.36 |
| 12.21 | xG against | 6.06 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Cercle Brugge and Anderlecht
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 10 Oct 2026, 13:58 BST · not changed since
All fixtures