Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 1 Nov 2026 · 12:30 GMTMatchday 10 · Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges

Cercle Brugge v Antwerp match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

The model gives Cercle Brugge a 41% chance of victory over Antwerp, with the away side at 33% and a draw at 26%. Expected goals stand at 2.88 total, with Cercle favoured by 0.16. Cercle's recent form reads LLLDL, whilst Antwerp have won just once in five recent matches; their recent head-to-head includes a 4–0 Antwerp win and two draws.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 41%Cercle Brugge win
  • 26%Draw
  • 33%Antwerp win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge

Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats

  1. lost2–5at Union St. Gilloise
  2. lost1–2v Anderlecht
  3. lost2–3at Charleroi
  4. drew1–1at OH Leuven
  5. lost0–3v Gent
AntwerpAntwerp

Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats

  1. won3–0v Charleroi
  2. lost1–5at KVC Westerlo
  3. lost0–2v Union St. Gilloise
  4. lost1–3at Club Brugge KV
  5. lost0–1at Standard Liege

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Cercle Brugge won 18 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
  • Antwerp won 19 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
  • Antwerp won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Cercle Brugge without a win in their last 5 home games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Cercle Brugge 1, draws 2, Antwerp 7

Goals: Cercle Brugge 5, Antwerp 18

DateMatchScore
31 Jan 2026Cercle Brugge v Antwerp0–4
4 Oct 2025Antwerp v Cercle Brugge1–1
1 Mar 2025Cercle Brugge v Antwerp0–0
6 Oct 2024Antwerp v Cercle Brugge3–0
12 May 2024Antwerp v Cercle Brugge1–2
21 Apr 2024Cercle Brugge v Antwerp0–1
9 Dec 2023Cercle Brugge v Antwerp1–3
30 Jul 2023Antwerp v Cercle Brugge1–0
9 Apr 2023Antwerp v Cercle Brugge2–1
11 Sep 2022Cercle Brugge v Antwerp0–2

Home and away

Cercle Brugge

Cercle Brugge at home

Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost

  • LostAnderlecht10 Oct 20261–2
  • LostGent6 Sep 20260–3
  • LostLommel United29 Aug 20260–1
  • DrawnSt. Truiden14 Aug 20263–3
  • LostZulte Waregem1 May 20262–3

Cercle Brugge: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
13 scored, 18 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
6 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
8 of 10
Clean sheets
2 of 10
Antwerp

Antwerp away

Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost

  • LostKVC Westerlo11 Oct 20261–5
  • LostClub Brugge KV13 Sep 20261–3
  • LostStandard Liege5 Sep 20260–1
  • WonKortrijk15 Aug 20263–0
  • DrawnGenk19 May 20260–0

Antwerp: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
12 scored, 18 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
7 of 10
Clean sheets
2 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Cercle Brugge
Last match
7 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Union St. Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League
Antwerp
Last match
8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Lommel United · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 3 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Cercle Brugge

ScoreCercle BruggeLeague sides
Scored first18 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost in 31 matches643 won, 196 drawn, 122 lost in 961 matches
Conceded first0 won, 13 drawn, 22 lost in 35 matches122 won, 196 drawn, 643 lost in 961 matches
Level at half-time3 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal down at half-time0 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost in 21 matches44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches
Level after 60 minutes2 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes0 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 20 matches31 won, 106 drawn, 327 lost in 464 matches
Level after 15 minutes8 won, 18 drawn, 21 lost in 47 matches529 won, 412 drawn, 529 lost in 1470 matches
Level after 30 minutes5 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 27 matches380 won, 344 drawn, 380 lost in 1104 matches
1 goal down after 30 minutes0 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 24 matches50 won, 90 drawn, 256 lost in 396 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreCercle BruggeLeague sides
All matches20 scored, 27 conceded (71)687 scored, 687 conceded (2070)
When leading after 75 minutes6 scored, 11 conceded (21)268 scored, 244 conceded (746)
When trailing after 75 minutes12 scored, 13 conceded (31)244 scored, 268 conceded (746)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 19(league sides: 1,097 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 482)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Antwerp

ScoreAntwerpLeague sides
Scored first19 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 35 matches643 won, 196 drawn, 122 lost in 961 matches
Conceded first4 won, 2 drawn, 31 lost in 37 matches122 won, 196 drawn, 643 lost in 961 matches
Level at half-time7 won, 15 drawn, 13 lost in 35 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
1 goal down at half-time3 won, 2 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches
Level after 60 minutes3 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes2 won, 1 drawn, 18 lost in 21 matches31 won, 106 drawn, 327 lost in 464 matches
Level after 70 minutes4 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches118 won, 338 drawn, 118 lost in 574 matches
Level after 80 minutes3 won, 17 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches105 won, 368 drawn, 105 lost in 578 matches
Level after 15 minutes17 won, 17 drawn, 23 lost in 57 matches529 won, 412 drawn, 529 lost in 1470 matches
Level after 30 minutes13 won, 15 drawn, 18 lost in 46 matches380 won, 344 drawn, 380 lost in 1104 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreAntwerpLeague sides
All matches22 scored, 24 conceded (78)687 scored, 687 conceded (2070)
When leading after 75 minutes5 scored, 7 conceded (21)268 scored, 244 conceded (746)
When level after 75 minutes5 scored, 5 conceded (24)175 scored, 175 conceded (578)
When trailing after 75 minutes12 scored, 12 conceded (33)244 scored, 268 conceded (746)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,097 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 482)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 3 Nov 2024

Cercle BruggeAntwerp
69Matches with xG78
109.93xG for96.78
89Goals scored91
103.17xG against127.81
115Goals conceded112

Cercle Brugge

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Cercle Brugge: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
25 Oct 2026at Union St. Gilloise1.232.022–5
10 Oct 2026v Anderlecht1.021.061–2
19 Sep 2026at Charleroi2.082.042–3
12 Sep 2026at OH Leuven1.600.921–1
6 Sep 2026v Gent0.491.220–3
29 Aug 2026v Lommel United1.251.630–1
23 Aug 2026at Club Brugge KV1.001.760–1
14 Aug 2026v St. Truiden4.152.043–3
8 Aug 2026at Standard Liege1.472.602–2
9 May 2026at RAAL La Louvière1.521.551–4

Antwerp

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Antwerp: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
24 Oct 2026v Charleroi1.451.973–0
11 Oct 2026at KVC Westerlo0.922.281–5
20 Sep 2026v Union St. Gilloise0.413.340–2
13 Sep 2026at Club Brugge KV2.092.941–3
5 Sep 2026at Standard Liege0.833.420–1
30 Aug 2026v St. Truiden0.773.381–4
22 Aug 2026v Genk1.861.304–4
15 Aug 2026at Kortrijk1.190.773–0
9 Aug 2026v SK Beveren2.200.962–1
23 May 2026v KVC Westerlo1.550.442–0

Cercle Brugge: 2 without xG left out

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

Cercle BruggeAntwerp
9 of 9Matches with xG9 of 9
3Points in those matches10
11.37xPts8.86
14.29xG for11.72
15.29xG against20.36

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Cercle Brugge and Antwerp

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 1 Nov 2026, 11:27 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures