Cercle Brugge v KVC Westerlo · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Cercle Brugge win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 42%Cercle Brugge win
- 24%Draw
- 34%KVC Westerlo win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- won2–1v Antwerp
- lost2–5at Union St. Gilloise
- lost1–2v Anderlecht
- lost2–3at Charleroi
- drew1–1at OH Leuven
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- lost1–4at Anderlecht
- drew4–4v SK Beveren
- won5–1v Antwerp
- won2–0at St. Truiden
- won4–2v Standard Liege
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Cercle Brugge won 18 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 23 Nov 2024.
- KVC Westerlo won 21 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 24 Nov 2024.
- Cercle Brugge won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Cercle Brugge's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Cercle Brugge 5, draws 1, KVC Westerlo 4
Goals: Cercle Brugge 18, KVC Westerlo 16
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2026 | KVC Westerlo v Cercle Brugge | 0–2 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | Cercle Brugge v KVC Westerlo | 4–1 |
| 16 Feb 2025 | Cercle Brugge v KVC Westerlo | 1–1 |
| 28 Jul 2024 | KVC Westerlo v Cercle Brugge | 3–0 |
| 30 Jan 2024 | KVC Westerlo v Cercle Brugge | 4–2 |
| 2 Sep 2023 | Cercle Brugge v KVC Westerlo | 2–1 |
| 3 Jun 2023 | Cercle Brugge v KVC Westerlo | 2–0 |
| 7 May 2023 | KVC Westerlo v Cercle Brugge | 3–5 |
| 7 Jan 2023 | Cercle Brugge v KVC Westerlo | 0–1 |
| 24 Jul 2022 | KVC Westerlo v Cercle Brugge | 2–0 |
Home and away
Cercle Brugge at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- WonAntwerp1 Nov 20262–1
- LostAnderlecht10 Oct 20261–2
- LostGent6 Sep 20260–3
- LostLommel United29 Aug 20260–1
- DrawnSt. Truiden14 Aug 20263–3
Cercle Brugge: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
KVC Westerlo away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostAnderlecht31 Oct 20261–4
- WonSt. Truiden20 Sep 20262–0
- WonKV Mechelen5 Sep 20264–0
- LostLommel United23 Aug 20260–4
- LostGenk15 Aug 20262–3
KVC Westerlo: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 19 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Antwerp · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 13 days before7 Nov 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Cercle Brugge
Since 23 Nov 2024
| Score | Cercle Brugge | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost in 31 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 0 won, 13 drawn, 21 lost in 34 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| Level at half-time | 3 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 0 won, 9 drawn, 11 lost in 20 matches | 44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 8 won, 18 drawn, 20 lost in 46 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 5 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 27 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 0 won, 12 drawn, 11 lost in 23 matches | 50 won, 90 drawn, 257 lost in 397 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Cercle Brugge | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 27 conceded (70) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 12 conceded (21) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 12 conceded (30) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 19(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
KVC Westerlo
Since 24 Nov 2024
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 7 drawn, 25 lost in 37 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 22 matches | 172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 13 drawn, 19 lost in 49 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 16 lost in 39 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | KVC Westerlo | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 25 conceded (76) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 9 conceded (23) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (26) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 22(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| KVC Westerlo | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68Since 23 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 76Since 24 Nov 2024 |
| 107.97 | xG for | 123.09 |
| 89 | Goals scored | 121 |
| 101.86 | xG against | 124.97 |
| 111 | Goals conceded | 124 |
Cercle Brugge
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Antwerp | 0.71 | 2.36 | 2–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 1.23 | 2.02 | 2–5 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Anderlecht | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Charleroi | 2.08 | 2.04 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.60 | 0.92 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Gent | 0.49 | 1.22 | 0–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Lommel United | 1.25 | 1.63 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.00 | 1.76 | 0–1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v St. Truiden | 4.15 | 2.04 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.47 | 2.60 | 2–2 |
KVC Westerlo
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.77 | 2.63 | 1–4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.41 | 2.08 | 4–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Antwerp | 2.28 | 0.92 | 5–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 1.87 | 2.00 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.41 | 1.22 | 4–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 2.41 | 0.58 | 4–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.16 | 1.51 | 2–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Lommel United | 0.65 | 1.17 | 0–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Genk | 0.85 | 4.24 | 2–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.76 | 1.79 | 1–5 |
Cercle Brugge: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| KVC Westerlo | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 11 |
| 6 | Points in those matches | 14 |
| 11.82 | xPts | 13.07 |
| 15.00 | xG for | 15.57 |
| 17.65 | xG against | 18.14 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 16:08 GMT
All fixtures