Charleroi v RAAL La Louvière match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 59%Charleroi win
- 24%Draw
- 17%RAAL La Louvière win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
- lost0–3at Antwerp
- won1–0at Standard Liege
- won3–2v Cercle Brugge
- won1–0at Zulte Waregem
- lost2–3v Union St. Gilloise
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- won3–0v Zulte Waregem
- lost1–4v Club Brugge KV
- lost0–2at OH Leuven
- won3–0v Kortrijk
- lost0–4at St. Truiden
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Charleroi won 33 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- RAAL La Louvière avoided defeat in 8 of 25 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
- RAAL La Louvière without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Charleroi 0, draws 1, RAAL La Louvière 1
Goals: Charleroi 0, RAAL La Louvière 1
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2025 | Charleroi v RAAL La Louvière | 0–0 |
| 10 Aug 2025 | RAAL La Louvière v Charleroi | 1–0 |
Home and away
Charleroi at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonCercle Brugge19 Sep 20263–2
- LostUnion St. Gilloise5 Sep 20262–3
- WonKV Mechelen22 Aug 20262–0
- WonOH Leuven9 Aug 20263–1
- DrawnOH Leuven19 May 20261–1
Charleroi: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
RAAL La Louvière away
Last 5: 0 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost
- LostOH Leuven19 Sep 20260–2
- LostSt. Truiden5 Sep 20260–4
- LostStandard Liege21 Aug 20260–2
- LostAnderlecht9 Aug 20261–2
- LostDender3 May 20261–2
RAAL La Louvière: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 6 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v Antwerp · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v KVC Westerlo · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v Zulte Waregem · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Charleroi
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Charleroi | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 33 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost in 44 matches | 644 won, 196 drawn, 123 lost in 963 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 10 drawn, 21 lost in 32 matches | 123 won, 196 drawn, 644 lost in 963 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 35 matches | 243 won, 328 drawn, 243 lost in 814 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 16 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 328 won, 106 drawn, 31 lost in 465 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 29 matches | 171 won, 304 drawn, 171 lost in 646 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches | 338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 21 won, 94 drawn, 338 lost in 453 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 24 won, 9 drawn, 17 lost in 50 matches | 531 won, 412 drawn, 531 lost in 1474 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 13 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 256 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 396 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 18 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 40 matches | 382 won, 344 drawn, 382 lost in 1108 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Charleroi | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 25 scored, 19 conceded (78) | 689 scored, 689 conceded (2074) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 7 conceded (33) | 268 scored, 245 conceded (747) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 3 conceded (27) | 245 scored, 268 conceded (747) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 41 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 20(league sides: 1,099 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 483)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
RAAL La Louvière
Since 26 Jul 2025
| Score | RAAL La Louvière | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 5 drawn, 17 lost in 25 matches | 123 won, 196 drawn, 644 lost in 963 matches |
| Level at half-time | 0 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 22 matches | 243 won, 328 drawn, 243 lost in 814 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 6 won, 11 drawn, 15 lost in 32 matches | 531 won, 412 drawn, 531 lost in 1474 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 2 won, 12 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 382 won, 344 drawn, 382 lost in 1108 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | RAAL La Louvière | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 13 scored, 18 conceded (45) | 689 scored, 689 conceded (2074) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 27 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 13(league sides: 1,099 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 483)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| RAAL La Louvière | ||
|---|---|---|
| 78Since 3 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 45Since 26 Jul 2025 |
| 119.56 | xG for | 50.39 |
| 110 | Goals scored | 46 |
| 101.01 | xG against | 67.57 |
| 93 | Goals conceded | 68 |
Charleroi
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Antwerp | 1.97 | 1.45 | 0–3 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Standard Liege | 0.99 | 1.78 | 1–0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.04 | 2.08 | 3–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Zulte Waregem | 1.64 | 1.00 | 1–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 2.18 | 1.24 | 2–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.69 | 1.20 | 3–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.44 | 0.23 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Lommel United | 1.25 | 0.34 | 1–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v OH Leuven | 3.15 | 1.30 | 3–1 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.91 | 0.58 | 2–0 |
RAAL La Louvière
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 1.56 | 0.82 | 3–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 1.04 | 5.22 | 1–4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at OH Leuven | 0.47 | 0.86 | 0–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kortrijk | 3.58 | 0.81 | 3–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 0.44 | 2.40 | 0–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 2.17 | 2.11 | 2–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.07 | 1.15 | 0–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Gent | 0.54 | 1.18 | 1–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.74 | 3.05 | 1–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 1.55 | 1.52 | 4–1 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| RAAL La Louvière | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 21 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 16.20 | xPts | 9.78 |
| 16.35 | xG for | 11.61 |
| 10.62 | xG against | 17.60 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Charleroi and RAAL La Louvière
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 1 Nov 2026, 17:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures