Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 8 Nov 2026 · GMTMatchday 11 · Jan Breydel Stadion, Brugge

Club Brugge KV v Anderlecht · analysis and preview

Add to Journal

Our selection

PRO members see our selection for this match.

See it with PRO

Most likely: Club Brugge KV win

Club Brugge KV are strong favourites against Anderlecht, with the model giving them a 67% chance of victory. Brugge have won five consecutive matches and hold a 3-1-1 head-to-head record in their last five meetings. The model expects 3.26 total goals with a gap of 1.32 in Brugge's favour.

How the match could end · our estimate

  • 67%Club Brugge KV win
  • 20%Draw
  • 13%Anderlecht win

PRO analysis

This analysis is part of PRO

PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

Last 5: 5 wins, no draws, no defeats

  1. won2–1at PSV Eindhoven
  2. won4–2at Zulte Waregem
  3. won3–2v St. Truiden
  4. won3–0v Lens
  5. won4–3at Inter
AnderlechtAnderlecht

Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats

  1. won2–0v Red Bull Salzburg
  2. won4–1v KVC Westerlo
  3. lost0–4at Gent
  4. won3–0at Jagiellonia
  5. lost0–1at Dinamo Zagreb

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Club Brugge KV won 58 of 71 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
  • Anderlecht won 35 of 44 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
  • Club Brugge KV won 8 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Club Brugge KV's last 10 home league games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Club Brugge KV 8, draws 1, Anderlecht 1

Goals: Club Brugge KV 23, Anderlecht 9

DateMatchScore
3 May 2026Anderlecht v Club Brugge KV1–3
6 Apr 2026Club Brugge KV v Anderlecht4–2
8 Mar 2026Club Brugge KV v Anderlecht2–2
9 Nov 2025Anderlecht v Club Brugge KV1–0
18 May 2025Anderlecht v Club Brugge KV1–3
30 Mar 2025Club Brugge KV v Anderlecht2–0
12 Jan 2025Anderlecht v Club Brugge KV0–3
27 Oct 2024Club Brugge KV v Anderlecht2–1
19 May 2024Anderlecht v Club Brugge KV0–1
7 Apr 2024Club Brugge KV v Anderlecht3–1

Home and away

Club Brugge KV

Club Brugge KV at home

Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost

  • WonSt. Truiden25 Oct 20263–2
  • WonLensUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20263–0
  • WonGenk20 Sep 20263–0
  • WonAntwerp13 Sep 20263–1
  • LostAston VillaUEFA Champions League8 Sep 20262–3

Club Brugge KV: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
35 scored, 6 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
4 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
8 of 10
Clean sheets
6 of 10
Anderlecht

Anderlecht away

Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost

  • LostGent25 Oct 20260–4
  • WonJagielloniaUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20263–0
  • LostDinamo ZagrebUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20260–1
  • WonCercle Brugge10 Oct 20262–1
  • WonKV Mechelen11 Sep 20261–0

Anderlecht: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
9 scored, 22 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
1 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Club Brugge KV
Last match
4 days before4 Nov 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · UEFA Champions League
Next match
13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
Anderlecht
Last match
3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Red Bull Salzburg · UEFA Europa League
Next match
Not known

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Club Brugge KV

ScoreClub Brugge KVLeague sides
Scored first58 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 71 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first9 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 30 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
2+ goals up at half-time24 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches170 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 181 matches
1 goal up at half-time19 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches
Level at half-time19 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 32 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
2+ goals up after 60 minutes31 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 32 matches234 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 250 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes18 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches
Level after 60 minutes15 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost in 27 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
2+ goals up after 70 minutes36 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 36 matches289 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 297 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes17 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches
Level after 70 minutes12 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches
2+ goals up after 80 minutes37 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 37 matches328 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 333 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes20 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches326 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 416 matches
Level after 80 minutes9 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 24 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
1 goal up after 15 minutes21 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches178 won, 60 drawn, 38 lost in 276 matches
Level after 15 minutes41 won, 11 drawn, 16 lost in 68 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes21 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches257 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 397 matches
Level after 30 minutes31 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 48 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreClub Brugge KVLeague sides
All matches47 scored, 35 conceded (103)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes23 scored, 21 conceded (58)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When level after 75 minutes17 scored, 9 conceded (28)178 scored, 178 conceded (582)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 24(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Anderlecht

ScoreAnderlechtLeague sides
Scored first35 won, 6 drawn, 3 lost in 44 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first8 won, 4 drawn, 32 lost in 44 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
Level at half-time15 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
1 goal down at half-time4 won, 1 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches44 won, 100 drawn, 306 lost in 450 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes17 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches
Level after 60 minutes10 won, 8 drawn, 6 lost in 24 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes5 won, 2 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches32 won, 106 drawn, 328 lost in 466 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes16 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches
Level after 70 minutes8 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes19 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches326 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 416 matches
Level after 80 minutes5 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 23 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
Level after 15 minutes31 won, 11 drawn, 18 lost in 60 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
1 goal down after 15 minutes4 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches38 won, 60 drawn, 178 lost in 276 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes17 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches257 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 397 matches
Level after 30 minutes21 won, 11 drawn, 11 lost in 43 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches
1 goal down after 30 minutes4 won, 1 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches50 won, 90 drawn, 257 lost in 397 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreAnderlechtLeague sides
All matches38 scored, 30 conceded (94)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes18 scored, 15 conceded (43)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When trailing after 75 minutes13 scored, 10 conceded (33)246 scored, 270 conceded (749)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 10 Nov 2024

Club Brugge KVAnderlecht
77Matches with xG77
168.77xG for113.55
182Goals scored115
89.88xG against109.21
81Goals conceded101

Club Brugge KV

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Club Brugge KV: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
30 Oct 2026at Zulte Waregem1.401.604–2
25 Oct 2026v St. Truiden2.671.813–2
10 Oct 2026at RAAL La Louvière5.221.044–1
20 Sep 2026v Genk2.121.963–0
13 Sep 2026v Antwerp2.942.093–1
4 Sep 2026at Lommel United0.800.651–0
30 Aug 2026at Gent0.651.381–2
23 Aug 2026v Cercle Brugge1.761.001–0
15 Aug 2026at OH Leuven2.920.723–0
7 Aug 2026v Kortrijk3.491.023–0

Anderlecht

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Anderlecht: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026v KVC Westerlo2.630.774–1
25 Oct 2026at Gent1.551.890–4
10 Oct 2026at Cercle Brugge1.061.022–1
19 Sep 2026v Zulte Waregem2.590.993–0
11 Sep 2026at KV Mechelen0.911.231–0
6 Sep 2026v Genk0.700.400–0
3 Sep 2026v Kortrijk1.500.461–0
30 Aug 2026at Union St. Gilloise1.341.600–3
16 Aug 2026at SK Beveren1.270.640–1
9 Aug 2026v RAAL La Louvière3.050.742–1

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

Club Brugge KVAnderlecht
10 of 10Matches with xG10 of 10
27Points in those matches19
18.62xPts17.82
23.97xG for16.60
13.27xG against9.74

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Club Brugge KV and Anderlecht

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news not available yet.

Updated 7 Nov 2026, 18:33 GMT

All fixtures