Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 25 Oct 2026 · 15:00 GMTMatchday 9 · Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges

Club Brugge KV v St. Truiden match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Club Brugge are heavily favoured to beat St. Truiden, with a 73% chance of victory. Brugge's five consecutive wins and superior expected goals (1.61 gap) contrast with Truiden's recent struggles, though Truiden did win 3-2 at Brugge in December.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 73%Club Brugge KV win
  • 17%Draw
  • 10%St. Truiden win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

Last 5: 5 wins, no draws, no defeats

St. TruidenSt. Truiden

Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Club Brugge KV won 58 of 71 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
  • St. Truiden won 25 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
  • Club Brugge KV won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Club Brugge KV's last 10 home league games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Club Brugge KV 5, draws 3, St. Truiden 2

Goals: Club Brugge KV 23, St. Truiden 10

DateMatchScore
9 May 2026Club Brugge KV v St. Truiden2–0
11 Apr 2026St. Truiden v Club Brugge KV1–2
6 Dec 2025St. Truiden v Club Brugge KV3–2
21 Sep 2025Club Brugge KV v St. Truiden2–0
15 Feb 2025St. Truiden v Club Brugge KV2–2
23 Nov 2024Club Brugge KV v St. Truiden7–0
17 Mar 2024St. Truiden v Club Brugge KV2–1
1 Oct 2023Club Brugge KV v St. Truiden1–1
19 Jan 2023St. Truiden v Club Brugge KV1–1
19 Oct 2022Club Brugge KV v St. Truiden3–0

Home and away

Club Brugge KV

Club Brugge KV at home

Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost

  • WonLensUEFA Champions League21 Oct 20263–0
  • WonGenk20 Sep 20263–0
  • WonAntwerp13 Sep 20263–1
  • LostAston VillaUEFA Champions League8 Sep 20262–3
  • WonCercle Brugge23 Aug 20261–0

Club Brugge KV: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
36 scored, 5 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
4 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
8 of 10
Clean sheets
6 of 10
St. Truiden

St. Truiden away

Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost

  • WonFC MidtjyllandUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20261–0
  • LostKV Mechelen11 Oct 20263–4
  • LostSK Beveren12 Sep 20260–2
  • WonAntwerp30 Aug 20264–1
  • LostOmonia NicosiaUEFA Europa League27 Aug 20262–4

St. Truiden: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
15 scored, 18 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
5 of 10
Clean sheets
1 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Club Brugge KV
Last match
4 days before21 Oct 2026 · v Lens · UEFA Champions League
Next match
5 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Zulte Waregem · Jupiler Pro League
St. Truiden
Last match
3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v FC Midtjylland · UEFA Europa Conference League
Next match
7 days after1 Nov 2026 · v OH Leuven · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Club Brugge KV

Since 27 Oct 2024

ScoreClub Brugge KVLeague sides
Scored first58 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 71 matches636 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 952 matches
Conceded first9 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 30 matches121 won, 195 drawn, 636 lost in 952 matches
2+ goals up at half-time22 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches166 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 177 matches
1 goal up at half-time19 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches302 won, 99 drawn, 43 lost in 444 matches
Level at half-time21 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
2+ goals up after 60 minutes30 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 31 matches231 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 247 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes20 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 28 matches322 won, 105 drawn, 30 lost in 457 matches
Level after 60 minutes14 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost in 26 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
2+ goals up after 70 minutes35 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches285 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 293 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes18 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches334 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 449 matches
Level after 70 minutes12 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches116 won, 336 drawn, 116 lost in 568 matches
2+ goals up after 80 minutes36 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 36 matches321 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 326 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes21 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 26 matches322 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 412 matches
Level after 80 minutes9 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 24 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
1 goal up after 15 minutes21 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 22 matches175 won, 60 drawn, 38 lost in 273 matches
Level after 15 minutes41 won, 11 drawn, 16 lost in 68 matches523 won, 410 drawn, 523 lost in 1456 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes20 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches252 won, 90 drawn, 49 lost in 391 matches
Level after 30 minutes32 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 49 matches377 won, 342 drawn, 377 lost in 1096 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreClub Brugge KVLeague sides
All matches48 scored, 35 conceded (103)680 scored, 680 conceded (2052)
When leading after 75 minutes24 scored, 21 conceded (58)264 scored, 242 conceded (739)
When level after 75 minutes17 scored, 9 conceded (28)174 scored, 174 conceded (574)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 24(league sides: 1,086 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 478)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

St. Truiden

Since 26 Oct 2024

ScoreSt. TruidenLeague sides
Scored first25 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 33 matches636 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 952 matches
Conceded first8 won, 8 drawn, 25 lost in 41 matches121 won, 195 drawn, 636 lost in 952 matches
1 goal up at half-time17 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches302 won, 99 drawn, 43 lost in 444 matches
Level at half-time12 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches
Level after 60 minutes11 won, 5 drawn, 7 lost in 23 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
Level after 70 minutes12 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches116 won, 336 drawn, 116 lost in 568 matches
Level after 80 minutes8 won, 9 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches
Level after 15 minutes25 won, 9 drawn, 24 lost in 58 matches523 won, 410 drawn, 523 lost in 1456 matches
Level after 30 minutes13 won, 4 drawn, 13 lost in 30 matches377 won, 342 drawn, 377 lost in 1096 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreSt. TruidenLeague sides
All matches31 scored, 18 conceded (75)680 scored, 680 conceded (2052)
When leading after 75 minutes10 scored, 4 conceded (26)264 scored, 242 conceded (739)
When level after 75 minutes14 scored, 6 conceded (21)174 scored, 174 conceded (574)
When trailing after 75 minutes7 scored, 8 conceded (28)242 scored, 264 conceded (739)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 22(league sides: 1,086 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 478)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
77Since 27 Oct 2024Matches with xG73Since 26 Oct 2024
168.63xG for122.44
178Goals scored111
88.57xG against103.48
78Goals conceded107

Club Brugge KV

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Club Brugge KV: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
10 Oct 2026at RAAL La Louvière5.221.044–1
20 Sep 2026v Genk2.121.963–0
13 Sep 2026v Antwerp2.942.093–1
4 Sep 2026at Lommel United0.800.651–0
30 Aug 2026at Gent0.651.381–2
23 Aug 2026v Cercle Brugge1.761.001–0
15 Aug 2026at OH Leuven2.920.723–0
7 Aug 2026v Kortrijk3.491.023–0
24 May 2026v Gent2.811.855–0
21 May 2026at KV Mechelen1.840.852–2

St. Truiden

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
St. Truiden: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
11 Oct 2026at KV Mechelen1.630.783–4
20 Sep 2026v KVC Westerlo2.001.870–2
12 Sep 2026at SK Beveren0.721.690–2
5 Sep 2026v RAAL La Louvière2.400.444–0
2 Sep 2026v Union St. Gilloise0.852.490–3
30 Aug 2026at Antwerp3.380.774–1
14 Aug 2026at Cercle Brugge2.044.153–3
8 Aug 2026v Lommel United1.981.491–1
24 May 2026v KV Mechelen1.520.423–0
21 May 2026at Anderlecht1.502.011–3

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

Club Brugge KVSt. Truiden
8 of 8Matches with xG8 of 8
21Points in those matches8
15.50xPts12.10
19.90xG for15.00
9.86xG against13.68

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Club Brugge KV and St. Truiden

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 25 Oct 2026, 13:57 GMT · not changed since

All fixtures