Crystal Palace v Nottingham Forest match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Crystal Palace hold a marginal model advantage at 38% to win over Nottingham Forest's 34%, with a 28% chance of a draw. Expected goals are evenly split at 1.33 and 1.28 respectively. Both teams arrive with significant injury concerns that could shape the contest.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 38%Crystal Palace win
- 28%Draw
- 34%Nottingham Forest win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Premier League, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 185 of 264.
- Nottingham Forest won 32 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 21 Oct 2024.
- Nottingham Forest won 2 of the last 8 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Crystal Palace's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Crystal Palace 0, draws 6, Nottingham Forest 2
Goals: Crystal Palace 5, Nottingham Forest 7
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2026 | Nottingham Forest v Crystal Palace | 1–1 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Crystal Palace v Nottingham Forest | 1–1 |
| 5 May 2025 | Crystal Palace v Nottingham Forest | 1–1 |
| 21 Oct 2024 | Nottingham Forest v Crystal Palace | 1–0 |
| 30 Mar 2024 | Nottingham Forest v Crystal Palace | 1–1 |
| 7 Oct 2023 | Crystal Palace v Nottingham Forest | 0–0 |
| 28 May 2023 | Crystal Palace v Nottingham Forest | 1–1 |
| 12 Nov 2022 | Nottingham Forest v Crystal Palace | 1–0 |
Home and away
Crystal Palace at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonLech PoznanUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20264–0
- LostIpswich12 Sep 20262–3
- WonMiddlesbroughLeague Cup8 Sep 20263–0
- LostManchester City28 Aug 20261–4
- WonRayo VallecanoUEFA Europa Conference League27 May 20261–0
Crystal Palace: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 12 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Nottingham Forest away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- WonAston Villa12 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnLiverpool29 Aug 20262–2
- LostManchester United17 May 20262–3
- LostAston VillaUEFA Europa League7 May 20260–4
- WonChelsea4 May 20263–1
Nottingham Forest: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Leeds · Premier League
- Next match
- 4 days after15 Oct 2026 · v Lyon · UEFA Europa League
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Coventry · Premier League
- Next match
- 7 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Arsenal · Premier League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 21 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Nottingham Forest
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 32 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost in 39 matches | 732 won, 238 drawn, 167 lost in 1137 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 9 drawn, 31 lost in 44 matches | 167 won, 238 drawn, 732 lost in 1137 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 13 drawn, 12 lost in 36 matches | 298 won, 324 drawn, 298 lost in 920 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 15 drawn, 8 lost in 30 matches | 207 won, 320 drawn, 207 lost in 734 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 163 won, 354 drawn, 163 lost in 680 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 403 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 409 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches | 124 won, 386 drawn, 124 lost in 634 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 23 won, 16 drawn, 24 lost in 63 matches | 609 won, 452 drawn, 609 lost in 1670 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 15 drawn, 18 lost in 49 matches | 423 won, 382 drawn, 423 lost in 1228 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nottingham Forest | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 33 conceded (89) | 867 scored, 867 conceded (2392) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 11 conceded (35) | 309 scored, 326 conceded (873) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 8 conceded (24) | 232 scored, 232 conceded (646) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 14 conceded (30) | 326 scored, 309 conceded (873) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 19(league sides: 1,348 times, within 15 minutes 228, by full time 647)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 21 Oct 2024
| Nottingham Forest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 74 | Matches with xG | 74 |
| 117.93 | xG for | 91.32 |
| 93 | Goals scored | 103 |
| 101.14 | xG against | 103.69 |
| 103 | Goals conceded | 96 |
Crystal Palace
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Leeds | 1.06 | 1.31 | 0–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Ipswich | 0.62 | 1.67 | 2–3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Fulham | 1.97 | 3.14 | 3–2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Manchester City | 0.66 | 2.21 | 1–4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Everton | 1.96 | 1.12 | 0–2 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Arsenal | 0.98 | 2.53 | 1–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Brentford | 1.72 | 1.71 | 2–2 |
| 13 May 2026 | at Manchester City | 0.73 | 1.66 | 0–3 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Everton | 2.56 | 1.59 | 2–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Bournemouth | 0.89 | 2.08 | 0–3 |
Nottingham Forest
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Coventry | 1.10 | 0.67 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Aston Villa | 2.28 | 0.82 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Tottenham | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Liverpool | 2.30 | 1.75 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Leeds | 0.66 | 0.47 | 0–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Bournemouth | 1.73 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Manchester United | 1.88 | 4.57 | 2–3 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Newcastle | 1.10 | 1.48 | 1–1 |
| 4 May 2026 | at Chelsea | 2.05 | 2.15 | 3–1 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | at Sunderland | 1.10 | 0.70 | 5–0 |
This league season
Premier League matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Nottingham Forest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 5 of 5 | Matches with xG | 5 of 5 |
| 4 | Points in those matches | 5 |
| 5.05 | xPts | 8.40 |
| 6.27 | xG for | 7.26 |
| 9.45 | xG against | 4.77 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Crystal Palace and Nottingham Forest
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Crystal PalaceA. Disasi (Red Card) · D. Henderson (Foot Injury) · J. Mateta (Hamstring Injury) · C. Riad (Knee Injury) · T. Tomiyasu (Calf Injury)
Nottingham ForestIgor Jesus (Calf Injury) · N. Milenkovic (Knee Injury) · N. Savona (Knee Injury)
Published 11 Oct 2026, 13:38 BST · not changed since
All fixtures