Estac Troyes v Lens match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 17 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Lens are favoured at 50% to win, compared with 25% for a Troyes victory and 25% for a draw. The model expects 2.91 goals and a gap of 0.57 in Lens's favour in expected goals. Troyes have lost their last four matches.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 25%Estac Troyes win
- 25%Draw
- 50%Lens win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Ligue 1, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 180 of 232.
- Lens won 31 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Lens won 4 of the last 5 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Lens's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
5 meetings: Estac Troyes 0, draws 1, Lens 4
Goals: Estac Troyes 4, Lens 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | Estac Troyes v LensCoupe de France | 2–4 |
| 28 Jan 2023 | Estac Troyes v Lens | 1–1 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | Lens v Estac Troyes | 1–0 |
| 14 May 2022 | Estac Troyes v Lens | 1–3 |
| 5 Nov 2021 | Lens v Estac Troyes | 4–0 |
Home and away
Estac Troyes at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostMarseille11 Oct 20260–2
- LostStrasbourg6 Sep 20262–6
- DrawnParis FC22 Aug 20260–0
- WonLavalLigue 22 May 20264–0
- WonBoulogneLigue 218 Apr 20261–0
Estac Troyes: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 20 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Lens away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostMonaco18 Sep 20261–2
- DrawnLe Mans13 Sep 20262–2
- WonSlavia PrahaUEFA Champions League10 Sep 20263–2
- LostStrasbourg29 Aug 20261–2
- WonLyon17 May 20264–0
Lens: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 19 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before11 Oct 2026 · v Marseille · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 8 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Toulouse · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 4 days before13 Oct 2026 · v Sporting CP · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 4 days after21 Oct 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 19 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Lens
| Score | Lens | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost in 37 matches | 635 won, 165 drawn, 111 lost in 911 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 4 drawn, 20 lost in 31 matches | 111 won, 165 drawn, 635 lost in 911 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 312 won, 83 drawn, 41 lost in 436 matches |
| Level at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 7 lost in 25 matches | 254 won, 276 drawn, 254 lost in 784 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 17 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 312 won, 82 drawn, 29 lost in 423 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 2 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 176 won, 282 drawn, 176 lost in 634 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 9 won, 4 drawn, 9 lost in 22 matches | 140 won, 296 drawn, 140 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 6 drawn, 18 lost in 51 matches | 513 won, 354 drawn, 513 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 4 drawn, 14 lost in 37 matches | 347 won, 314 drawn, 347 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Lens | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 19 conceded (69) | 651 scored, 651 conceded (1960) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 4 conceded (30) | 274 scored, 222 conceded (705) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 11 conceded (20) | 155 scored, 155 conceded (550) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 31 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 14(league sides: 1,060 times, within 15 minutes 160, by full time 463)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Lens | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 67 |
| — | xG for | 122.66 |
| — | Goals scored | 112 |
| — | xG against | 93.71 |
| — | Goals conceded | 80 |
Lens
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Lyon | 1.34 | 1.04 | 2–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Monaco | 1.19 | 1.75 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Le Mans | 1.62 | 2.59 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Lorient | 1.24 | 1.60 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Strasbourg | 2.91 | 1.83 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Auxerre | 4.41 | 1.84 | 5–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Lyon | 1.54 | 1.91 | 4–0 |
| 13 May 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 2.87 | 1.22 | 0–2 |
| 8 May 2026 | v Nantes | 0.82 | 1.25 | 1–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Nice | 1.53 | 1.07 | 1–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Lens | ||
|---|---|---|
| 6 of 6 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 4 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 6.17 | xPts | 9.08 |
| 7.94 | xG for | 12.71 |
| 11.10 | xG against | 10.65 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Estac Troyes and Lens
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Estac Troyes
- Ruled out
- Y. Kone (Knee Injury) · A. Ouzenadji (Knee Injury) · Y. Titi (Leg Injury)
- Doubtful
- I. Boura (Hip Injury)
Lens
- Ruled out
- J. Chavez (Thigh Injury) · J. Gradit (Muscle Injury) · M. Nawrocki (Knee Injury) · A. Sima (Muscle Injury) · M. Udol (Red Card)
Published 17 Oct 2026, 19:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures