Excelsior v Groningen match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Excelsior are narrow favourites at 40% to win, with Groningen's chances at 36%. Groningen are severely weakened by four confirmed absences and a questionable player, while Excelsior have won two of their last five. The model expects 3.68 goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 40%Excelsior win
- 24%Draw
- 36%Groningen win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Excelsior avoided defeat in 10 of 22 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 9 Aug 2025.
- Groningen won 24 of 34 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Groningen won 3 of the last 6 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Excelsior's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Excelsior 2, draws 1, Groningen 3
Goals: Excelsior 6, Groningen 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2026 | Groningen v Excelsior | 2–3 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | Excelsior v Groningen | 0–2 |
| 16 Jan 2024 | Excelsior v GroningenKNVB Beker | 0–2 |
| 25 Feb 2023 | Groningen v Excelsior | 3–0 |
| 8 Jan 2023 | Excelsior v Groningen | 1–0 |
| 15 Dec 2021 | Excelsior v GroningenKNVB Beker | 2–2 AET 2–4 |
Home and away
Excelsior at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostUtrecht13 Sep 20261–2
- WonSparta Rotterdam29 Aug 20262–1
- LostPSV Eindhoven15 Aug 20261–2
- DrawnFC Volendam10 May 20261–1
- WonUtrecht26 Apr 20265–0
Excelsior: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 14 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Groningen away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnGO Ahead Eagles12 Sep 20261–1
- LostPSV Eindhoven23 Aug 20261–5
- WonADO Den Haag16 Aug 20264–1
- LostAjax21 May 20260–2
- WonHeracles17 May 20262–1
Groningen: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Ajax · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 5 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Heerenveen · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 23 days before18 Sep 2026 · v PEC Zwolle · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 7 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Ajax · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Excelsior
Since 9 Aug 2025
| Score | Excelsior | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 1 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 116 won, 222 drawn, 640 lost in 978 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 24 matches | 478 won, 392 drawn, 478 lost in 1348 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Excelsior | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 11 conceded (41) | 745 scored, 745 conceded (2038) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 27 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 14(league sides: 1,162 times, within 15 minutes 197, by full time 534)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Groningen
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Groningen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 3 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches | 640 won, 222 drawn, 116 lost in 978 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 7 drawn, 22 lost in 30 matches | 116 won, 222 drawn, 640 lost in 978 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 228 won, 294 drawn, 228 lost in 750 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 12 drawn, 17 lost in 43 matches | 478 won, 392 drawn, 478 lost in 1348 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 10 drawn, 11 lost in 36 matches | 338 won, 312 drawn, 338 lost in 988 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Groningen | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 21 conceded (68) | 745 scored, 745 conceded (2038) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (26) | 329 scored, 236 conceded (759) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 236 scored, 329 conceded (759) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 13(league sides: 1,162 times, within 15 minutes 197, by full time 534)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Groningen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 41Since 9 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 68Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 55.41 | xG for | 100.21 |
| 58 | Goals scored | 93 |
| 70.12 | xG against | 96.32 |
| 65 | Goals conceded | 102 |
Excelsior
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Ajax | 0.82 | 2.51 | 2–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Utrecht | 0.61 | 1.42 | 1–2 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 1.81 | 1.36 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Willem II | 1.60 | 0.86 | 3–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 1.32 | 1.03 | 2–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 0.51 | 2.24 | 1–2 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 3.35 | 0.70 | 4–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 0.95 | 1.76 | 3–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | v FC Volendam | 0.38 | 0.46 | 1–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Groningen | 2.38 | 0.87 | 3–2 |
Groningen
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 1.39 | 0.43 | 3–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at GO Ahead Eagles | 0.16 | 2.23 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Twente | 1.48 | 2.30 | 2–2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 1.60 | 0.88 | 2–3 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.09 | 4.40 | 1–5 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 3.20 | 1.01 | 4–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Utrecht | 1.55 | 2.27 | 2–1 |
| 21 May 2026 | at Ajax | 0.16 | 1.83 | 0–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Heracles | 1.17 | 0.64 | 2–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v NEC Nijmegen | 1.56 | 1.08 | 2–1 |
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Groningen | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 9.41 | xPts | 8.78 |
| 10.02 | xG for | 10.47 |
| 10.12 | xG against | 13.52 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Excelsior and Groningen
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Excelsior
- Doubtful
- N. Naujoks (Injury)
Groningen
- Ruled out
- T. Hernes (Injury) · M. Jeng (Leg Injury) · T. Mercera (Injury) · E. van der Laan (Injury)
- Doubtful
- R. Metu (Injury)
Published 11 Oct 2026, 15:22 BST · not changed since
All fixtures