Excelsior v Twente match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Twente arrive as strong favourites with a 48% chance of victory against Excelsior's 28%. Twente's form is sharper with two recent wins while Excelsior have won just one of five. The visitors' expected goals (1.75) exceed the hosts' (1.28), a gap of 0.47 in Twente's favour, though Twente are without four players and have two defensive doubts.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 28%Excelsior win
- 25%Draw
- 47%Twente win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- won3–0at MVV
- lost0–1at Fortuna Sittard
- lost0–4at Heerenveen
- lost1–5v Groningen
- drew2–2at Ajax
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- won2–0at AZ Alkmaar
- lost1–2v Utrecht
- drew1–1at Fortuna Sittard
- won3–2v PSV Eindhoven
- won2–0v ADO Den Haag
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Excelsior avoided defeat in 10 of 25 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 9 Aug 2025.
- Twente won 29 of 47 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Twente won 3 of the last 6 meetings.
- Twente unbeaten in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Excelsior 1, draws 2, Twente 3
Goals: Excelsior 3, Twente 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2026 | Twente v Excelsior | 0–0 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | Excelsior v Twente | 1–0 |
| 10 Feb 2024 | Excelsior v Twente | 0–3 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | Twente v Excelsior | 4–2 |
| 1 Apr 2023 | Excelsior v Twente | 0–0 |
| 31 Aug 2022 | Twente v Excelsior | 4–0 |
Home and away
Excelsior at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostGroningen11 Oct 20261–5
- LostUtrecht13 Sep 20261–2
- WonSparta Rotterdam29 Aug 20262–1
- LostPSV Eindhoven15 Aug 20261–2
- DrawnFC Volendam10 May 20261–1
Excelsior: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Twente away
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonAZ Alkmaar25 Oct 20262–0
- WonLincoln Red Imps FCUEFA Europa Conference League22 Oct 20264–1
- DrawnFortuna Sittard10 Oct 20261–1
- DrawnGroningen6 Sep 20262–2
- WonCambuur30 Aug 20264–1
Twente: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 20 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before28 Oct 2026 · v MVV · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v GO Ahead Eagles · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 7 days before25 Oct 2026 · v AZ Alkmaar · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 4 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Pafos · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Excelsior
Since 9 Aug 2025
| Score | Excelsior | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 1 won, 9 drawn, 15 lost in 25 matches | 120 won, 229 drawn, 655 lost in 1004 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 6 drawn, 12 lost in 25 matches | 490 won, 400 drawn, 490 lost in 1380 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Excelsior | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 16 scored, 15 conceded (45) | 765 scored, 765 conceded (2090) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 6 conceded (21) | 243 scored, 337 conceded (778) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 30 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 15(league sides: 1,193 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 550)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Twente
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Score | Twente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 47 matches | 655 won, 229 drawn, 120 lost in 1004 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost in 29 matches | 120 won, 229 drawn, 655 lost in 1004 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 11 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 299 won, 104 drawn, 53 lost in 456 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 33 matches | 233 won, 302 drawn, 233 lost in 768 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 12 drawn, 6 lost in 26 matches | 170 won, 290 drawn, 170 lost in 630 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 278 won, 97 drawn, 18 lost in 393 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 22 matches | 123 won, 324 drawn, 123 lost in 570 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 14 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 310 won, 95 drawn, 4 lost in 409 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 4 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 77 won, 344 drawn, 77 lost in 498 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 17 drawn, 10 lost in 54 matches | 490 won, 400 drawn, 490 lost in 1380 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 13 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost in 23 matches | 267 won, 100 drawn, 62 lost in 429 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 33 matches | 342 won, 320 drawn, 342 lost in 1004 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Twente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 30 scored, 24 conceded (79) | 765 scored, 765 conceded (2090) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 12 conceded (35) | 337 scored, 243 conceded (778) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 7 conceded (22) | 185 scored, 185 conceded (534) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 5 conceded (22) | 243 scored, 337 conceded (778) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 21(league sides: 1,193 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 550)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Twente | ||
|---|---|---|
| 44Since 9 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 69Since 2 Nov 2024 |
| 58.26 | xG for | 122.82 |
| 59 | Goals scored | 121 |
| 76.72 | xG against | 85.43 |
| 75 | Goals conceded | 93 |
Excelsior
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Fortuna Sittard | 0.39 | 0.74 | 0–1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Heerenveen | 0.72 | 2.80 | 0–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Groningen | 1.74 | 3.06 | 1–5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Ajax | 0.82 | 2.51 | 2–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Utrecht | 0.61 | 1.42 | 1–2 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 1.81 | 1.36 | 2–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Willem II | 1.60 | 0.86 | 3–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 1.32 | 1.03 | 2–1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 0.51 | 2.24 | 1–2 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 3.35 | 0.70 | 4–0 |
Twente
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at AZ Alkmaar | 2.04 | 1.24 | 2–0 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v Utrecht | 1.36 | 1.25 | 1–2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Fortuna Sittard | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 2.40 | 1.02 | 3–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 2.81 | 0.54 | 2–0 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 2.65 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Groningen | 2.30 | 1.48 | 2–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 1.76 | 0.47 | 4–1 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 2.08 | 0.68 | 3–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Heerenveen | 1.78 | 0.39 | 0–1 |
Twente: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Twente | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 20 |
| 11.45 | xPts | 21.10 |
| 12.87 | xG for | 20.33 |
| 16.72 | xG against | 8.54 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Excelsior and Twente
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
ExcelsiorNo injuries or suspensions reported.
Twente
- Ruled out
- M. Bruns (Inactive) · S. Lemkin (Muscle Injury) · F. Thorvaldsen (Inactive) · D. Weidmann (Red Card)
- Doubtful
- L. Unnerstall (Inactive) · B. van Rooij (Injury)
Published 1 Nov 2026, 12:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures