FC Augsburg v Bayern München match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 14%FC Augsburg win
- 17%Draw
- 69%Bayern München win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- FC Augsburg won 17 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Bundesliga, since 18 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 147 of 194.
- Bayern München won 8 of the last 10 meetings.
- FC Augsburg unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: FC Augsburg 2, draws 0, Bayern München 8
Goals: FC Augsburg 14, Bayern München 27
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2026 | Bayern München v FC Augsburg | 1–2 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | FC Augsburg v Bayern München | 2–3 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | FC Augsburg v Bayern München | 1–3 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | Bayern München v FC Augsburg | 3–0 |
| 27 Jan 2024 | FC Augsburg v Bayern München | 2–3 |
| 27 Aug 2023 | Bayern München v FC Augsburg | 3–1 |
| 11 Mar 2023 | Bayern München v FC Augsburg | 5–3 |
| 19 Oct 2022 | FC Augsburg v Bayern MünchenDFB Pokal | 2–5 |
| 17 Sep 2022 | FC Augsburg v Bayern München | 1–0 |
| 9 Apr 2022 | Bayern München v FC Augsburg | 1–0 |
Home and away
FC Augsburg at home
Last 5: 2 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnBayer Leverkusen12 Sep 20262–2
- WonFC Schalke 0430 Aug 20263–0
- WonBorussia Mönchengladbach9 May 20263–1
- DrawnEintracht Frankfurt25 Apr 20261–1
- Drawn1899 Hoffenheim10 Apr 20262–2
FC Augsburg: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 20 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Bayern München away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonSV Elversberg13 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnFC Schalke 045 Sep 20260–0
- WonVfL OsnabrückDFB Pokal2 Sep 20264–1
- WonVfL Wolfsburg9 May 20261–0
- LostParis Saint GermainUEFA Champions League28 Apr 20264–5
Bayern München: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 24 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Werder Bremen · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 7 days after17 Oct 2026 · v SV Elversberg · Bundesliga
- Last match
- 22 days before18 Sep 2026 · v Union Berlin · Bundesliga
- Next match
- 3 days after13 Oct 2026 · v Viking · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 19 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
FC Augsburg
| Score | FC Augsburg | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 17 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 32 matches | 591 won, 194 drawn, 125 lost in 910 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 3 drawn, 19 lost in 28 matches | 125 won, 194 drawn, 591 lost in 910 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 194 won, 286 drawn, 194 lost in 674 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 16 drawn, 15 lost in 48 matches | 479 won, 354 drawn, 479 lost in 1312 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 13 drawn, 9 lost in 34 matches | 314 won, 308 drawn, 314 lost in 936 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | FC Augsburg | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 17 scored, 22 conceded (66) | 691 scored, 691 conceded (1922) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 10 conceded (23) | 293 scored, 258 conceded (722) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 3 conceded (20) | 140 scored, 140 conceded (478) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 9 conceded (23) | 258 scored, 293 conceded (722) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 31 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,103 times, within 15 minutes 191, by full time 501)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 18 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Bayern München | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66 | Matches with xG | 66 |
| 79.04 | xG for | 180.20 |
| 82 | Goals scored | 215 |
| 113.47 | xG against | 65.10 |
| 103 | Goals conceded | 63 |
FC Augsburg
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Werder Bremen | 1.12 | 2.78 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Bayer Leverkusen | 1.11 | 2.64 | 2–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Eintracht Frankfurt | 1.13 | 2.22 | 4–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v FC Schalke 04 | 3.72 | 2.10 | 3–0 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Union Berlin | 0.61 | 3.68 | 0–4 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2.59 | 1.14 | 3–1 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Werder Bremen | 2.57 | 1.35 | 3–1 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v Eintracht Frankfurt | 2.00 | 1.11 | 1–1 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | at Bayer Leverkusen | 1.33 | 3.80 | 2–1 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | v 1899 Hoffenheim | 1.93 | 0.99 | 2–2 |
Bayern München
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Union Berlin | 3.71 | 0.34 | 7–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at SV Elversberg | 2.83 | 0.94 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at FC Schalke 04 | 1.94 | 0.21 | 0–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v VfB Stuttgart | 4.06 | 0.79 | 5–1 |
| 16 May 2026 | v 1. FC Köln | 3.05 | 0.98 | 5–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | at VfL Wolfsburg | 1.85 | 3.04 | 1–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | v 1. FC Heidenheim | 2.31 | 2.59 | 3–3 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at FSV Mainz 05 | 2.21 | 2.69 | 4–3 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | v VfB Stuttgart | 4.61 | 1.35 | 4–2 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | at FC St. Pauli | 3.84 | 0.49 | 5–0 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: FC Augsburg and Bayern München
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
FC AugsburgN. Banks (Knee Injury) · T. Breithaupt (Toe Injury) · S. Mounie (Injury) · S. Suso (Muscle Injury)
Bayern MünchenT. Buchmann (Knee Injury) · J. Musiala (Muscle Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 13:32 BST · not changed since
All fixtures