Fortuna Sittard v Twente match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 21%Fortuna Sittard win
- 23%Draw
- 56%Twente win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Fortuna Sittard won 20 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Twente won 29 of 47 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Twente won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Fortuna Sittard's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Fortuna Sittard 2, draws 1, Twente 7
Goals: Fortuna Sittard 9, Twente 21
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2026 | Fortuna Sittard v Twente | 1–2 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | Twente v Fortuna Sittard | 3–2 |
| 5 Apr 2025 | Twente v Fortuna Sittard | 1–1 |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Fortuna Sittard v Twente | 1–2 |
| 6 Apr 2024 | Twente v Fortuna Sittard | 2–0 |
| 8 Oct 2023 | Fortuna Sittard v Twente | 0–3 |
| 11 Mar 2023 | Fortuna Sittard v Twente | 0–3 |
| 14 Aug 2022 | Twente v Fortuna Sittard | 3–0 |
| 7 May 2022 | Twente v Fortuna Sittard | 1–2 |
| 14 Aug 2021 | Fortuna Sittard v Twente | 2–1 |
Home and away
Fortuna Sittard at home
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostAjax12 Sep 20261–5
- LostAZ Alkmaar22 Aug 20260–2
- WonCambuur15 Aug 20263–1
- WonPEC Zwolle10 May 20263–2
- LostFeyenoord3 May 20261–2
Fortuna Sittard: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Twente away
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnGroningen6 Sep 20262–2
- WonCambuur30 Aug 20264–1
- WonQarabagUEFA Europa Conference League27 Aug 20262–1 AET 4–1
- DrawnDunajska StredaUEFA Europa Conference League13 Aug 20263–3
- LostHeerenveen9 Aug 20260–1
Twente: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 20 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Willem II · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 8 days after18 Oct 2026 · v NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 5 days after15 Oct 2026 · v FC Thun · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Fortuna Sittard
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Fortuna Sittard | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches | 639 won, 220 drawn, 116 lost in 975 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 6 drawn, 25 lost in 34 matches | 116 won, 220 drawn, 639 lost in 975 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 6 drawn, 10 lost in 24 matches | 227 won, 290 drawn, 227 lost in 744 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 20 matches | 163 won, 280 drawn, 163 lost in 606 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 13 won, 12 drawn, 18 lost in 43 matches | 477 won, 392 drawn, 477 lost in 1346 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 15 lost in 33 matches | 337 won, 310 drawn, 337 lost in 984 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Fortuna Sittard | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 28 conceded (67) | 744 scored, 744 conceded (2032) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 2 scored, 11 conceded (20) | 328 scored, 236 conceded (758) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 11 conceded (30) | 236 scored, 328 conceded (758) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 17(league sides: 1,158 times, within 15 minutes 195, by full time 531)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Twente
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Twente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 47 matches | 639 won, 220 drawn, 116 lost in 975 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 9 drawn, 15 lost in 29 matches | 116 won, 220 drawn, 639 lost in 975 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 11 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 293 won, 102 drawn, 50 lost in 445 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 32 matches | 227 won, 290 drawn, 227 lost in 744 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 23 matches | 163 won, 280 drawn, 163 lost in 606 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 272 won, 93 drawn, 18 lost in 383 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 118 won, 314 drawn, 118 lost in 550 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 14 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 302 won, 91 drawn, 4 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 17 drawn, 10 lost in 54 matches | 477 won, 392 drawn, 477 lost in 1346 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 13 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 258 won, 96 drawn, 58 lost in 412 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost in 35 matches | 337 won, 310 drawn, 337 lost in 984 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Twente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 25 conceded (79) | 744 scored, 744 conceded (2032) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 12 conceded (36) | 328 scored, 236 conceded (758) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (20) | 180 scored, 180 conceded (516) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 6 conceded (23) | 236 scored, 328 conceded (758) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 21(league sides: 1,158 times, within 15 minutes 195, by full time 531)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Twente | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66Since 20 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 68Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 80.36 | xG for | 123.08 |
| 88 | Goals scored | 124 |
| 114.93 | xG against | 83.23 |
| 116 | Goals conceded | 92 |
Fortuna Sittard
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Willem II | 1.31 | 1.01 | 1–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Ajax | 0.71 | 4.13 | 1–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at ADO Den Haag | 0.55 | 0.48 | 3–2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Groningen | 0.88 | 1.60 | 3–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 0.44 | 4.35 | 0–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Cambuur | 1.91 | 2.51 | 3–1 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.01 | 2.31 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Utrecht | 0.48 | 2.09 | 0–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | v Feyenoord | 0.77 | 2.50 | 1–2 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | at Heerenveen | 0.85 | 2.41 | 1–2 |
Twente
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 2.40 | 1.02 | 3–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 2.81 | 0.54 | 2–0 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 2.65 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Groningen | 2.30 | 1.48 | 2–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 1.76 | 0.47 | 4–1 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 2.08 | 0.68 | 3–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Heerenveen | 1.78 | 0.39 | 0–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.41 | 2.49 | 1–5 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 3.92 | 0.86 | 4–0 |
| 3 May 2026 | at AZ Alkmaar | 0.46 | 1.39 | 2–2 |
Fortuna Sittard: 1 without xG left outTwente: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Twente | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 13 | Points in those matches | 16 |
| 5.70 | xPts | 16.27 |
| 6.81 | xG for | 15.78 |
| 16.39 | xG against | 5.10 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Fortuna Sittard and Twente
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Fortuna SittardR. Bayram (Knee Injury) · I. Marquez (Injury) · Y. Oukili (Groin Injury)
TwenteS. Lemkin (Muscle Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 18:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures