Galatasaray v Fenerbahçe match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Mon 26 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Galatasaray hold a 46% chance of victory in this derby, compared to 29% for Fenerbahçe and 25% for a draw. The model expects Galatasaray to lead the expected goals battle, with a 1.73–1.36 gap in their favour and a combined total of 3.09. Fenerbahçe are depleted by injuries, missing Asensio, Oosterwolde and Muldur, while several others are doubtful.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 46%Galatasaray win
- 25%Draw
- 29%Fenerbahçe win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Galatasaray won 53 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 28 Oct 2024.
- Fenerbahçe won 46 of 57 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Galatasaray won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Galatasaray's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Galatasaray 4, draws 3, Fenerbahçe 3
Goals: Galatasaray 14, Fenerbahçe 7
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2026 | Galatasaray v Fenerbahçe | 3–0 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | Fenerbahçe v Galatasaray | 1–1 |
| 24 Feb 2025 | Galatasaray v Fenerbahçe | 0–0 |
| 21 Sep 2024 | Fenerbahçe v Galatasaray | 1–3 |
| 19 May 2024 | Galatasaray v Fenerbahçe | 0–1 |
| 24 Dec 2023 | Fenerbahçe v Galatasaray | 0–0 |
| 4 Jun 2023 | Galatasaray v Fenerbahçe | 3–0 |
| 8 Jan 2023 | Fenerbahçe v Galatasaray | 0–3 |
| 10 Apr 2022 | Fenerbahçe v Galatasaray | 2–0 |
| 21 Nov 2021 | Galatasaray v Fenerbahçe | 1–2 |
Home and away
Galatasaray at home
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- LostBarcelonaUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20261–4
- WonKasımpaşa9 Oct 20263–1
- WonKocaelispor13 Sep 20261–0
- WonGöztepe29 Aug 20263–2
- DrawnÇorum FK14 Aug 20262–2
Galatasaray: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 28 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Fenerbahçe away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- LostAston VillaUEFA Champions League14 Oct 20260–6
- WonRizespor10 Oct 20263–0
- DrawnGaziantep FK14 Sep 20260–0
- WonSamsunspor30 Aug 20262–0
- WonLyonUEFA Champions League26 Aug 20262–1
Fenerbahçe: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before21 Oct 2026 · v Lille · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 4 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Konyaspor · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 6 days before20 Oct 2026 · v Slavia Praha · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 5 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Göztepe · Süper Lig
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Galatasaray
Since 28 Oct 2024
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 53 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 62 matches | 676 won, 198 drawn, 147 lost in 1021 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 147 won, 198 drawn, 676 lost in 1021 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 27 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 317 won, 109 drawn, 56 lost in 482 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches | 274 won, 326 drawn, 274 lost in 874 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 29 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 33 matches | 345 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 489 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 199 won, 338 drawn, 199 lost in 736 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 297 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 305 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 26 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 339 won, 86 drawn, 27 lost in 452 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 332 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 336 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 27 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 360 won, 71 drawn, 11 lost in 442 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 21 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost in 26 matches | 199 won, 52 drawn, 38 lost in 289 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 35 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 54 matches | 554 won, 460 drawn, 554 lost in 1568 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 24 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 29 matches | 269 won, 99 drawn, 66 lost in 434 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 23 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost in 37 matches | 400 won, 356 drawn, 400 lost in 1156 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 37 scored, 16 conceded (91) | 748 scored, 748 conceded (2212) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 27 scored, 12 conceded (58) | 295 scored, 260 conceded (770) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 23(league sides: 1,177 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 524)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Fenerbahçe
Since 27 Oct 2024
| Score | Fenerbahçe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 46 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 57 matches | 676 won, 198 drawn, 147 lost in 1021 matches |
| Conceded first | 13 won, 10 drawn, 13 lost in 36 matches | 147 won, 198 drawn, 676 lost in 1021 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 23 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 317 won, 109 drawn, 56 lost in 482 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 6 lost in 35 matches | 274 won, 326 drawn, 274 lost in 874 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 232 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 249 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 19 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 345 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 489 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 28 matches | 199 won, 338 drawn, 199 lost in 736 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 297 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 305 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 23 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 27 matches | 339 won, 86 drawn, 27 lost in 452 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 18 drawn, 3 lost in 27 matches | 159 won, 380 drawn, 159 lost in 698 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 34 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 34 matches | 332 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 336 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 18 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches | 360 won, 71 drawn, 11 lost in 442 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 20 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 120 won, 416 drawn, 120 lost in 656 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 37 won, 21 drawn, 11 lost in 69 matches | 554 won, 460 drawn, 554 lost in 1568 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 20 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 27 matches | 269 won, 99 drawn, 66 lost in 434 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 16 drawn, 7 lost in 45 matches | 400 won, 356 drawn, 400 lost in 1156 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Fenerbahçe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 47 scored, 20 conceded (101) | 748 scored, 748 conceded (2212) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 25 scored, 9 conceded (53) | 295 scored, 260 conceded (770) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 3 conceded (27) | 193 scored, 193 conceded (672) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 8 conceded (21) | 260 scored, 295 conceded (770) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 13, by full time 32(league sides: 1,177 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 524)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Fenerbahçe | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 28 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 70Since 27 Oct 2024 |
| 147.52 | xG for | 146.93 |
| 156 | Goals scored | 171 |
| 67.99 | xG against | 67.41 |
| 64 | Goals conceded | 75 |
Galatasaray
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1.81 | 1.16 | 1–0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 2.52 | 0.49 | 3–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 0.96 | 2.20 | 0–4 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 2.26 | 0.82 | 1–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Başakşehir | 2.12 | 1.99 | 3–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.87 | 0.63 | 3–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 3.08 | 0.48 | 4–0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Çorum FK | 2.90 | 0.61 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Antalyaspor | 4.18 | 0.38 | 4–2 |
Fenerbahçe
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Alanyaspor | 3.77 | 0.99 | 3–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Rizespor | 0.96 | 1.52 | 3–0 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Eyüpspor | 5.14 | 0.72 | 8–0 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | at Gaziantep FK | 1.34 | 0.49 | 0–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Beşiktaş | 0.59 | 1.75 | 1–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Samsunspor | 1.56 | 0.46 | 2–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Konyaspor | 2.36 | 2.15 | 4–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 2.90 | 1.19 | 1–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Eyüpspor | 1.33 | 0.52 | 3–3 |
| 9 May 2026 | at Konyaspor | 3.19 | 0.64 | 3–0 |
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Fenerbahçe | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 19 | Points in those matches | 16 |
| 16.74 | xPts | 15.18 |
| 18.52 | xG for | 18.62 |
| 8.38 | xG against | 9.27 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Galatasaray and Fenerbahçe
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Galatasaray
- Doubtful
- R. Leao (Injury)
Fenerbahçe
- Ruled out
- M. Asensio (Knee Injury) · J. Oosterwolde (Achilles Tendon Injury)
- Doubtful
- N. Ake (Muscle Injury) · M. Muldur (Knee Injury)
Published 26 Oct 2026, 12:38 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures