Galatasaray v Samsunspor · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: Galatasaray win
How the match could end · our estimate
- 79%Galatasaray win
- 14%Draw
- 7%Samsunspor win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 5 wins, no draws, no defeats
- won2–0v VfB Stuttgart
- won4–0at Konyaspor
- won2–1v Fenerbahçe
- won4–2at Lille
- won1–0at Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- won1–0v Konyaspor
- lost2–5at Başakşehir
- lost1–2v Amed
- lost1–4at Kasımpaşa
- lost0–3v Trabzonspor
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Provisional: a recent score not yet confirmed.
Trends
- Galatasaray won 53 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 23 Nov 2024.
- Samsunspor won 20 of 30 matches in which they scored first, since 24 Nov 2024.
- Galatasaray won 5 of the last 6 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Galatasaray's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Galatasaray 5, draws 0, Samsunspor 1
Goals: Galatasaray 15, Samsunspor 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2026 | Samsunspor v Galatasaray | 4–1 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | Galatasaray v Samsunspor | 3–2 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | Samsunspor v Galatasaray | 0–2 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | Galatasaray v Samsunspor | 3–2 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | Samsunspor v Galatasaray | 0–2 |
| 16 Sep 2023 | Galatasaray v Samsunspor | 4–2 |
Home and away
Galatasaray at home
Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- WonAmedProvisional7 Nov 20264–3
- WonVfB StuttgartUEFA Champions League3 Nov 20262–0
- WonFenerbahçe26 Oct 20262–1
- LostBarcelonaUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20261–4
- WonKasımpaşa9 Oct 20263–1
Galatasaray: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 26 scored, 12 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
1 of these 10 games provisional
Samsunspor away
Last 5: 1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostBaşakşehir1 Nov 20262–5
- LostKasımpaşa18 Oct 20261–4
- LostErzurumspor FK20 Sep 20260–1
- LostKocaelispor6 Sep 20260–1
- WonRizespor22 Aug 20262–0
Samsunspor: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 24 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 14 days before7 Nov 2026 · v Amed · Süper Lig
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 14 days before7 Nov 2026 · v Konyaspor · Süper Lig
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Galatasaray
Since 23 Nov 2024
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 53 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 62 matches | 684 won, 199 drawn, 149 lost in 1032 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 149 won, 199 drawn, 684 lost in 1032 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 25 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 320 won, 110 drawn, 57 lost in 487 matches |
| Level at half-time | 14 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches | 275 won, 328 drawn, 275 lost in 878 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 20 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 237 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 254 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 27 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 31 matches | 348 won, 101 drawn, 45 lost in 494 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 200 won, 340 drawn, 200 lost in 740 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 302 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 310 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 25 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 341 won, 87 drawn, 28 lost in 456 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 27 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 27 matches | 338 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 342 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 26 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches | 363 won, 72 drawn, 11 lost in 446 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost in 24 matches | 203 won, 52 drawn, 39 lost in 294 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 36 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 55 matches | 559 won, 464 drawn, 559 lost in 1582 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 23 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 28 matches | 274 won, 100 drawn, 67 lost in 441 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost in 36 matches | 403 won, 358 drawn, 403 lost in 1164 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 36 scored, 14 conceded (91) | 759 scored, 759 conceded (2236) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 26 scored, 10 conceded (58) | 299 scored, 264 conceded (779) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 40 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 23(league sides: 1,189 times, within 15 minutes 206, by full time 529)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Samsunspor
Since 24 Nov 2024
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 30 matches | 684 won, 199 drawn, 149 lost in 1032 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 5 drawn, 21 lost in 31 matches | 149 won, 199 drawn, 684 lost in 1032 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 14 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 320 won, 110 drawn, 57 lost in 487 matches |
| Level at half-time | 6 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 275 won, 328 drawn, 275 lost in 878 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 200 won, 340 drawn, 200 lost in 740 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 14 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 161 won, 382 drawn, 161 lost in 704 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 23 matches | 121 won, 418 drawn, 121 lost in 660 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 16 drawn, 17 lost in 49 matches | 559 won, 464 drawn, 559 lost in 1582 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 37 matches | 403 won, 358 drawn, 403 lost in 1164 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Samsunspor | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 24 scored, 26 conceded (70) | 759 scored, 759 conceded (2236) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 15 conceded (23) | 299 scored, 264 conceded (779) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 2 conceded (21) | 196 scored, 196 conceded (678) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 264 scored, 299 conceded (779) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 15(league sides: 1,189 times, within 15 minutes 206, by full time 529)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Samsunspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 23 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 24 Nov 2024 |
| 148.61 | xG for | 84.75 |
| 157 | Goals scored | 86 |
| 67.63 | xG against | 87.33 |
| 62 | Goals conceded | 99 |
Galatasaray
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | at Konyaspor | 2.66 | 1.31 | 4–0 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 2.27 | 0.31 | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 1.81 | 1.16 | 1–0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 2.52 | 0.49 | 3–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 0.96 | 2.20 | 0–4 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 2.26 | 0.82 | 1–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Başakşehir | 2.12 | 1.99 | 3–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.87 | 0.63 | 3–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 3.08 | 0.48 | 4–0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Çorum FK | 2.90 | 0.61 | 2–2 |
Samsunspor
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Başakşehir | 1.04 | 4.21 | 2–5 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Amed | 0.91 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 1.13 | 2.60 | 1–4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Trabzonspor | 1.66 | 2.02 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 0.36 | 0.72 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Çorum FK | 1.23 | 1.73 | 1–5 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kocaelispor | 1.74 | 1.59 | 0–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 0.46 | 1.56 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Rizespor | 0.33 | 1.85 | 2–0 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.80 | 1.71 | 3–3 |
Samsunspor: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Samsunspor | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 11 | Matches with xG | 10 of 11 |
| 25 | Points in those matches | 4 |
| 21.50 | xPts | 9.29 |
| 23.45 | xG for | 11.66 |
| 10.00 | xG against | 19.53 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Galatasaray and Samsunspor
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 7 Nov 2026, 17:48 GMT
All fixtures