Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 17 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Galatasaray are strong favourites with a 62% model chance to win, compared to Gençlerbirliği's 16%. The visitors are expected to create substantially more chances, with a goal gap of 1.11 in their favour. Gençlerbirliği face significant squad constraints from injuries.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 16%Gençlerbirliği S.K. win
- 22%Draw
- 62%Galatasaray win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Gençlerbirliği S.K. avoided defeat in 7 of 23 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 9 Aug 2025.
- Galatasaray won 53 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Galatasaray's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0, draws 0, Galatasaray 2
Goals: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 3, Galatasaray 5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2026 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray | 1–2 |
| 22 Nov 2025 | Galatasaray v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 3–2 |
Home and away
Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnAmed10 Oct 20262–2
- LostKasımpaşa13 Sep 20261–2
- DrawnErzurumspor FK28 Aug 20261–1
- WonFenerbahçe15 Aug 20262–1
- WonKasımpaşa9 May 20263–2
Gençlerbirliği S.K.: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Galatasaray away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- LostTrabzonspor19 Sep 20260–4
- LostSporting CPUEFA Champions League9 Sep 20261–3
- WonBaşakşehir4 Sep 20263–2
- WonErzurumspor FK21 Aug 20264–0
- LostKasımpaşa17 May 20260–1
Galatasaray: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Amed · Süper Lig
- Next match
- 8 days after25 Oct 2026 · v Konyaspor · Süper Lig
- Last match
- 4 days before13 Oct 2026 · v Barcelona · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 4 days after21 Oct 2026 · v Lille · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Since 9 Aug 2025
| Score | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 3 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 23 matches | 146 won, 198 drawn, 663 lost in 1007 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 29 matches | 542 won, 460 drawn, 542 lost in 1544 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost in 20 matches | 394 won, 356 drawn, 394 lost in 1144 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 9 scored, 11 conceded (41) | 739 scored, 739 conceded (2184) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 24 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 9(league sides: 1,165 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 522)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Galatasaray
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 53 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 62 matches | 663 won, 198 drawn, 146 lost in 1007 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 27 matches | 146 won, 198 drawn, 663 lost in 1007 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 28 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 309 won, 109 drawn, 55 lost in 473 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 27 matches | 271 won, 326 drawn, 271 lost in 868 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 20 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 229 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 246 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 28 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 337 won, 100 drawn, 43 lost in 480 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 23 matches | 197 won, 338 drawn, 197 lost in 732 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 25 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 292 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 300 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 27 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 334 won, 86 drawn, 26 lost in 446 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 26 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches | 325 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 329 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 28 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 32 matches | 357 won, 71 drawn, 11 lost in 439 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 22 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost in 27 matches | 197 won, 52 drawn, 38 lost in 287 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 34 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 53 matches | 542 won, 460 drawn, 542 lost in 1544 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 26 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 31 matches | 262 won, 99 drawn, 65 lost in 426 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 6 drawn, 8 lost in 35 matches | 394 won, 356 drawn, 394 lost in 1144 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Galatasaray | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 38 scored, 17 conceded (91) | 739 scored, 739 conceded (2184) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 29 scored, 13 conceded (59) | 291 scored, 259 conceded (760) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 22(league sides: 1,165 times, within 15 minutes 204, by full time 522)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Galatasaray | ||
|---|---|---|
| 41Since 9 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 69Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 41.74 | xG for | 147.91 |
| 43 | Goals scored | 158 |
| 66.70 | xG against | 67.16 |
| 62 | Goals conceded | 64 |
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Amed | 0.50 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Başakşehir | 0.52 | 2.74 | 0–4 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1–2 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 0.86 | 3.21 | 0–5 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v Erzurumspor FK | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Göztepe | 1.56 | 1.92 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Fenerbahçe | 1.19 | 2.90 | 2–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 1.58 | 0.57 | 3–0 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 1.86 | 1.98 | 3–2 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Fatih Karagümrük | 2.14 | 0.81 | 0–1 |
Galatasaray
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | v Kasımpaşa | 2.52 | 0.49 | 3–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Trabzonspor | 0.96 | 2.20 | 0–4 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Kocaelispor | 2.26 | 0.82 | 1–0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Başakşehir | 2.12 | 1.99 | 3–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Göztepe | 2.87 | 0.63 | 3–2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Erzurumspor FK | 3.08 | 0.48 | 4–0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Çorum FK | 2.90 | 0.61 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Kasımpaşa | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Antalyaspor | 4.18 | 0.38 | 4–2 |
| 2 May 2026 | at Samsunspor | 0.89 | 1.37 | 1–4 |
This league season
Süper Lig matches since 14 Aug 2026.
| Galatasaray | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 16 |
| 5.13 | xPts | 14.93 |
| 6.54 | xG for | 16.71 |
| 15.11 | xG against | 7.22 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
- Ruled out
- P. Etebo (Inactive) · C. Niasse (Muscle Injury) · K. Rodrigues (Muscle Injury)
- Doubtful
- S. Koita (Inactive) · P. Pereira (Injury) · A. Traore (Muscle Injury)
Galatasaray
- Ruled out
- W. Singo (Thigh Injury) · L. Torreira (Injury)
Published 17 Oct 2026, 12:57 BST · not changed since
All fixtures