Genk v Kortrijk match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 68%Genk win
- 20%Draw
- 12%Kortrijk win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Genk won 31 of 43 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Kortrijk avoided defeat in 2 of 20 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Genk won 6 of the last 8 meetings.
- Genk unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Genk 6, draws 0, Kortrijk 2
Goals: Genk 17, Kortrijk 7
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 2024 | Genk v Kortrijk | 3–2 |
| 5 Oct 2024 | Kortrijk v Genk | 2–1 |
| 17 Dec 2023 | Genk v Kortrijk | 4–0 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | Kortrijk v Genk | 0–3 |
| 26 Dec 2022 | Kortrijk v Genk | 1–0 |
| 8 Oct 2022 | Genk v Kortrijk | 2–1 |
| 27 Feb 2022 | Genk v Kortrijk | 2–0 |
| 7 Aug 2021 | Kortrijk v Genk | 1–2 |
Home and away
Genk at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnGent13 Sep 20261–1
- WonSK Beveren28 Aug 20264–0
- WonKVC Westerlo15 Aug 20263–2
- DrawnAntwerp19 May 20260–0
- WonKVC Westerlo10 May 20263–0
Genk: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 5 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 6 of 10
Kortrijk away
Last 5: 1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostRAAL La Louvière13 Sep 20260–3
- LostAnderlecht3 Sep 20260–1
- LostClub Brugge KV7 Aug 20260–3
- WonCercle Brugge3 May 20252–0
- LostBeerschot VA25 Apr 20250–2
Kortrijk: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 7 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Excelsior Virton · Cup
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v SK Beveren · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 21 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Standard Liege · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Genk
| Score | Genk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 43 matches | 629 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 941 matches |
| Conceded first | 12 won, 9 drawn, 21 lost in 42 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 629 lost in 941 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches | 300 won, 96 drawn, 43 lost in 439 matches |
| Level at half-time | 19 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 41 matches | 239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 22 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches | 317 won, 103 drawn, 30 lost in 450 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 10 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 23 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 27 matches | 330 won, 92 drawn, 21 lost in 443 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 28 matches | 116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 22 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches | 319 won, 79 drawn, 9 lost in 407 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 29 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 64 matches | 518 won, 406 drawn, 518 lost in 1442 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 20 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 48 matches | 374 won, 340 drawn, 374 lost in 1088 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Genk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 31 conceded (92) | 671 scored, 671 conceded (2030) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 22 conceded (44) | 258 scored, 239 conceded (729) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (27) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (572) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 1 conceded (21) | 239 scored, 258 conceded (729) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 26(league sides: 1,072 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Kortrijk
| Score | Kortrijk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 1 won, 1 drawn, 18 lost in 20 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 629 lost in 941 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 3 drawn, 13 lost in 23 matches | 518 won, 406 drawn, 518 lost in 1442 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Kortrijk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 6 scored, 14 conceded (33) | 671 scored, 671 conceded (2030) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 23 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 5(league sides: 1,072 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Kortrijk | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77 | Matches with xG | 33 |
| 126.74 | xG for | 37.75 |
| 118 | Goals scored | 34 |
| 96.32 | xG against | 53.36 |
| 96 | Goals conceded | 62 |
Genk
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.96 | 2.12 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Gent | 0.94 | 0.89 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0–0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 3.06 | 0.61 | 4–0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Antwerp | 1.30 | 1.86 | 4–4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 4.24 | 0.85 | 3–2 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Zulte Waregem | 0.54 | 0.51 | 1–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.47 | 1.09 | 2–0 |
| 19 May 2026 | v Antwerp | 2.67 | 0.68 | 0–0 |
| 16 May 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.58 | 0.53 | 0–0 |
Kortrijk
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.25 | 0.42 | 1–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 0.81 | 3.58 | 0–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 0.55 | 1.19 | 0–2 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.46 | 1.50 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.20 | 1.69 | 1–3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Antwerp | 0.77 | 1.19 | 0–3 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.02 | 3.49 | 0–3 |
| 10 May 2025 | v St. Truiden | 1.58 | 3.43 | 2–2 |
| 3 May 2025 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.11 | 0.96 | 2–0 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | at Beerschot VA | 0.57 | 0.99 | 0–2 |
Genk: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Kortrijk | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 3 |
| 11.46 | xPts | 6.55 |
| 12.44 | xG for | 7.06 |
| 7.54 | xG against | 13.06 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Genk and Kortrijk
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 10 Oct 2026, 17:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures